Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 345565

Trinity Elms

Clemmons, North Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 100

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $15,646.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: August 20, 2024, Fine, $7,823. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 21, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,287,350CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$8,761,910CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,525,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,306,333CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$219,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$680,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$899,896CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $899,896 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components36,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,197CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days13,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days15,848CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components32,818CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges285CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components422CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days327.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days77.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1405665, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023

Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 13, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,982,900CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,376,322CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,606,578CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,988,766CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$617,812CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$217,064CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$834,876CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $834,876 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components264CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days432.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days113.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1374890, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022

Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 20, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,470,217CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,190,253CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,279,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,717,454CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$562,510CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,083,828CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,646,338CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,646,338 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components226CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days644.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days132.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1344610, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021

Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 2, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,293,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$283,939CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,009,864CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,151,327CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$858,537CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$784,511CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,643,048CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,643,048 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,182CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components215CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days561.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days140.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1311145, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020

Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 18, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,598,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,815,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,782,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,948,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$165,405CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$334,201CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$168,796CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $168,796 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,415CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components279CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days114.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days116.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1280336, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019

Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,897,687CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,315,198CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,582,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,649,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$67,149CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$255,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$187,893CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $187,893 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,369CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components334CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days112.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days99.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1298807, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018

Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 19, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,499,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,118,442CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,380,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,512,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$132,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$209,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$77,503CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $77,503 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components317CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days371.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days105.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1221457, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017

Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 28, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,322,353CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,370,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,951,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,428,323CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$476,931CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$178,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$298,559CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$298,559 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components313CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days95.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1184353, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016

Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,867,540CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,865,218CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,002,322CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,703,232CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$299,090CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$177,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$476,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $476,372 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components319CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days477.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days106.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1209146, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015

Cost report for November 13, 2014 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 321 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 31, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,637,073CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$615,097CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,021,976CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,646,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$624,675CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$79,345CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$545,330CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$545,330 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,996CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components263CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days94.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days68.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1203857, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
GOINS, TEDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2004
LSA ELMS PROPERTY, INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/16/2025
LSA MANAGEMENT, INC.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/16/2025
MCCOY, CYNTHIAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/26/2003
NICKERSON, KIRBYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2012
OWENS-WATTERSON, DAWNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/03/2023
SMITH, KESHAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2012
SMITH, KESHACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/08/2003
MADDRY, KARENCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2014
NICKERSON, KIRBYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2012
GOINS, TEDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2004
HERMAN, RICHARDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
NELSON, DOUGLASMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2022
GOINS, TEDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2004
LSA MANAGEMENT, INC.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/28/2008
LUTHERAN SERVICES FOR THE AGING, INC.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/28/2008
MCCOY, CYNTHIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/26/2023
OWENS-WATTERSON, DAWNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/03/2023
SMITH, KESHAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2012
GOINS, TEDTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2004
LUTHERAN SERVICES FOR THE AGING, INC.TRUSTEE OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/28/2008
NELSON, DOUGLASTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LUTHERAN HOME - FORSYTH COUNTY, INC. (enrollment ID O20140521001291).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
CYNTHIA D MCCOYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/26/2003
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAWN P OWENS-WATTERSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/3/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KESHA L SMITHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KIRBY NICKERSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LSA ELMS PROPERTY, INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/16/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LSA MANAGEMENT, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/16/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TED W GOINSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2004
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KESHA L SMITHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR09/8/2003
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KAREN MADDRYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KIRBY NICKERSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER010/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOUGLAS E NELSONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD HERMANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing6/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TED W GOINSIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2004
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CYNTHIA D MCCOYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/26/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAWN P OWENS-WATTERSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/3/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KESHA L SMITHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LSA MANAGEMENT, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1008/28/2008
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LUTHERAN SERVICES FOR THE AGING, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/28/2008
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TED W GOINSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2004
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOUGLAS E NELSONIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LUTHERAN SERVICES FOR THE AGING, INC.OrganizationTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/28/2008
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TED W GOINSIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2004
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 19, 2026March 19, 202652
2January 17, 2025January 17, 202554
3August 30, 2023August 30, 202343

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

14 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
March 19, 2026HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesPast Non-ComplianceFebruary 4, 2026
March 19, 2026HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 31, 2026
March 19, 2026HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 31, 2026
March 19, 2026HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 31, 2026
March 19, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesPast Non-ComplianceFebruary 4, 2026
April 30, 2025HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 30, 2025
January 17, 2025HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 6, 2025
January 17, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 6, 2025
January 17, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 20, 2025
January 17, 2025HealthF 0851Administration DeficienciesElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.FNoPast Non-ComplianceNovember 15, 2024
August 20, 2024HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.JYesPast Non-ComplianceAugust 1, 2024
August 20, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesPast Non-ComplianceJuly 24, 2024
August 30, 2023HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.BNoDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionSeptember 18, 2023
August 30, 2023HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 18, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
August 20, 2024Fine$7,82342497
August 20, 2024Fine$7,82342576

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Church related
Legal Business NameLUTHERAN HOME - FORSYTH COUNTY, INC.
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2014-11-13
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishForsyth
Telephone Number3367471153
Chain NameLUTHERAN SERVICES CAROLINAS
Chain ID327
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds100
Average Number of Residents per Day90.8
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating1
Long-Stay QM Rating1
Short-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Trinity Elms: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On March 21, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Trinity Elms

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in North Carolina

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 345565.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.