Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 345534

Sanford Health & Rehabilitation Co

Sanford, North Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 131

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $10,527.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: June 13, 2024, Fine, $10,527. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 11, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,059,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$940,303CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,000,296CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,875,450CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$124,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$31,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$156,661CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $156,661 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components47,946CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days25,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days8,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components37,262CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges187CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components349CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days320.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days106.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1449733, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 7, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,206,079CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$735,397CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,941,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,134,228CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,192,752CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$27,904CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,164,848CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,164,848 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,797CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components252CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days302.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days118.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1404878, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,844,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$172,543CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,016,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,443,817CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$573,113CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,295CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$585,408CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $585,408 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components255CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days237.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days122.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1393356, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 11, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,776,100CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$289,784CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,065,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,835,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,230,514CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$632,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,863,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,863,314 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,266CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components232CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days253.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days139.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1366030, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 3, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,855,854CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$333,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,521,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,559,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,962,278CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$10,078CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,952,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,952,200 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components291CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days322.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days143.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1341747, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 7, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,494,090CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,794,724CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,699,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,054,351CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$645,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$34,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$679,373CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $679,373 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components43,495CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components377CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days431.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days115.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1311499, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,132,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,280,632CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,852,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,624,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$227,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$37,406CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$265,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $265,150 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,212CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components415CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days241.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days96.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1275900, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 8, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,458,503CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,276,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,182,451CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,715,232CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$467,219CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$89,951CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$557,170CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $557,170 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,506CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components400CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days270.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days106.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1275320, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 29, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,453,730CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,732,903CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,720,827CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,179,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$541,677CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$559,386CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $559,386 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,086CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components416CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days275.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days105.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1214493, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 8, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,252,354CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,660,197CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,592,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,070,178CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$521,979CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,221CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$544,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $544,200 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components43,724CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components467CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days237.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days93.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1213731, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 23, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,918,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,269,925CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,648,117CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,668,388CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$979,729CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$23,441CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,003,170CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,003,170 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,087CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components363CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days325.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days121.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1146962, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 21, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,310,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,216,781CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,093,770CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,356,707CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$737,063CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$33,697CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$770,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $770,760 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components411CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days297.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days101.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1088898, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 11, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,114,384CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$659,604CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,454,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,600,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$854,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$32,690CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$886,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $886,840 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components363CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days317.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days97.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1050537, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 19, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,883,511CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$298,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,182,064CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,511,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$670,169CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$37,817CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$707,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $707,986 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,994CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components245CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days241.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days106.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1027546, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 4, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,153,773CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,311,072CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$842,701CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,285CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$610CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $856,376 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,688CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components362CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.95CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days125.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days70.96CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 428629, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 20, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,864,695CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,283,062CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$581,633CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,694CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $593,327 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,261CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components206CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days246.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days127.48CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 397019, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 22, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,547,291CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,108,286CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$439,005CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,604CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $446,609 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,023CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components339CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.08CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days200.35CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days73.81CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 377311, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 5, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,153,139CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,903,817CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$249,322CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,050CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $255,372 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,328CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components379CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.66CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days141.93CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days66.83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 342298, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,179,750CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,227,564CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$47,814CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,737CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$40,077 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,915CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components315CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days148.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days69.57CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 318617, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for June 8, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 206 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 27, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,383,589CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,640,672CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$257,083CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$3,147CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$260,230 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components131CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,641CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components97CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days190.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days89.08CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 265309, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ARDENT HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CO5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 06/01/2005
SPRENGER, CHRISTOPHER5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual100%since 06/10/2005
SPRENGER, CHRISTOPHERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/20/2005
SPRENGER, CHRISTOPHERCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2005
ARDENT HEALTH AND REHABILITATION COOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2005
SPRENGER, CHRISTOPHERW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/10/2005
WOMBLE, WAYNEW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/05/2006

Medicare enrollment

As filed (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SANFORD HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CO LLC (enrollment ID O20050520000161).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ARDENT HEALTH AND REHABILITATION COOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing6/1/2005
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CHRISTOPHER SPRENGERIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1006/10/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTOPHER SPRENGERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/20/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTOPHER SPRENGERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARDENT HEALTH AND REHABILITATION COOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2005
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CHRISTOPHER SPRENGERIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing6/10/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WAYNE WOMBLEIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing7/5/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record.

Recent changes on this record

  • July 23, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0756, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
  • July 23, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0641, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
  • July 23, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0605, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
  • July 23, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0604, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
  • July 23, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0561, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
  • July 23, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
  • May 11, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • April 4, 2025: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 2. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
  • March 7, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • August 28, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • January 24, 2024: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 3. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
  • October 11, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • February 3, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • March 7, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • December 11, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • December 8, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • November 29, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • November 8, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • November 23, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • April 21, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • November 11, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • April 19, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • May 4, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • April 20, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • June 22, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • June 5, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • July 23, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • October 27, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1July 23, 2026April 4, 202555
2April 4, 2025January 24, 2024110
1April 4, 2025April 4, 202515
3January 24, 2024December 1, 202279
2January 24, 2024January 24, 2024610
3December 1, 2022December 1, 2022249

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

36 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 23, 2026HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 24, 2026
July 23, 2026HealthF 0604Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 29, 2026
July 23, 2026HealthF 0605Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2026
July 23, 2026HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 14, 2026
July 23, 2026HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2026
April 4, 2025HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 18, 2025
June 13, 2024HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 27, 2024
January 24, 2024HealthF 0694Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 2, 2024
January 24, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 2, 2024
January 24, 2024HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 2, 2024
January 24, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 2, 2024
January 24, 2024HealthF 0835Administration DeficienciesAdminister the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 2, 2024
January 24, 2024HealthF 0867Administration DeficienciesSet up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 2, 2024
December 1, 2022HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2022
December 1, 2022HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2022
December 1, 2022HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.BNoDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionDecember 30, 2022
December 1, 2022HealthF 0637Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident when there is a significant change in conditionDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2022
December 1, 2022HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2022
December 1, 2022HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2022
December 1, 2022HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2022
December 1, 2022HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2022
December 1, 2022HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2022
December 1, 2022HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2022
December 1, 2022HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2022
December 1, 2022HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2022
December 1, 2022HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2022
December 1, 2022HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2022
December 1, 2022HealthF 0744Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with dementia.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2022
December 1, 2022HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2022
December 1, 2022HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2022
December 1, 2022HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2022
December 1, 2022HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2022
December 1, 2022HealthF 0867Administration DeficienciesSet up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2022
December 1, 2022HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2022
December 1, 2022HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2022
December 1, 2022HealthF 0887Infection Control DeficienciesEducate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
June 13, 2024Fine$10,52742411

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameSANFORD HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CO LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2005-06-08
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishLee
Telephone Number9197769602
Chain NameSANSTONE HEALTH & REHABILITATION
Chain ID465
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds131
Average Number of Residents per Day102.1
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Sanford Health & Rehabilitation Co: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 23, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0756, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Sanford Health & Rehabilitation Co

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in North Carolina

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 345534.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.