Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 345563
Pavilion Health Center at Brightmore
Charlotte, North Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 108
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $103,435.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: December 9, 2025, Fine, $16,985. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 18, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,749,392 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,038,744 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,710,648 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,662,213 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,048,435 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $22,185 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,070,620 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,070,620 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 39,528 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 5,097 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 18,295 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 10,967 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 34,359 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 198 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 400 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 663 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 281.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 51.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1439801, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023
Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 6, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,880,785 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,987,656 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,893,129 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,015,481 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $877,648 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $101,009 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $978,657 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $978,657 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,806 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 544 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 335.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 60.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1403300, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022
Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 7, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,194,650 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,240,544 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,954,106 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,702,943 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,251,163 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $213,442 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,464,605 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,464,605 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 34,395 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 461 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 400.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 74.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1381899, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021
Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,584,376 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,366,664 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,217,712 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,297,360 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $920,352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $427,887 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,348,239 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,348,239 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,216 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 415 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 341.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 75.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1358714, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020
Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,043,029 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,919,014 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,124,015 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,768,210 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $355,805 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $43,860 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $399,665 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $399,665 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 435 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 301.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 73.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1330790, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019
Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,836,727 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,053,259 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,783,468 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,837,951 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$54,483 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $37,090 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$17,393 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$17,393 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 33,863 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 547 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 290 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 61.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1300035, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018
Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 17, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,508,640 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,775,402 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,733,238 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,968,874 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$235,636 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,430 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$227,206 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$227,206 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,514 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 622 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 17.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 428.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 50.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1268464, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017
Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 24, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,420,297 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,398,826 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,021,471 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,210,103 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$188,632 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $12,473 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$176,159 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$176,159 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,045 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 623 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 450.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 49.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1253130, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016
Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,570,240 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,269,143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,301,097 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,861,994 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$560,897 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,214 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$554,683 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$554,683 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,636 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 657 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 450.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 45.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1212009, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015
Cost report for October 1, 2014 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 31, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,545,811 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,881,885 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,663,926 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,763,083 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$99,157 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $16,548 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$82,609 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$82,609 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,240 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 865 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 172 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 32.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1211245, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended September 30, 2014
Cost report for January 22, 2014 to September 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 251 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 17, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,582,137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,223,741 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,358,396 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,274,026 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$915,630 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,894 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$908,736 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$908,736 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,063 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 41.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1141698, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LONG TERM CARE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 03/10/2011 |
| BORK, MATTHEW | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/22/2014 |
| MILLER, ROBERT | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2024 |
| PURIFOY, PENNY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/22/2014 |
| WILSON, JEFFREY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/22/2014 |
| CALCUTT, JOSEPH | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/22/2014 |
| BORK, MATTHEW | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/22/2014 |
| CALCUTT, JOSEPH | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/22/2014 |
| LONG TERM CARE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/10/2011 |
| MCNEILL, JOHN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/10/2011 |
| MCNEILL, RONALD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/10/2011 |
| PURIFOY, PENNY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/22/2014 |
| WILSON, JEFFREY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/22/2014 |
| KROB, JAMES | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/18/2018 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LIBERTY HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC (enrollment ID O20140219000135).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LONG TERM CARE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 3/10/2011 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOHN ALBERT MCNEILL | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 1/22/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RONALD BENJAMIN MCNEILL | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 1/22/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEFFREY S. WILSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 100 | 1/22/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MATTHEW L BORK | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 100 | 1/22/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PENNY T. PURIFOY | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 100 | 1/22/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROBERT B MILLER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOSEPH V CALCUTT | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 100 | 1/22/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEFFREY S. WILSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 1/22/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN ALBERT MCNEILL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 3/10/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOSEPH V CALCUTT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 1/22/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LONG TERM CARE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 3/10/2011 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MATTHEW L BORK | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 1/22/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PENNY T. PURIFOY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 1/22/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RONALD BENJAMIN MCNEILL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 3/10/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES KROB | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 10/18/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- November 1, 2024: ROBERT B MILLER (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-11-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- September 18, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- February 6, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- November 1, 2024: ROBERT B MILLER (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-11-01.csv
- June 7, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- July 14, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- August 29, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- September 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- September 17, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- March 24, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- September 19, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- August 31, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- August 17, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July 3, 2025 | July 3, 2025 | 7 | 0 |
| 2 | March 26, 2024 | March 26, 2024 | 19 | 5 |
| 3 | September 29, 2022 | September 29, 2022 | 5 | 1 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
31 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 9, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | |
| July 3, 2025 | Health | F 0605 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 11, 2025 |
| July 3, 2025 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 11, 2025 |
| July 3, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 11, 2025 |
| July 3, 2025 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 11, 2025 |
| July 3, 2025 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 11, 2025 |
| July 3, 2025 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 11, 2025 |
| March 26, 2024 | Health | F 0557 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2024 |
| March 26, 2024 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2024 |
| March 26, 2024 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2024 |
| March 26, 2024 | Health | F 0602 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money. | D | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | January 6, 2024 |
| March 26, 2024 | Health | F 0604 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2024 |
| March 26, 2024 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2024 |
| March 26, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2024 |
| March 26, 2024 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2024 |
| March 26, 2024 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2024 |
| March 26, 2024 | Health | F 0679 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2024 |
| March 26, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2024 |
| March 26, 2024 | Health | F 0688 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2024 |
| March 26, 2024 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2024 |
| March 26, 2024 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has plan of correction | April 16, 2024 |
| March 26, 2024 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2024 |
| March 26, 2024 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2024 |
| March 26, 2024 | Health | F 0867 | Administration Deficiencies | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2024 |
| March 26, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2024 |
| March 26, 2024 | Health | F 0919 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 18, 2024 |
| September 29, 2022 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 17, 2022 |
| September 29, 2022 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has plan of correction | October 17, 2022 |
| September 29, 2022 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 17, 2022 |
| September 29, 2022 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 17, 2022 |
| September 29, 2022 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 17, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 9, 2025 | Fine | $16,985 | 136096 | ||
| March 26, 2024 | Fine | $86,450 | 42370 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | LIBERTY HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2014-03-20 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Mecklenburg |
| Telephone Number | 9802458500 |
| Chain Name | LIBERTY SENIOR LIVING |
| Chain ID | 310 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 108 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 102.5 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Pavilion Health Center at Brightmore: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On September 18, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Pavilion Health Center at Brightmore
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in North Carolina
- TRIANGLE QUARRY, CARY Water discharge permit
- MONCURE QUARRY, MONCURE Water discharge permit
- CAROLINA QUARRIES INC, SALISBURY Water discharge permit
- COVIA MARSTON FACILITY, MARSTON Water discharge permit
- EAST LAKE PIT, EAST LAKE Water discharge permit
- AMERICAN STONE QUARRY, CHAPEL HILL Water discharge permit
- CASTLE HAYNE QUARRY, CASTLE HAYNE Water discharge permit
- BURLINGTON QUARRY, BURLINGTON Water discharge permit
- APAC - ATLANTIC INC. - ENKA, CANDLER Air emission source
- MISSION ST. JOSEPH'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- ASHEVILLE METAL FINISHING, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- AMCOR FLEXIBLES, INC, ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- BUNCOMBE COUNTY LANDFILL II, ALEXANDER Air emission source
- MILKCO, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- VETERANS AFFAIRS MEDICAL CENTER, ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS, INC., ARDEN Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 345563.