Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 345530

Penn Nursing Center

Reidsville, North Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 82

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 91 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,372,451CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$81,342CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,291,109CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,155,952CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$135,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,707CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$144,864CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $144,864 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components8,464CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days274CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days4,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days1,980CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components6,855CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges10CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days460.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days100.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1437566, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2025.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023

Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 9, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,192,223CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$786,258CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,405,965CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,639,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$233,275CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$42,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$190,426CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$190,426 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,175CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components221CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days379.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days122.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1373241, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022

Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 21, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,012,097CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,049,308CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,962,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,890,735CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$927,946CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$179,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$748,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$748,895 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,224CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components217CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days315.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days125.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1342863, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021

Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 18, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,353,257CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,021,691CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,331,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,776,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$444,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$639,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$195,076CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $195,076 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,006CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components277CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days9.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days387.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days97.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1312535, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020

Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 5, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,927,922CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,790,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,137,360CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,578,212CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$440,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$207,072CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$233,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$233,780 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,578CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components331CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days397.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days86.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1283373, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019

Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 5, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,757,434CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,893,422CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,864,012CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,461,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$597,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$113,261CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$484,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$484,500 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components191CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days424.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days165.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1251932, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018

Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 25, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,335,337CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,775,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,559,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,725,912CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$166,077CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$109,814CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$56,263CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$56,263 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,952CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components202CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days362.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days153.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1264875, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017

Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,682,712CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,298,075CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,384,637CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,860,281CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$475,644CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$72,997CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$402,647CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$402,647 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components248CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days323.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days121.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1243318, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016

Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,030,011CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,291,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,738,175CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,483,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$254,700CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$49,888CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$304,588CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $304,588 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,939CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components245CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days378.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days126.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1212008, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015

Cost report for October 1, 2014 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 31, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,062,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,693,640CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,369,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,046,117CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$323,011CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$81,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$404,490CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $404,490 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,917CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components365CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days459.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days84.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1211241, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended September 30, 2014

Cost report for October 1, 2013 to September 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 10, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,854,883CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,039,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,815,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,416,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$601,483CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$37,537CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$563,946CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$563,946 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components322CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days447.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days95.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1140485, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended September 30, 2013

Cost report for October 1, 2012 to September 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 22, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,472,747CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,915,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,557,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,777,535CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$779,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$50,888CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$830,481CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $830,481 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,063CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components313CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days350.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days99.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1088982, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended September 30, 2012

Cost report for October 1, 2011 to September 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 11, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,880,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,519,298CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,361,505CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,865,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$496,454CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,317CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$508,771CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $508,771 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components301CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days308.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days102.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1050536, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended September 30, 2011

Cost report for October 1, 2010 to September 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 20, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,420,879CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,585,659CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$835,220CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$19,910CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $855,130 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,694CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components275CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.07CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days334.37CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days111.61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 433980, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended September 30, 2010

Cost report for October 1, 2009 to September 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,848,974CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,221,044CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$627,930CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$31,737CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $659,667 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,414CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components281CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days540.97CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days111.79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 424064, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended September 30, 2009

Cost report for October 1, 2008 to September 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 26, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,321,411CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,199,382CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$122,029CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$38,305CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $160,334 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,472CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components242CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days422.24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days130.05CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 397982, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended September 30, 2008

Cost report for October 1, 2007 to September 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 4, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,278,141CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,010,131CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$268,010CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$29,640CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $297,650 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,297CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components208CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.69CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days412.76CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days150.47CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 360058, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended September 30, 2007

Cost report for October 1, 2006 to September 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 29, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,456,274CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,986,086CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$529,812CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$28,896CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$500,916 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,382CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components140CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54.89CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days500.56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days231.3CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 327501, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended September 30, 2006

Cost report for October 1, 2005 to September 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 19, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,998,460CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,650,987CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$652,527CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,848CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$629,679 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,938CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components117CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days57.73CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days569.27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days272.97CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 294960, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended September 30, 2005

