Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 345557
Azalea Health & Rehab Center
Wilmington, North Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 80
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $24,470.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: July 19, 2024, Fine, $16,452. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 11, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,009,661 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$328,582 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,338,243 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,553,355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $784,888 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $537 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $785,425 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $785,425 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 29,280 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 3,449 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 14,704 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 8,657 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,810 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 149 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 244 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 440 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 312.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 60.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1449736, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,691,487 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$848,985 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,540,472 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,685,168 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $855,304 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,486 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $863,790 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $863,790 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,910 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 445 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 19.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 241.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 58.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1437571, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,861,883 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$982,883 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,844,766 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,165,350 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$320,584 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,659,819 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,339,235 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,339,235 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,759 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 356 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 362.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 72.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1364286, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 11, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,201,965 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$623,674 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,825,639 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,661,432 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$835,793 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,873,023 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,037,230 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,037,230 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,736 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 307 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 355.32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 77.32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1366033, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 14, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,947,546 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $9,131 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,938,415 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,744,213 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$805,798 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,417,323 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $611,525 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $611,525 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,032 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 422.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 87.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1338210, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,589,105 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,741,545 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,847,560 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,977,293 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$129,733 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$129,689 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$129,689 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,649 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 486 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 19.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 252.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 56.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1304076, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 23, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,755,137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,004,440 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,750,697 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,882,856 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$132,159 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $599 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$131,560 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$131,560 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,845 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 575 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 262.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 46.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1277327, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 15, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,349,874 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,404,179 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,945,695 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,646,633 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $299,062 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $654 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $299,716 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $299,716 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,608 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 554 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 19.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 253.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 48.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1255589, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 12, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,439,939 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,631,375 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,808,564 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,324,031 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $484,533 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,364 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $491,897 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $491,897 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,807 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 545 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 20.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 288.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 49.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1215633, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 12, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,340,200 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,497,051 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,843,149 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,156,082 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $687,067 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,972 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $693,039 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $693,039 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,782 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 493 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 395.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 54.32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1148285, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 17, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,785,197 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,311,625 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,473,572 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,137,856 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $335,716 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,513 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $343,229 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $343,229 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,007 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 446 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 424.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 58.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1146539, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for February 13, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 321 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 27, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,956,481 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,585,411 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,371,070 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,160,008 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$788,938 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,943 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$780,995 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$780,995 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,041 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 345 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 267.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 46.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1108802, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WRIGHTSVILLE OPERATIONS LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 11/15/2012 |
| WWBV HOLDINGS LLC | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 09/30/2019 |
| SABER GOVERNANCE LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2019 |
| SABER HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/13/2013 |
| SHG MANAGEMENT LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2019 |
| VOLPE, BENJAMIN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2019 |
| WEISBERG, WILLIAM | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2019 |
| NICOLUZAKIS, GREGORY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2019 |
| VOLPE, BENJAMIN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2019 |
| WEISBERG, WILLIAM | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2019 |
| SABER HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2020 |
| WEISBERG, WILLIAM | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/05/2026 |
| WIW DYNASTY LLC | LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2023 |
| JOINER, BRIAN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/29/2020 |
