Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 345546
The Rosewood Health Center
Raleigh, North Carolina · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 57
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 29, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $34,923,614 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,624,962 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $30,298,652 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $28,880,449 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,418,203 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,299,879 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,718,082 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,718,082 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 22,326 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 724 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 18,762 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,486 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 253.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1420626, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $32,224,727 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,245,331 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $27,979,396 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $27,991,959 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$12,563 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,877,963 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $5,865,400 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $5,865,400 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,860 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 248.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1376515, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,729,433 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,623,444 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,105,989 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $26,029,813 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$20,923,824 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $23,425,424 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,501,600 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,501,600 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,387 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 244.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1363348, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,130,055 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,878,751 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,251,304 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $23,255,417 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$19,004,113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $20,608,698 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,604,585 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,604,585 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,272 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 13.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 218.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1326490, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,894,652 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,345,240 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,549,412 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $19,818,928 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$16,269,516 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $19,729,811 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,460,295 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $3,460,295 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,035 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 168 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 77.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1302774, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 6, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,695,002 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,838,222 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,856,780 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,077,825 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$14,221,045 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $16,708,738 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,487,693 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,487,693 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,402 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 155.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1262774, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 10, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,395,459 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,658,096 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,737,363 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,062,976 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$12,325,613 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $12,275,078 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$50,535 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$50,535 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,867 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 239.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1236348, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,819,502 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,433,061 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,386,441 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,278,953 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$10,892,512 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $12,533,728 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,641,216 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,641,216 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,976 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 231.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1208257, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 27, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,529,999 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,345,366 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,184,633 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,790,782 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$10,606,149 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $11,386,783 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $780,634 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $780,634 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,719 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 158.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1156484, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 27, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,518,741 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,177,098 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,341,643 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,699,145 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$10,357,502 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,768,017 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $410,515 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $410,515 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,796 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 213.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1122739, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 18, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,308,176 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,185,764 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,122,412 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,264,134 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$10,141,722 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,994,711 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $852,989 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $852,989 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,809 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 113.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1098237, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,764,990 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $805,639 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,959,351 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,954,967 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,995,616 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,882,976 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $887,360 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $887,360 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,868 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 150.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1076618, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,341,037 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $230,473 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,110,564 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,117,681 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,007,117 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,425,398 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,418,281 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,418,281 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,083 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 185.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1042270, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 17, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,457,416 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $291,885 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,165,531 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,547,208 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,381,677 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,053,257 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $671,580 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $671,580 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,884 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 162.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1004849, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010
Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 27, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,232,112 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,544,516 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,312,404 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,109,149 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$203,255 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,958 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.48 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 142.19 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 408161, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009
Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $1,388,307 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,591,762 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$7,203,455 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,255,173 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $51,718 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,210 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 53 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.3 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 117.17 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 389533, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CYPRESS OF RALEIGH CLUB, INC. | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 03/05/2009 |
| LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/23/2025 |
| PRAMANN, WYATT | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/23/2025 |
| SINGH, JASKEERAT | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/23/2025 |
| ANDREWS, MARK | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/05/2008 |
| CLINE, JOE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2009 |
| GOSPODAREK, DAVE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2020 |
| SANDMAN, MICHAEL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/05/2008 |
| ANDREWS, MARK | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/05/2008 |
| FORD, THOMAS | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/14/2023 |
| MITTERLING, JOHN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2009 |
| SANDMAN, MICHAEL | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/05/2008 |
| CUTHRIELL, DANIEL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/06/2026 |
| LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/05/2008 |
| PRAMANN, WYATT | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/14/2023 |
| SINGH, JASKEERAT | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2025 |
| THE CYPRESS OF RALEIGH LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/26/2005 |
| THE CYPRESS OF RALEIGH OWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC. | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/26/2005 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of THE CYPRESS OF RALEIGH CLUB, INC. (enrollment ID O20081110000653).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CYPRESS OF RALEIGH CLUB, INC. | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 3/5/2009 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JASKEERAT SINGH | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/23/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/23/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| WYATT B. PRAMANN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/23/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVE GOSPODAREK | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 6/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOE CLINE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 2/1/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK ANDREWS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 8/5/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL SANDMAN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 8/5/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN MITTERLING | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 2/1/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK ANDREWS | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 8/5/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL SANDMAN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 8/5/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| THOMAS E. FORD | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 2/14/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DANIEL L CUTHRIELL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/6/2026 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JASKEERAT SINGH | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 0 | 8/5/2008 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THE CYPRESS OF RALEIGH LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 0 | 4/26/2005 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THE CYPRESS OF RALEIGH OWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/26/2005 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| WYATT B. PRAMANN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 0 | 2/14/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- August 1, 2026: THOMAS E. FORD no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2026: DANIEL L CUTHRIELL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 6, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: THE CYPRESS OF RALEIGH OWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC. no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: ANDREW C BOWMAN no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: CRAIG HUGGINS no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JOE CLINE (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: THE CYPRESS OF RALEIGH OWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 26, 2005. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: WYATT B. PRAMANN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: THOMAS E. FORD (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 14, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JASKEERAT SINGH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JASKEERAT SINGH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JOHN MITTERLING (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: THE CYPRESS OF RALEIGH CLUB, INC. (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 5, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: DAVE GOSPODAREK (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- March 15, 2023: DANIEL L CUTHRIELL no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: WYATT B. PRAMANN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since January 25, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: THOMAS E. FORD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since January 5, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
Recent changes on this record
- August 1, 2026: THOMAS E. FORD no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2026: DANIEL L CUTHRIELL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 6, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-08-01.csv
- July 16, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0732, scope and severity C. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 16, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0761, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 16, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0583, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 16, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0550, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 16, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- August 1, 2025: THE CYPRESS OF RALEIGH OWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC. no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: ANDREW C BOWMAN no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: CRAIG HUGGINS no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JOE CLINE (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: THE CYPRESS OF RALEIGH OWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 26, 2005. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: WYATT B. PRAMANN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: THOMAS E. FORD (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 14, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JASKEERAT SINGH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JASKEERAT SINGH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JOHN MITTERLING (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: THE CYPRESS OF RALEIGH CLUB, INC. (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 5, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: DAVE GOSPODAREK (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- June 6, 2025: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 2. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- April 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- April 18, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- March 8, 2024: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 3. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- August 28, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- March 15, 2023: DANIEL L CUTHRIELL no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: WYATT B. PRAMANN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since January 25, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: THOMAS E. FORD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since January 5, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- July 22, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- October 20, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- August 6, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 10, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- April 27, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- April 27, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- June 18, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- August 21, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- July 23, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- September 17, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- June 27, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July 16, 2026 | June 6, 2025 | 4 | 3 |
| 2 | June 6, 2025 | March 8, 2024 | 3 | 2 |
| 1 | June 6, 2025 | June 6, 2025 | 3 | 3 |
| 3 | March 8, 2024 | February 10, 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | March 8, 2024 | March 8, 2024 | 0 | 2 |
| 3 | February 10, 2023 | February 10, 2023 | 1 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
8 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 16, 2026 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 13, 2026 |
| July 16, 2026 | Health | F 0583 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 13, 2026 |
| July 16, 2026 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | C | No | No revisit needed | August 13, 2026 |
| July 16, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 13, 2026 |
| June 6, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2025 |
| June 6, 2025 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2025 |
| June 6, 2025 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2025 |
| February 10, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | THE CYPRESS OF RALEIGH CLUB, INC. |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2009-01-06 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Wake |
| Telephone Number | 9198709007 |
| Chain Name | LIFE CARE SERVICES |
| Chain ID | 312 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 57 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 47.6 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on The Rosewood Health Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On July 16, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0732, scope and severity C. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for The Rosewood Health Center
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in North Carolina
- KOOPMAN DAIRIES, INC. (LIBERTY DAIRY), LIBERTY Water discharge permit
- 2602-1, INGOLD Water discharge permit
- FARM 7692, E FAYETTEVILLE Water discharge permit
- P-15, CLARKTON Water discharge permit
- TWIN PEAKS #2, CLARKTON Water discharge permit
- THURMAN JESSUP FARM, BENNETT Water discharge permit
- MARK DAVIS I, MAGNOLIA Water discharge permit
- BIG D FARM, PINK HILL Water discharge permit
- APAC - ATLANTIC INC. - ENKA, CANDLER Air emission source
- MISSION ST. JOSEPH'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- ASHEVILLE METAL FINISHING, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- AMCOR FLEXIBLES, INC, ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- BUNCOMBE COUNTY LANDFILL II, ALEXANDER Air emission source
- MILKCO, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- VETERANS AFFAIRS MEDICAL CENTER, ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS, INC., ARDEN Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 345546.