Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 345562
Clear Creek Nursing & Rehabilitation Center
Mint Hill, North Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 3 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $105,396.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: April 23, 2024, Fine, $16,801. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 29, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,506,321 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $208,419 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,297,902 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,984,595 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$686,693 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $240,092 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$446,601 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$446,601 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 43,920 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,811 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 20,578 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 10,162 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,551 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 146 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 240 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 54.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 337.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 135.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1450651, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023
Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 27, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,170,507 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$267,723 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,438,230 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,560,315 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$122,085 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $282,208 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $160,123 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $160,123 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,484 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 257 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 48.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 373.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 118.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1404295, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022
Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 5, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,200,081 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$416,542 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,616,623 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,108,789 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$492,166 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $567,751 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $75,585 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $75,585 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,802 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 535 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 113.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 48.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1381308, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021
Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,717,226 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$2,473,730 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,190,956 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,954,039 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $236,917 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $725,777 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $962,694 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $962,694 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,336 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 705 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 82.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 34.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1360077, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020
Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,089,806 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$319,170 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,408,976 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,257,854 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,151,122 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $54,350 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,205,472 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,205,472 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 34,340 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 330 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 146.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 104.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1331577, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019
Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,310,588 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,856,456 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,454,132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,700,991 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,246,859 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $73,860 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,172,999 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,172,999 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,045 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 287 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 208.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 111.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1299755, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018
Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,505,243 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,745,562 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,759,681 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,263,523 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$503,842 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $44,061 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$459,781 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$459,781 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,026 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 246 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 309.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 113.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1266508, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017
Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,909,916 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,787,661 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,122,255 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,319,468 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$197,213 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $32,282 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$164,931 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$164,931 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,016 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 296 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 43.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 94.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1243319, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016
Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 31, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,935,796 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,033,106 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,902,690 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,276,106 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $626,584 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $37,237 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $663,821 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $663,821 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,395 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 43.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 449.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 89.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1211244, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015
Cost report for October 1, 2014 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,815,631 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,187,941 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,627,690 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,679,441 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $948,249 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $86,885 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,035,134 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,035,134 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,411 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 426 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 207.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 64.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1210094, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended September 30, 2014
Cost report for November 7, 2013 to September 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 327 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,743,592 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $329,291 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,414,301 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,864,007 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$449,706 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $42,471 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$407,235 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$407,235 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,211 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 232 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 276.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 56.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1118092, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOICE, GALE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/05/2018 |
| HILL, RAYMOND | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2011 |
| HILL, ROBERT | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2011 |
| HILL, STEPHEN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2011 |
| JOHNSON, ROBERT | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/13/2025 |
| LONG, WILLIAM | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/16/2025 |
| PRINCIPLE LONG TERM CARE, INC. | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/09/2025 |
| BOICE, GALE | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/05/2018 |
| JOHNSON, DIANNE | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/19/2013 |
| HILL, RAYMOND | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2011 |
| HILL, ROBERT | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2011 |
| HILL, STEPHEN | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2011 |
| BOICE, GALE | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/12/2026 |
| LONG, WILLIAM | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| JOHNSON, ROBERT | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/15/2025 |
