Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 345559
Homestead Hills
Winston-Salem, North Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 40
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $27,378.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: July 1, 2026, Fine, $27,378. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,273,792 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $270,486 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,003,306 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $23,304,739 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$18,301,433 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $15,938,149 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,363,284 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,461,014 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 14,640 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,223 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 8,956 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,179 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 195 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 52.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1434963, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 14, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,418,251 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,640,793 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,777,458 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $21,280,793 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$16,503,335 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $15,538,486 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$964,849 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$974,975 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,964 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 158 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 63.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1377735, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 7, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,295,169 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,229,725 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,065,444 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $21,394,508 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$17,329,064 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $14,373,964 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,955,100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,082,602 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,997 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 19.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 59.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1361239, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,164,757 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,164,757 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $19,243,094 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$16,078,337 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $12,755,350 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,322,987 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,331,150 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,583 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 154 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 49.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1327728, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,264,435 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,264,435 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,117,159 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$14,852,724 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $13,795,353 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,057,371 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,054,976 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,625 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 119 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 72.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1300371, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,791,870 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,791,870 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,602,972 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$14,811,102 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $13,173,801 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,637,301 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,660,193 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,957 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 217 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 12.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 45.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1273161, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,604,807 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,604,807 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,068,509 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$14,463,702 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $13,006,464 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,457,238 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,533,929 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,620 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 245 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 39.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1241618, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,948,369 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,948,369 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,534,560 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$14,586,191 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $12,805,339 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,780,852 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,875,594 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,836 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 246 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 44.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1208258, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 31, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,959,601 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,959,601 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,820,165 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$13,860,564 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $11,678,367 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,182,197 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,204,786 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,512 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 57.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1171226, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 2, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,929,993 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,929,993 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,068,197 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$13,138,204 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,545,182 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,593,022 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,592,253 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,952 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 189 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 57.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1125497, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 31, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,956,713 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,956,713 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,889,858 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,933,145 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $15,286,792 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $6,353,647 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $6,393,023 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,442 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 60.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1092265, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for February 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 333 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 18, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $912,347 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $912,347 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,917,709 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,005,362 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,625,002 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$380,360 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$380,360 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 2,482 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1076378, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAXWELL GROUP, INC. | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/23/2025 |
| SLADE-HARTMAN, VENEZELA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/23/2025 |
| WALE, KENNEDY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/23/2025 |
| KAPSON GP, LLC | GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/16/1996 |
| SERA 4,LLC | LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/16/1996 |
| MAXWELL GROUP, INC. | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/23/2025 |
| THOMPSON, BENJAMIN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2022 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HOMESTEAD HILL RETIREMENT LIMITED PARTNERSHIP (enrollment ID O20130322000069).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR LIVING COMMUITIES LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 4/19/1996 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 25 | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DONALD THOMPSON | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 4/19/1996 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOSHUA E. THOMPSON | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 25 | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KENNEDY WALE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/23/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MAXWELL GROUP, INC. | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/23/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| VENEZELA THOMAS SLADE-HARTMAN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/23/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/23/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: Yes Holding company: No |
| KAPSON GP, LLC | Organization | GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST | 1 | 4/16/1996 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SERA 4,LLC | Organization | LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST | 99 | 4/16/1996 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MAXWELL GROUP, INC. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/23/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- January 1, 2026: DAVID JACKSON no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DONALD THOMPSON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DONALD THOMPSON no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DONALD THOMPSON no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DONALD THOMPSON no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BRENDA THOMPSON no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MAXWELL GROUP, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MAXWELL GROUP, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: KENNEDY WALE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: VENEZELA THOMAS SLADE-HARTMAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DONALD THOMPSON (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 19, 1996. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JOSHUA E. THOMPSON (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- September 1, 2026: ownership_type: For profit - Corporation → For profit - Limited Liability company. NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv
- July 1, 2026: A penalty was recorded: Fine. NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 1, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0880, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 1, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0658, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 1, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0578, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 1, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0812, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 1, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0761, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 1, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0814, scope and severity F. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 1, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- January 1, 2026: DAVID JACKSON no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DONALD THOMPSON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DONALD THOMPSON no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DONALD THOMPSON no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DONALD THOMPSON no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BRENDA THOMPSON no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MAXWELL GROUP, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MAXWELL GROUP, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: KENNEDY WALE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: VENEZELA THOMAS SLADE-HARTMAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DONALD THOMPSON (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 19, 1996. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JOSHUA E. THOMPSON (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- May 8, 2025: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 2. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- May 14, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- April 25, 2024: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 3. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- August 7, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- July 22, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- September 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- November 10, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- August 21, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- July 31, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- June 2, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- May 31, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- August 18, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July 1, 2026 | May 8, 2025 | 7 | 1 |
| 2 | May 8, 2025 | April 25, 2024 | 0 | 6 |
| 1 | May 8, 2025 | May 8, 2025 | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | April 25, 2024 | February 10, 2023 | 1 | 8 |
| 2 | April 25, 2024 | April 25, 2024 | 1 | 6 |
| 3 | February 10, 2023 | February 10, 2023 | 5 | 8 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
13 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1, 2026 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2026 |
| July 1, 2026 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Past Non-Compliance | March 19, 2026 |
| July 1, 2026 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | J | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | March 19, 2026 |
| July 1, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2026 |
| July 1, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2026 |
| July 1, 2026 | Health | F 0814 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Dispose of garbage and refuse properly. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2026 |
| July 1, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2026 |
| April 25, 2024 | Health | F 0770 | Administration Deficiencies | Provide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 22, 2024 |
| February 10, 2023 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 10, 2023 |
| February 10, 2023 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 10, 2023 |
| February 10, 2023 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 10, 2023 |
| February 10, 2023 | Health | F 0847 | Administration Deficiencies | Inform resident or representatives choice to enter into binding arbitration agreement and right to refuse. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 10, 2023 |
| February 10, 2023 | Health | F 0848 | Administration Deficiencies | Provide a neutral and fair arbitration process and agree to arbitrator and venue. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 10, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1, 2026 | Fine | $27,378 | 141001 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | HOMESTEAD HILL RETIREMENT LIMITED PARTNERSHIP |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2013-07-24 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Forsyth |
| Telephone Number | 3366590386 |
| Chain Name | SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITIES |
| Chain ID | 470 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 40 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 32.0 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Homestead Hills: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On September 1, 2026: ownership_type: For profit - Corporation → For profit - Limited Liability company. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Homestead Hills
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in North Carolina
- ROUTE 17 MINE, SOUTH MILLS Water discharge permit
- WESTCHESTER MINE, RALEIGH Water discharge permit
- DIVERT INTEGRATED DIVERSION AND ENERGY FACILITY, LEXINGTON Water discharge permit
- CAROLINA POULTRY POWER - LA GRANGE CUS, LA GRANGE Water discharge permit
- NUCOR STEEL - LEXINGTON, LEXINGTON Water discharge permit
- CAROLINA POULTRY POWER - WILSON CUS, WILSON Water discharge permit
- DIVERT RECOVERY FACILITY WINSTON SALEM, WINSTON SALEM Water discharge permit
- HIGHLINE WARREN, LLC, GREENSBORO Water discharge permit
- APAC - ATLANTIC INC. - ENKA, CANDLER Air emission source
- MISSION ST. JOSEPH'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- ASHEVILLE METAL FINISHING, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- AMCOR FLEXIBLES, INC, ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- BUNCOMBE COUNTY LANDFILL II, ALEXANDER Air emission source
- MILKCO, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- VETERANS AFFAIRS MEDICAL CENTER, ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS, INC., ARDEN Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 345559.