| SHG MANAGEMENT LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2019 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WRIGHTSVILLE HEALTH HOLDINGS LLC (enrollment ID O20121201000029).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WRIGHTSVILLE OPERATIONS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 11/15/2012 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BENJAMIN N. VOLPE FAMILY DYNASTY TRUST (DATED DECEMBER 29, 2020) | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 33 | 1/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BNV DYNASTY LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 33 | 1/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DECANTED WILLIAM I. WEISBERG FAMILY DYNASTY TRUST (DATED SEPT 30, 2020 | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 67 | 1/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SABER HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 11/15/2012 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| SHH HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 3/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| WIW DYNASTY LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 67 | 1/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| WWBV HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 9/30/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| SABER GOVERNANCE LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SABER HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/13/2013 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SHG MANAGEMENT LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BENJAMIN N VOLPE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 50 | 3/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WILLIAM I WEISBERG | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 50 | 3/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BENJAMIN N VOLPE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 3/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GREGORY NICOLUZAKIS | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 3/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WILLIAM I WEISBERG | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 3/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SABER HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 1/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| WIW DYNASTY LLC | Organization | LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BRIAN JOINER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 0 | 3/29/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SHG MANAGEMENT LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- March 1, 2026: SABER GOVERNANCE LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SHG MANAGEMENT LLC no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: DANIEL CUMMINGS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: WIW DYNASTY LLC (LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SABER HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 13, 2013. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SABER GOVERNANCE LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SHG MANAGEMENT LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SHG MANAGEMENT LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SABER HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 15, 2023: KATHLEEN STIERWALT no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: DANIEL CUMMINGS (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
Recent changes on this record
- July 30, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0812, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 30, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0578, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 30, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0552, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 30, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- May 11, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- March 1, 2026: SABER GOVERNANCE LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SHG MANAGEMENT LLC no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: DANIEL CUMMINGS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: WIW DYNASTY LLC (LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SABER HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 13, 2013. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SABER GOVERNANCE LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SHG MANAGEMENT LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SHG MANAGEMENT LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SABER HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- May 30, 2025: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 2. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- April 2, 2024: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 3. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- October 11, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- September 9, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- March 15, 2023: KATHLEEN STIERWALT no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: DANIEL CUMMINGS (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- December 14, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- November 10, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- December 23, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- May 15, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- December 12, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- December 12, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- November 17, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- August 27, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July 30, 2026 | May 30, 2025 | 3 | 8 |
| 2 | May 30, 2025 | April 2, 2024 | 3 | 6 |
| 1 | May 30, 2025 | May 30, 2025 | 3 | 8 |
| 3 | April 2, 2024 | December 9, 2022 | 20 | 12 |
| 2 | April 2, 2024 | April 2, 2024 | 17 | 6 |
| 3 | December 9, 2022 | December 9, 2022 | 13 | 12 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
36 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 30, 2026 | Health | F 0552 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 19, 2026 |
| July 30, 2026 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 19, 2026 |
| July 30, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 19, 2026 |
| May 30, 2025 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 20, 2025 |
| May 30, 2025 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 20, 2025 |
| May 30, 2025 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 20, 2025 |
| July 19, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | July 12, 2024 |
| July 19, 2024 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 7, 2024 |
| May 31, 2024 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | G | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | April 10, 2024 |
| April 2, 2024 | Health | F 0582 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| April 2, 2024 | Health | F 0640 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has plan of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| April 2, 2024 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has plan of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| April 2, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| April 2, 2024 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| April 2, 2024 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 29, 2024 |
| April 2, 2024 | Health | F 0693 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| April 2, 2024 | Health | F 0727 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| April 2, 2024 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has plan of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| April 2, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| April 2, 2024 | Health | F 0802 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Provide sufficient support personnel to safely and effectively carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 29, 2024 |
| April 2, 2024 | Health | F 0808 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 29, 2024 |
| April 2, 2024 | Health | F 0809 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure meals and snacks are served at times in accordance with resident’s needs, preferences, and requests. Suitable and nourishing alternative meals and snacks must be provided for residents who want to eat at non-traditional times or outside of scheduled meal times. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 29, 2024 |
| April 2, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 29, 2024 |
| April 2, 2024 | Health | F 0814 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Dispose of garbage and refuse properly. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 29, 2024 |
| April 2, 2024 | Health | F 0835 | Administration Deficiencies | Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 29, 2024 |
| April 2, 2024 | Health | F 0867 | Administration Deficiencies | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 29, 2024 |
| December 9, 2022 | Health | F 0583 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 4, 2023 |
| December 9, 2022 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 4, 2023 |
| December 9, 2022 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 4, 2023 |
| December 9, 2022 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 4, 2023 |
| December 9, 2022 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 4, 2023 |
| December 9, 2022 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 4, 2023 |
| December 9, 2022 | Health | F 0804 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 4, 2023 |
| December 9, 2022 | Health | F 0806 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 4, 2023 |
| December 9, 2022 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 4, 2023 |
| December 9, 2022 | Health | F 0867 | Administration Deficiencies | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 4, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 19, 2024 | Fine | $16,452 | 42459 | ||
| April 2, 2024 | Fine | $8,018 | 42390 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | WRIGHTSVILLE HEALTH HOLDINGS LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2013-02-13 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | New Hanover |
| Telephone Number | 9103923110 |
| Chain Name | SABER HEALTHCARE GROUP |
| Chain ID | 461 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 80 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 78.2 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Azalea Health & Rehab Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On July 30, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0812, scope and severity E. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Azalea Health & Rehab Center
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in North Carolina
- CORNSILK COMMUNITY CENTER, ROBBINSVILLE Water discharge permit
- ACQUONI ROAD APARTMENTS, CHEROKEE Water discharge permit
- BRANDI LAMBERT HOMESITE, CHEROKEE Water discharge permit
- ASHLEIGH STEPHENS HOMESITE, BIG COVE Water discharge permit
- ELIZABETH WAHNEETAH HOMESITE, CHEROKEE Water discharge permit
- KOA COMMON AREA RENOVATIONS, CHEROKEE Water discharge permit
- CIHA LONG TERM CARE COMMUNITY, CHEROKEE Water discharge permit
- MINGO FALLS TRAILHEAD IMPROVEMENTS, CHEROKEE Water discharge permit
- APAC - ATLANTIC INC. - ENKA, CANDLER Air emission source
- MISSION ST. JOSEPH'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- ASHEVILLE METAL FINISHING, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- AMCOR FLEXIBLES, INC, ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- BUNCOMBE COUNTY LANDFILL II, ALEXANDER Air emission source
- MILKCO, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- VETERANS AFFAIRS MEDICAL CENTER, ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS, INC., ARDEN Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 345557.