Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 345560

NC State Veterans Home-Kinston

Kinston, North Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 100

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 5 · Fines: 5 · Fines, total amount: $74,987.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: July 28, 2025, Fine, $8,673. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on December 16, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,977,908CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$3,703,448CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,681,356CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$28,758,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$14,077,182CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,330CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$14,073,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $114,545 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components36,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,605CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days13,441CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days17,584CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components33,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days63.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days896.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days400.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1444837, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 18, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,380,706CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,281,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,662,269CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$26,268,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$14,606,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$14,604,270CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,405,514 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,238.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days283.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1401226, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,794,967CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$4,727,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,521,971CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,039,066CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$12,517,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$90,990CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$12,426,105CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$825,391 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,952CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days82.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days917.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days341.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1370217, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 11, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,177,484CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$3,723,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,901,073CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,172,041CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$12,270,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$90,660CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$12,180,308CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$642,609 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days75.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days764.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days361.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1366034, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,563,398CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,555,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,118,929CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$24,347,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$12,228,736CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$112,138CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$12,116,598CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$12,116,598 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,842CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days116.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days676.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days380.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1345638, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 10, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,307,802CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$804,841CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,112,643CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$23,153,979CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,041,336CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$81,918CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$10,959,418CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$10,959,418 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components284CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days67.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days185.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days118.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1315719, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 9, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,079,821CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,044,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,035,196CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,716,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,681,191CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$42,942CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$10,638,249CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$10,638,249 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components278CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days121.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days122.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1311702, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 12, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,949,874CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,235,812CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,714,062CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,315,537CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$9,601,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$35,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$9,566,035CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$9,566,035 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,916CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components206CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days179.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days164.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1263337, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 12, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,383,490CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,378,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,004,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,605,468CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$9,600,567CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,849,214CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$248,647CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $248,647 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,359CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components342CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days292.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days97.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1228181, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 19, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,009,487CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,721,977CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,287,510CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,799,172CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,511,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,273,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$238,506CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$238,506 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components207CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days125.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days163.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1193963, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 9, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,091,612CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,265,899CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,825,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,215,639CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,389,926CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,466,242CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$923,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$923,684 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components233CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days193.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days130.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1160552, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 6, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,548,108CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,541,424CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,006,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,006,094CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,999,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,464,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$534,732CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$534,732 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days168.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days105.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1107042, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
NC DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AND VETERAN AFFAIRS NC DIVISION OF VET5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 03/25/2013
ARD, BONNIEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/30/2025
BANKS, KATHLEENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/24/2025
SIDANA, LALITAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/30/2025
STEPHENS, NICOLEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/07/2019
BANKS, KATHLEENCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/24/2025
ARD, BONNIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/15/2024
BANKS, KATHLEENOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/27/2013
NC DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AND VETERAN AFFAIRS NC DIVISION OF VETOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/25/2013
STEPHENS, NICOLEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/27/2013

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of NC DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AND VETERAN AFFAIRS NC DIVISION OF VET (enrollment ID O20130517000470).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
NC DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AND VETERAN AFFAIRS NC DIVISION OF VETOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1003/25/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BONNIE ARDIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/30/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHLEEN BANKSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/24/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LALITA V SIDANAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/30/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLE STEPHENSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/7/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHLEEN BANKSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR1006/24/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BONNIE ARDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/15/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHLEEN BANKSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/27/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NC DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AND VETERAN AFFAIRS NC DIVISION OF VETOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1003/25/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NICOLE STEPHENSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/27/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1November 14, 2025August 22, 202402
2August 22, 2024May 18, 202382
3May 18, 2023January 7, 202220

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

10 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 28, 2025HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.JYesPast Non-Compliance
July 28, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.JYesPast Non-Compliance
July 28, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.JYesPast Non-Compliance
July 28, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesPast Non-Compliance
January 13, 2025HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 31, 2025
January 13, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 31, 2025
August 22, 2024HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 19, 2024
August 22, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.BNoDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionSeptember 19, 2024
February 29, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 22, 2024
February 29, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 22, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
July 28, 2025Fine$8,673134435
July 28, 2025Fine$8,672134436
January 13, 2025Fine$8,49242640
January 13, 2025Fine$8,49242668
February 29, 2024Fine$40,65842301

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - State
Legal Business NameNC DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AND VETERAN AFFAIRS NC DIVISION OF VET
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2013-08-08
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishLenoir
Telephone Number2529398000
Chain NamePRUITTHEALTH
Chain ID434
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds100
Average Number of Residents per Day91.5
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on NC State Veterans Home-Kinston: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 16, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for NC State Veterans Home-Kinston

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in North Carolina

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 345560.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.