Cost report for September 2, 2004 to September 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 393 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,599,440CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,716,274CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,116,834CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,109CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,099,725 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components89CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,658CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components185CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.09CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days482.08CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days154.91CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 264916, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
THE MOSES H. CONE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 04/01/2005
RISANT HEALTH, INC.5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 12/01/2024
COOPER, RAYMONDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/11/2025
HOPPER, WILLIAMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/11/2025
THE MOSES H. CONE MEMORIAL HOSPITALADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2005
ANTRUM, VI-ANNECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/18/2019
BOYLSTON, YUNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2018
BRANDON, ASHLEYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
CAMPBELL, LENORACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2018
CAREY, ELISECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
CONE, THOMASCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
CORNUE, CHRISTOPHERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/16/2022
DOUGLAS, MAECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2018
FORTNEY, CATHERINECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
FRENCH, DAVIDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2023
HAYES, WILLIAMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2018
MCIVOR, WILLIAMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2018
NELMS, JASONCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/24/2022
SAMET, ARTHURCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
STRINGER, ARTHURCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022
STUCKEY, THOMASCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
BARROW, ANDREWCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/05/2012
CARTER, ROBERTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2014
CHU, BENJAMINCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/13/2025
KITZMILLER, DAVIDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/25/1985
MILLER, JOHNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/31/2011
SHERRY, BERNARDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2025
STRINGER, ARTHURMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022
BARROW, ANDREWOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/05/2012
COOPER, RAYMONDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/13/2019
HOPPER, WILLIAMOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/02/2018
ANTRUM, VI-ANNETRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/18/2019
BOYLSTON, YUNTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2018
BRANDON, ASHLEYTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
CAREY, ELISETRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
CARTER, ROBERTTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2014
CHANDLER, THOMASTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2023
CHU, BENJAMINTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/13/2025
CONE, THOMASTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
CORNUE, CHRISTOPHERTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/16/2022
FORTNEY, CATHERINETRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
FRENCH, DAVIDTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2023
HAYES, WILLIAMTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2018
KITZMILLER, DAVIDTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/25/1985
MCIVOR, WILLIAMTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
MILLER, JOHNTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/31/2011
NELMS, JASONTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/24/2022
SAMET, ARTHURTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2021
STRINGER, ARTHURTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022
STUCKEY, THOMASTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of THE MOSES H CONE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OPERATING CORPORATION (enrollment ID O20060320000213).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
THE MOSES H. CONE MEMORIAL HOSPITALOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1004/1/2005
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RISANT HEALTH, INC.Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RAYMOND W COOPERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/11/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THE MOSES H. CONE MEMORIAL HOSPITALOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2005
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WILLIAM F HOPPERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/11/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARTHUR SAMETIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARTHUR VERNON STRINGERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ASHLEY J BRANDONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CATHERINE EMILY FORTNEYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTOPHER CORNUEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/16/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID J FRENCHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELISE CAREYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JASON R. NELMSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/24/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LENORA R CAMPBELLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MAE DOUGLASIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS D STUCKEYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS EDWARD CONEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VI-ANNE ANTRUMIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/18/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM B HAYESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM MCIVORIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
YUN BOYLSTONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDREW EDWARD BARROWIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER011/5/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BENJAMIN K CHUIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing6/13/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BERNARD J SHERRYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing6/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID LAWRENCE KITZMILLERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/25/1985
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN MILLERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/31/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT B CARTERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing10/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARTHUR VERNON STRINGERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDREW EDWARD BARROWIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/5/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RAYMOND W COOPERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/13/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM F HOPPERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/2/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARTHUR SAMETIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARTHUR VERNON STRINGERIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ASHLEY J BRANDONIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BENJAMIN K CHUIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/13/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CATHERINE EMILY FORTNEYIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTOPHER CORNUEIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/16/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID J FRENCHIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID LAWRENCE KITZMILLERIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/25/1985
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELISE CAREYIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JASON R. NELMSIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/24/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN MILLERIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/31/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT B CARTERIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS D STUCKEYIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS E CHANDLERIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS EDWARD CONEIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VI-ANNE ANTRUMIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/18/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM B HAYESIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM MCIVORIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
YUN BOYLSTONIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 2, 2026January 30, 202506
1April 2, 2026April 2, 202600
2January 30, 2025October 12, 202313
2January 30, 2025January 30, 202516
3October 12, 2023August 18, 202207
3October 12, 2023October 12, 202303

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

1 deficiency on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
January 30, 2025HealthF 0727Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesHave a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 26, 2025

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameTHE MOSES H CONE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OPERATING CORPORATION
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2004-09-02
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishRockingham
Telephone Number3369516090
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds82
Average Number of Residents per Day71.4
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Penn Nursing Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On April 2, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Penn Nursing Center

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in North Carolina

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 345530.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.