Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 345556

Deerfield Episcopal Retirement

Asheville, North Carolina · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 62

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 21, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$41,078,161CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$270,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$40,807,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$43,576,100CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,768,265CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,450,675CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$18,682,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $18,682,410 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components45,384CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days895CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days38,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components39,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days68.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days381.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1405664, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023

Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 14, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$38,352,324CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$91,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$38,261,217CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$41,409,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,148,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,167,561CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$11,018,817CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $11,018,817 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,949CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days424.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1374976, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022

Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 20, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$35,069,617CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$103,001CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$34,966,616CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$38,598,495CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,631,879CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$10,829,411CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$14,461,290CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$14,461,290 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,577CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days347.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1344609, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021

Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 21, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$35,158,646CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$38,937CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$35,119,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$35,140,717CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$21,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,322,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$16,301,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $16,301,000 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components121CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days109.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days301.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1313547, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020

Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 3, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$35,946,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$181,280CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$35,765,094CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$35,508,983CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$256,111CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,335,163CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$9,591,274CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $9,591,274 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,183CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days458.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1283223, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019

Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 17, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$35,072,219CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$132,900CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$34,939,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$34,290,281CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$649,038CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,921,065CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$5,570,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $5,570,103 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,848CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days314.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1254229, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018

Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 25, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$34,313,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$211,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$34,101,311CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$32,696,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,405,289CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,922,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$9,327,907CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $9,327,907 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,044CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days277.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1221776, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017

Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$34,022,359CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$275,587CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$33,746,772CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$32,206,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,540,242CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,756,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$10,296,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $10,296,272 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,027CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components141CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days290.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1187891, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016

Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 7, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$31,230,555CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$324,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$30,905,587CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$32,125,336CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,219,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$321,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,541,507CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,541,507 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days529.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1153971, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015

Cost report for October 1, 2014 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 23, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$29,829,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$281,332CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$29,548,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$31,001,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,453,278CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,460,414CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$7,136CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $7,136 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days463.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1121107, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended September 30, 2014

Cost report for October 1, 2013 to September 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 11, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$29,669,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$336,954CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$29,332,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$30,879,666CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,547,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,552,027CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,004,592CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,004,592 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components43,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components115CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days380.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1086863, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended September 30, 2013

Cost report for January 23, 2013 to September 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 250 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 27, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$19,427,908CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$310,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,117,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,689,271CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$571,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,656,285CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,084,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,084,297 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,298CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components166CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days170.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1057603, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BUSH, ELIZABETHCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/22/2022
CHANDLER, ROBERTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2012
SHARPE, MATTHEWCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/23/2022
KING, BRIANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/08/2013
BUSH, ELIZABETHW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/22/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of DEERFIELD EPISCOPAL RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, INC. (enrollment ID O20121220000247).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ELIZABETH BUSHIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing8/22/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MATTHEW SHARPEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing5/23/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT CHANDLERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIAN KINGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/8/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELIZABETH BUSHIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing8/22/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 4, 2026April 3, 202513
1June 4, 2026June 4, 202611
2April 3, 2025February 8, 202413
2April 3, 2025April 3, 202513
3February 8, 2024July 8, 202210
3February 8, 2024February 8, 202413

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

3 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 4, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 5, 2026
April 3, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 5, 2025
February 8, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 6, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameDEERFIELD EPISCOPAL RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, INC.
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2013-01-23
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishBuncombe
Telephone Number8282741531
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds62
Average Number of Residents per Day59.0
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Deerfield Episcopal Retirement: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On June 4, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Deerfield Episcopal Retirement

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in North Carolina

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 345556.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.