Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 345533

The Cedars of Chapel Hill

Chapel Hill, North Carolina · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 12

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,028,615CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,604,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,423,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$32,153,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$25,729,787CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,638,089CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$908,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $908,302 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components28,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days375CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days20,698CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components21,073CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days277.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1439136, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,850,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,781,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,068,428CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$31,174,473CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$25,106,045CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,900,764CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,794,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,794,719 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,910CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days286.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1396412, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 11, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,603,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,701,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,901,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$26,445,353CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$20,543,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,342,099CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$201,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$201,288 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,764CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days88.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days272.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1365918, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,682,327CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,524,660CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,157,667CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$26,164,858CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$22,007,191CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,466,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$540,541CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$540,541 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days12.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days210.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1334681, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 3, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,731,048CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,553,033CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,178,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$24,874,154CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$20,696,139CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,342,939CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$646,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $646,800 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,924CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components178CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days106.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1306197, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 13, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,242,336CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,051,244CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,191,092CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$24,539,317CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$21,348,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,983,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$364,942CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$364,942 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days179.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1273734, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 10, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,186,178CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,215,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,970,248CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$24,787,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$21,817,402CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,540,558CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$276,844CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$276,844 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,514CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days180.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1236347, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,320,560CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,274,886CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,045,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$23,609,246CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$20,563,572CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,660,973CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$97,401CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $97,401 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days239CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days182.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1200481, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 15, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,306,897CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,360,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,946,844CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$23,542,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$20,595,875CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,687,198CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$91,323CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $91,323 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,608CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days158.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1157208, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 3, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,243,667CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,291,811CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,951,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,505,661CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$19,553,805CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$19,726,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$172,697CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $172,697 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days169.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1139566, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 17, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,855,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,073,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,782,034CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,143,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$18,361,080CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$18,223,484CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$137,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$137,596 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,082CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days127.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1097752, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 31, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,392,515CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,859,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,532,757CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,372,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$14,839,350CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,311,498CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$472,148CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $472,148 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components145CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days100.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1074464, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 19, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,443,463CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,817,960CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,625,503CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,060,423CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$15,434,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,905,356CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$470,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $470,436 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,524CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days118.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1035963, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,254,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,434,906CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,819,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,898,145CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$15,078,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,738,776CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$660,581CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $660,581 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days253.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1014001, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 13, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,417,540CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,104,736CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$14,687,196CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,590,884CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $903,688 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,152CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components109CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.04CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days102.31CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 399360, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 11, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,468,811CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,174,624CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$13,705,813CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,714,005CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,008,192 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,982CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components95CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.81CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days126.13CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 373952, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 8, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,191,286CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,337,998CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$13,146,712CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,790,596CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $643,884 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,005CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components138CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.98CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days86.99CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 342536, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 18, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,337,334CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,191,910CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$11,854,576CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,516,839CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $662,263 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,650CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components138CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.19CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days84.42CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 324338, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 15, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,803,338CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,219,573CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,416,235CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,263,585CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$152,650 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,619CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components107CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days108.59CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 302313, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for April 29, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 246 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 16, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$911,948CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,085,456CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,173,508CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,784,674CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$388,834 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,113CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components65CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.13CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days140.2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 278723, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
LIFE CARE SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/10/2025
LOCKLEAR, GAVINADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/11/2025
MCBRIDE, JACKADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/11/2025
THE CEDARS OF CHAPEL HILL LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/11/2025
BLACK, FREDERICKCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/20/2002
PEERY MCLAUGHLIN, MARGARETCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/11/2002
SANDERS, LINDACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
VAN SANT, JERRYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
AYCOCK, PERRYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
FLYNN, SARAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2009
LIFE CARE SERVICES LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/04/2004
LOCKLEAR, GAVINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/22/2021
MCBRIDE, JACKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2013
THE CEDARS OF CHAPEL HILL LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/10/1999

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of THE CEDARS OF CHAPEL HILL CLUB INC (enrollment ID O20040617001134).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
GAVIN D LOCKLEARIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/11/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JACK MARVIN MCBRIDEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/11/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LIFE CARE SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/10/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
THE CEDARS OF CHAPEL HILL LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/11/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FREDERICK HAROLD BLACKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR02/20/2002
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JERRY VAN SANTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LINDA SANDERSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR010/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARGARET PEERY MCLAUGHLINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR010/11/2002
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PERRY AYCOCKIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER07/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GAVIN D LOCKLEARIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/22/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JACK MARVIN MCBRIDEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LIFE CARE SERVICES LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL02/4/2004
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SARA S FLYNNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THE CEDARS OF CHAPEL HILL LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1009/10/1999
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1July 15, 2026April 30, 202503
2April 30, 2025June 4, 202407
1April 30, 2025April 30, 202503
3June 4, 2024June 16, 202231
2June 4, 2024June 4, 202437
3June 16, 2022June 16, 202201

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

3 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 4, 2024HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 7, 2024
June 4, 2024HealthF 0638Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 30, 2024
June 4, 2024HealthF 0640Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEncode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.BNoDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionJune 30, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameTHE CEDARS OF CHAPEL HILL CLUB INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2005-04-29
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishDurham
Telephone Number9192597903
Chain NameLIFE CARE SERVICES
Chain ID312
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds12
Average Number of Residents per Day9.5
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating1
Short-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on The Cedars of Chapel Hill: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 1, 2026: ownership_type: Non profit - Other → Non profit - Corporation. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for The Cedars of Chapel Hill

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in North Carolina

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 345533.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.