Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 345558
NC State Veterans Home - Black Mountain
Black Mountain, North Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 100
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $12,759.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: September 5, 2024, Fine, $12,759. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on December 16, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,977,723 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$2,785,893 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,763,616 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $24,411,375 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$13,647,759 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $549 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$13,647,210 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,702,208 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 36,500 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,205 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 13,144 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 10,438 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,787 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 10 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 120.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,194.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 619.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1444836, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 18, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,922,994 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$1,827,318 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,750,312 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $23,169,742 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$13,419,430 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $738 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$13,418,692 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,319,376 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,701 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,458.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 650.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1401225, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,182,002 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$4,660,792 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,842,794 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $24,210,898 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$11,368,104 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,963 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$11,358,141 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $447,243 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,878 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 107.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,857 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 472.51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1370216, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 11, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,909,501 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$2,535,049 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,444,550 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $22,278,848 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$10,834,298 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,595 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$10,825,703 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,044,604 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,590 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 126.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 708.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 397.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1366124, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,836,285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$3,794,737 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,631,022 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $23,076,944 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,445,922 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$9,435,783 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$9,435,783 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 33,377 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 87.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 814.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 392.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1345637, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 10, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,427,805 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$123,561 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,551,366 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $21,231,175 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,679,809 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $16,194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$9,663,615 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$9,663,615 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 87.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 450.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 237.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1315718, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 10, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,372,594 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,624,135 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,748,459 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $19,007,320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,258,861 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,013 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$9,250,848 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$9,250,848 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,311 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 181 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 48.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 211.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 195.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1311799, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 12, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,226,183 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,847,198 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,378,985 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,512,895 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,133,910 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,806 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$8,127,104 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$8,127,104 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,011 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 174 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 51.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 151.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 201.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1263336, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 12, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,511,291 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,483,737 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,027,554 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,122,308 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,094,754 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,812,738 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $717,984 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $717,984 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,265 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 129 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 68.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 200.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 273.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1228180, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016
Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 19, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,538,762 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,820,002 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,718,760 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $19,041,035 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$10,322,275 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,120,926 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$201,349 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$201,349 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,079 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 168 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 65.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 149.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 208.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1193962, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015
Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,988,069 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,307,853 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,680,216 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,074,196 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,393,980 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,641,096 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$752,884 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$752,884 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 186 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 65.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 199.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 190.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1187840, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014
Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,195,224 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,981,184 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,214,040 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,305,750 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,091,710 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,383,513 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $291,803 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $291,803 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,955 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 52.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 376.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 204.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1171197, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013
Cost report for January 20, 2013 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 161 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2013.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1052471, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NC DEPT OF MILTARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS NC DIVISION OF VETERAN AFF | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 10/01/2012 |
| BANKS, KATHLEEN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/24/2025 |
| JONES, BRANDEE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/30/2025 |
| KUTOB, RABI | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/30/2025 |
| STEPHENS, NICOLE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/05/2012 |
| BANKS, KATHLEEN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/24/2025 |
| BANKS, KATHLEEN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/05/2012 |
| JONES, BRANDEE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/14/2025 |
| NC DEPT OF MILTARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS NC DIVISION OF VETERAN AFF | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2012 |
| STEPHENS, NICOLE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/05/2012 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of NC DEPT OF MILTARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS NC DIVISION OF VETERAN AFF (enrollment ID O20121030000142).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NC DEPT OF MILTARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS NC DIVISION OF VETERAN AFF | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 10/1/2012 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BRANDEE JONES | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/30/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KATHLEEN BANKS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/24/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NICOLE STEPHENS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/5/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RABI D KUTOB | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/30/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KATHLEEN BANKS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 100 | 6/24/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRANDEE JONES | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/14/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KATHLEEN BANKS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 10/5/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NC DEPT OF MILTARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS NC DIVISION OF VETERAN AFF | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 10/1/2012 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NICOLE STEPHENS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 10/5/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- October 1, 2025: TERRY WESTBROOK no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: TERRY WESTBROOK no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NICOLE STEPHENS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: BRANDEE JONES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 30, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: BRANDEE JONES (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: RABI D KUTOB (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 30, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: KATHLEEN BANKS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 24, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: KATHLEEN BANKS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 5, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: KATHLEEN BANKS (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 24, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NICOLE STEPHENS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 5, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NICOLE STEPHENS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 5, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- December 16, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- October 1, 2025: TERRY WESTBROOK no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: TERRY WESTBROOK no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NICOLE STEPHENS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: BRANDEE JONES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 30, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: BRANDEE JONES (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: RABI D KUTOB (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 30, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: KATHLEEN BANKS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 24, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: KATHLEEN BANKS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 5, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: KATHLEEN BANKS (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 24, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NICOLE STEPHENS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 5, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NICOLE STEPHENS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 5, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- December 18, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- December 11, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- October 11, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- April 18, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- May 10, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- March 10, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 12, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- June 12, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- June 19, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- May 2, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- July 28, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- December 16, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | December 4, 2025 | September 5, 2024 | 2 | 2 |
| 2 | September 5, 2024 | May 12, 2023 | 9 | 2 |
| 3 | May 12, 2023 | November 12, 2021 | 2 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
13 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 4, 2025 | Health | F 0645 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 30, 2025 |
| December 4, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 30, 2025 |
| February 19, 2025 | Health | F 0607 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2025 |
| September 5, 2024 | Health | F 0565 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 1, 2024 |
| September 5, 2024 | Health | F 0572 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents a notice of rights, rules, services and charges. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has plan of correction | October 1, 2024 |
| September 5, 2024 | Health | F 0582 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 1, 2024 |
| September 5, 2024 | Health | F 0583 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 1, 2024 |
| September 5, 2024 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | G | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | November 30, 2023 |
| September 5, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 1, 2024 |
| September 5, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 1, 2024 |
| September 5, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 1, 2024 |
| May 12, 2023 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 10, 2023 |
| May 12, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 10, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 5, 2024 | Fine | $12,759 | 42504 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | NC DEPT OF MILTARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS NC DIVISION OF VETERAN AFF |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2013-02-20 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Buncombe |
| Telephone Number | 8282576800 |
| Chain Name | PRUITTHEALTH |
| Chain ID | 434 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 100 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 82.3 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on NC State Veterans Home - Black Mountain: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On December 16, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for NC State Veterans Home - Black Mountain
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in North Carolina
- PANTHER LANDING, MOYOCK Water discharge permit
- CUNC BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, LENOIR Water discharge permit
- BEVERLY PHASE 1, FOUR OAKS Water discharge permit
- CADENCE MINT HILL PHASES 2 - 4, MINT HILL Water discharge permit
- FEARRINGTON SECTION X AREA D PHASE 1 - MONTGOMERY, WILLIAMS Water discharge permit
- SANFORD COMMONS, SANFORD Water discharge permit
- HIGHWAY 27 SELF STORAGE, COATS Water discharge permit
- VOGEL ESTATE, FLETCHER Water discharge permit
- APAC - ATLANTIC INC. - ENKA, CANDLER Air emission source
- MISSION ST. JOSEPH'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- ASHEVILLE METAL FINISHING, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- AMCOR FLEXIBLES, INC, ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- BUNCOMBE COUNTY LANDFILL II, ALEXANDER Air emission source
- MILKCO, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- VETERANS AFFAIRS MEDICAL CENTER, ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS, INC., ARDEN Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 345558.