Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 345542
The Forest At Duke Inc
Durham, North Carolina · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 4
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $28,705,161 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $159,651 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $28,545,510 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $33,325,371 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$4,779,861 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,942,978 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,836,883 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,836,883 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 32,940 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 480 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 21,112 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,592 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 479.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1402410, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023
Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $27,322,711 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $172,254 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $27,150,457 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $34,818,142 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$7,667,685 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,964,201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,703,484 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,703,484 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,633 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 386.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1372132, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022
Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $25,845,829 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $135,048 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $25,710,781 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $26,517,173 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$806,392 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$2,650,241 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,456,633 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,456,633 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 437.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1341176, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021
Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 8, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $24,736,634 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $69,184 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $24,667,450 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $24,924,818 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$257,368 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,032,672 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,775,304 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $3,775,304 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,465 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 680.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1310091, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020
Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 4, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $26,566,843 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $71,871 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $26,494,972 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $25,420,077 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,074,895 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,413,123 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,488,018 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $3,488,018 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 404.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1279714, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019
Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 6, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $25,499,807 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $136,031 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $25,363,776 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $24,878,838 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $484,938 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,296,860 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,781,798 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,781,798 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,432 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 377.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1250579, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018
Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 4, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,386,764 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $210,768 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $20,175,996 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $24,318,058 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$4,142,062 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,266,041 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,123,979 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,123,979 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,540 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 388.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1218941, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017
Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 20, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,559,148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $130,638 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,428,510 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $24,259,101 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$4,830,591 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,345,745 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,515,154 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,515,154 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,977 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 436.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1184068, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016
Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 10, 2017.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1152729, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015
Cost report for October 1, 2014 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 18, 2016.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1119244, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended September 30, 2014
Cost report for October 1, 2013 to September 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 29, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,364,240 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $100,751 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,263,489 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $19,773,399 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,509,910 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,151,071 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,641,161 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,641,161 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,525 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 565.28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1085217, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended September 30, 2013
Cost report for October 1, 2012 to September 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 5, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,983,584 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $64,292 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,919,292 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $19,169,289 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,249,997 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,780,519 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,530,522 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,530,522 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,183 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 677.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1055253, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended September 30, 2012
Cost report for October 1, 2011 to September 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 13, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,212,874 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $57,785 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,155,089 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,819,400 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,664,311 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,576,916 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,912,605 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$580,600 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,485 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 655.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1024737, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended September 30, 2011
Cost report for October 1, 2010 to September 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 2, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $14,872,741 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,317,450 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,444,709 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,017,317 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $572,608 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,931 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 76 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.64 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 420.14 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 425320, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended September 30, 2010
Cost report for October 1, 2009 to September 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 28, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $14,032,463 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,698,584 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,666,121 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,226,340 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,560,219 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,699 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 87 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 20.32 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 364.36 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 394648, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended September 30, 2009
Cost report for October 1, 2008 to September 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 29, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $13,667,191 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,995,906 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,328,715 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,222,140 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $893,425 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,045 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 84 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 17.17 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 369.58 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 368490, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended September 30, 2008
Cost report for February 11, 2008 to September 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 232 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, reopened, processed by CMS on September 28, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $8,732,584 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,153,300 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,420,716 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,480,667 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $2,735,301 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,675,350 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,625 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 55 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.44 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 375 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 418569, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAILEY-CLAYTON, LEE ANN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/06/2019 |
| LITTLE, MILTA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/27/2019 |
| BAILEY-CLAYTON, LEE ANN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/06/2019 |
| GARRETT, GREGORY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/27/2026 |
| BAILEY-CLAYTON, LEE ANN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/06/2019 |
| GARRETT, GREGORY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/27/2026 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of THE FOREST AT DUKE INC (enrollment ID O20070716000569).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE ANN BAILEY-CLAYTON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/6/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MILTA O LITTLE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/27/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LEE ANN BAILEY-CLAYTON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/6/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GREGORY J GARRETT | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 4/27/2026 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GREGORY J GARRETT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/27/2026 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LEE ANN BAILEY-CLAYTON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/6/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- July 1, 2026: ANITA HOLT no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: ANITA HOLT no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: ANITA HOLT no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: ANITA HOLT no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: GREGORY J GARRETT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 27, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: GREGORY J GARRETT (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 27, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ANITA HOLT no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ANITA HOLT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 15, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ANITA HOLT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 15, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: MILTA O LITTLE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 27, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: LEE ANN BAILEY-CLAYTON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 6, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: LEE ANN BAILEY-CLAYTON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 6, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: LEE ANN BAILEY-CLAYTON (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 6, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- August 1, 2023: LESLIE C JAREMA no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2023: LESLIE C JAREMA no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- July 1, 2026: ANITA HOLT no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: ANITA HOLT no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: ANITA HOLT no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: ANITA HOLT no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: GREGORY J GARRETT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 27, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: GREGORY J GARRETT (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 27, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- February 12, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- February 1, 2026: ANITA HOLT no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ANITA HOLT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 15, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ANITA HOLT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 15, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: MILTA O LITTLE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 27, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: LEE ANN BAILEY-CLAYTON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 6, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: LEE ANN BAILEY-CLAYTON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 6, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: LEE ANN BAILEY-CLAYTON (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 6, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- January 17, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- January 17, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- August 1, 2023: LESLIE C JAREMA no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2023: LESLIE C JAREMA no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
- January 27, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- February 8, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- February 4, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- February 6, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- February 4, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- February 20, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- February 10, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- February 18, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- January 29, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- February 5, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- February 13, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- March 2, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2011.zip
- September 28, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
- February 28, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- April 29, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February 12, 2026 | February 12, 2026 | 0 | 9 |
| 2 | November 19, 2024 | November 19, 2024 | 1 | 10 |
| 3 | December 6, 2023 | December 6, 2023 | 0 | 1 |
| 3 | June 9, 2022 | June 9, 2022 | 0 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
1 deficiency on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 19, 2024 | Health | F 0640 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has plan of correction | December 13, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | THE FOREST AT DUKE INC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2008-02-11 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Durham |
| Telephone Number | 9194908000 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 4 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 1.8 |
| Overall Rating | 4 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on The Forest At Duke Inc: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On February 12, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for The Forest At Duke Inc
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in North Carolina
- ROUTE 17 MINE, SOUTH MILLS Water discharge permit
- WESTCHESTER MINE, RALEIGH Water discharge permit
- DIVERT INTEGRATED DIVERSION AND ENERGY FACILITY, LEXINGTON Water discharge permit
- CAROLINA POULTRY POWER - LA GRANGE CUS, LA GRANGE Water discharge permit
- NUCOR STEEL - LEXINGTON, LEXINGTON Water discharge permit
- CAROLINA POULTRY POWER - WILSON CUS, WILSON Water discharge permit
- DIVERT RECOVERY FACILITY WINSTON SALEM, WINSTON SALEM Water discharge permit
- HIGHLINE WARREN, LLC, GREENSBORO Water discharge permit
- APAC - ATLANTIC INC. - ENKA, CANDLER Air emission source
- MISSION ST. JOSEPH'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- ASHEVILLE METAL FINISHING, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- AMCOR FLEXIBLES, INC, ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- BUNCOMBE COUNTY LANDFILL II, ALEXANDER Air emission source
- MILKCO, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- VETERANS AFFAIRS MEDICAL CENTER, ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS, INC., ARDEN Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 345542.