| PRINCIPLE LONG TERM CARE, INC. | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2011 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SPRUCE LTC GROUP, LLC (enrollment ID O20130926000647).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPLE IT SERVICES, INC. | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 9/19/2013 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| PRINCIPLE LONG TERM CARE, INC. | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 9/19/2013 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| RAYMOND GREGG HILL | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 18.47 | 1/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROBERT O'NEIL HILL | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 20.6 | 1/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEPHEN BRITT HILL | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 20.02 | 1/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GALE R BOICE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/5/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PRINCIPLE LONG TERM CARE, INC. | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/9/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| RAYMOND GREGG HILL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROBERT JOHNSON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/13/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROBERT O'NEIL HILL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEPHEN BRITT HILL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WILLIAM J LONG | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/16/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DIANNE JOHNSON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 5 | 9/19/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GALE R BOICE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 3/5/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RAYMOND GREGG HILL | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 18.47 | 1/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROBERT O'NEIL HILL | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 20.6 | 1/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEPHEN BRITT HILL | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 20.02 | 1/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WILLIAM J LONG | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PRINCIPLE LONG TERM CARE, INC. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 1/1/2011 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ROBERT JOHNSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/15/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- March 1, 2026: COLEEN ANDERSON no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: COLEEN ANDERSON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: DIANNE JOHNSON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: STEPHEN BRITT HILL no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: STEPHEN BRITT HILL no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: STEPHEN BRITT HILL no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ROBERT O'NEIL HILL no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ROBERT O'NEIL HILL no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: RAYMOND GREGG HILL no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: RAYMOND GREGG HILL no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ROBERT JOHNSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 13, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ROBERT JOHNSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 15, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: WILLIAM J LONG (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 16, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: WILLIAM J LONG (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: PRINCIPLE LONG TERM CARE, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 9, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: GALE R BOICE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 5, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: STEPHEN BRITT HILL (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: STEPHEN BRITT HILL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: STEPHEN BRITT HILL (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ROBERT O'NEIL HILL (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ROBERT O'NEIL HILL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ROBERT O'NEIL HILL (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: RAYMOND GREGG HILL (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: RAYMOND GREGG HILL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: RAYMOND GREGG HILL (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- June 29, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- May 15, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- March 1, 2026: COLEEN ANDERSON no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: COLEEN ANDERSON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: DIANNE JOHNSON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: STEPHEN BRITT HILL no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: STEPHEN BRITT HILL no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: STEPHEN BRITT HILL no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ROBERT O'NEIL HILL no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ROBERT O'NEIL HILL no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: RAYMOND GREGG HILL no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: RAYMOND GREGG HILL no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ROBERT JOHNSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 13, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ROBERT JOHNSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 15, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: WILLIAM J LONG (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 16, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: WILLIAM J LONG (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: PRINCIPLE LONG TERM CARE, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 9, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: GALE R BOICE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 5, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: STEPHEN BRITT HILL (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: STEPHEN BRITT HILL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: STEPHEN BRITT HILL (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ROBERT O'NEIL HILL (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ROBERT O'NEIL HILL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ROBERT O'NEIL HILL (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: RAYMOND GREGG HILL (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: RAYMOND GREGG HILL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: RAYMOND GREGG HILL (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 21, 2025: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 2. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- February 27, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- June 5, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- November 17, 2023: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 3. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 27, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- September 16, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- September 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- September 9, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- September 19, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- August 31, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- August 22, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- January 26, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 15, 2026 | March 21, 2025 | 5 | 3 |
| 1 | May 15, 2026 | May 15, 2026 | 5 | 4 |
| 2 | March 21, 2025 | November 17, 2023 | 7 | 2 |
| 2 | March 21, 2025 | March 21, 2025 | 7 | 3 |
| 3 | November 17, 2023 | May 26, 2022 | 20 | 4 |
| 3 | November 17, 2023 | November 17, 2023 | 17 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
32 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2026 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 16, 2026 |
| May 15, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 16, 2026 |
| May 15, 2026 | Health | F 0806 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 16, 2026 |
| May 15, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 16, 2026 |
| May 15, 2026 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | B | No | No revisit needed | June 16, 2026 |
| March 21, 2025 | Health | F 0565 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2025 |
| March 21, 2025 | Health | F 0644 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2025 |
| March 21, 2025 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2025 |
| March 21, 2025 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2025 |
| March 21, 2025 | Health | F 0730 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Observe each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2025 |
| March 21, 2025 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2025 |
| March 21, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2025 |
| November 17, 2023 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2023 |
| November 17, 2023 | Health | F 0565 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2023 |
| November 17, 2023 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2023 |
| November 17, 2023 | Health | F 0585 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2023 |
| November 17, 2023 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2023 |
| November 17, 2023 | Health | F 0607 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2023 |
| November 17, 2023 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2023 |
| November 17, 2023 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2023 |
| November 17, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2023 |
| November 17, 2023 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2023 |
| November 17, 2023 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2023 |
| November 17, 2023 | Health | F 0806 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2023 |
| November 17, 2023 | Health | F 0807 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides drinks consistent with resident needs and preferences and sufficient to maintain resident hydration. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2023 |
| November 17, 2023 | Health | F 0810 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Provide special eating equipment and utensils for residents who need them and appropriate assistance. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2023 |
| November 17, 2023 | Health | F 0867 | Administration Deficiencies | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2023 |
| November 17, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2023 |
| November 17, 2023 | Health | F 0882 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Designate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 27, 2023 |
| August 11, 2023 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 20, 2023 |
| August 11, 2023 | Health | F 0607 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 20, 2023 |
| August 11, 2023 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | K | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 20, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 23, 2024 | Fine | $16,801 | 42341 | ||
| November 17, 2023 | Fine | $88,595 | 42129 | ||
| November 17, 2023 | Payment Denial | December 20, 2023 | 7 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | SPRUCE LTC GROUP, LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2013-11-07 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Mecklenburg |
| Telephone Number | 7045452377 |
| Chain Name | PRINCIPLE LONG TERM CARE |
| Chain ID | 423 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 120 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 111.7 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Clear Creek Nursing & Rehabilitation Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On June 29, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Clear Creek Nursing & Rehabilitation Center
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in North Carolina
- ROUTE 17 MINE, SOUTH MILLS Water discharge permit
- WESTCHESTER MINE, RALEIGH Water discharge permit
- DIVERT INTEGRATED DIVERSION AND ENERGY FACILITY, LEXINGTON Water discharge permit
- CAROLINA POULTRY POWER - LA GRANGE CUS, LA GRANGE Water discharge permit
- NUCOR STEEL - LEXINGTON, LEXINGTON Water discharge permit
- CAROLINA POULTRY POWER - WILSON CUS, WILSON Water discharge permit
- DIVERT RECOVERY FACILITY WINSTON SALEM, WINSTON SALEM Water discharge permit
- HIGHLINE WARREN, LLC, GREENSBORO Water discharge permit
- APAC - ATLANTIC INC. - ENKA, CANDLER Air emission source
- MISSION ST. JOSEPH'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- ASHEVILLE METAL FINISHING, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- AMCOR FLEXIBLES, INC, ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- BUNCOMBE COUNTY LANDFILL II, ALEXANDER Air emission source
- MILKCO, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- VETERANS AFFAIRS MEDICAL CENTER, ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS, INC., ARDEN Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 345562.