Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 345567

Autumn Care of Cornelius

Cornelius, North Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 102

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,520,802CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,032,367CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,488,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,871,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,616,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,616,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,616,479 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components102CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components37,332CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days4,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days19,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days11,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components35,111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges142CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges276CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components475CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days338.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days73.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1437572, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 24, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,832,290CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,065,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,767,063CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,163,183CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$603,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,074CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$608,954CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $608,954 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components102CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,889CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components467CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days279.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days70.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1440080, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 25, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,877,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,237,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,640,304CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,624,734CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$15,570CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,191,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,207,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,207,095 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components102CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components583CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days173.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days57.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1395900, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 22, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,186,381CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,410,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,775,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,016,932CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$241,274CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,941,340CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,700,066CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,700,066 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components102CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,717CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components558CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days298.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days56.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1365274, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 15, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,846,337CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,237,431CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,608,906CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,029,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$420,695CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,651,703CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,231,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,231,008 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components102CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,755CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components413CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days265.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days67.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1288053, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,886,921CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,892,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,994,747CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,205,582CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$789,165CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,347CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$797,512CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $797,512 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components102CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,796CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components502CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days322.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days67.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1259863, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 23, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,486,055CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,616,074CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,869,981CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,355,191CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$514,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,469CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$522,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $522,259 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components102CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components383CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days360.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days86.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1223148, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 3, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,897,354CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,125,557CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,771,797CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,333,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$437,945CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,154CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$453,099CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $453,099 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components102CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,375CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components352CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days463.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days94.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1256768, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016

Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,720,943CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,079,728CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,641,215CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,830,934CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$189,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$24,809CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$164,910CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$164,910 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components102CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,776CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components251CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days10,739CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days118.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1208697, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015

Cost report for March 9, 2015 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 205 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 24, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,126,075CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$528,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,597,603CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,401,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$804,203CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$31,434CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$772,769CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$772,769 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components102CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,567CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components136CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days291.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days77.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1157985, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
SHG AUTUMN, LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 03/01/2016
OHI ASSET NC CORNELIUS LP5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2016
CIBC BANK USAADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/31/2021
CITRIN COOPERMAN ADVISORS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2016
NICOLUZAKIS, GREGORYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019
SHG MANAGEMENT LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
WALKER & ASSOCIATES PCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/18/2023
WEISBERG, WILLIAMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2016
VOLPE, BENJAMINCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019
WEISBERG, WILLIAMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019
NICOLUZAKIS, GREGORYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019
VOLPE, BENJAMINCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019
WEISBERG, WILLIAMCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019
WEISBERG, WILLIAMINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/30/2025
HOPPING, DARINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/21/2021
SABER GOVERNANCE LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
SHG MANAGEMENT LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of AUTUMN CORPORATION (enrollment ID O20150212002148).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
SHG AUTUMN, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1003/1/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
BENJAMIN N. VOLPE FAMILY DYNASTY TRUST (DATED DECEMBER 29, 2020)Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST331/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BNV DYNASTY LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST331/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DECANTED WILLIAM I. WEISBERG FAMILY DYNASTY TRUST (DATED SEPT 30, 2020Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST671/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SABER HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1003/1/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
WIW DYNASTY LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST671/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
OHI ASSET NC CORNELIUS LPOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTNot stated in the filing3/1/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: Yes
Holding company: No
CIBC BANK USAOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/31/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CITRIN COOPERMAN ADVISORS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GREGORY NICOLUZAKISIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHG MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WALKER & ASSOCIATES PCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/18/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WILLIAM I WEISBERGIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BENJAMIN N VOLPEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR503/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM I WEISBERGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR503/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BENJAMIN N VOLPEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER03/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GREGORY NICOLUZAKISIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER03/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM I WEISBERGIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER03/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DARIN HOPPINGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL06/21/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SABER GOVERNANCE LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1009/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SHG MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1July 25, 2025May 2, 202492
2May 2, 2024January 7, 202385
3January 7, 2023June 4, 202190

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

26 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 25, 2025HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2025
July 25, 2025HealthF 0569Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2025
July 25, 2025HealthF 0602Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2025
July 25, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2025
July 25, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DYesPast Non-ComplianceAugust 19, 2024
July 25, 2025HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2025
July 25, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2025
July 25, 2025HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2025
July 25, 2025HealthF 0806Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2025
July 25, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 11, 2025
May 2, 2024HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 20, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0636Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 20, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 20, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 20, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 20, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 20, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0867Administration DeficienciesSet up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 20, 2024
January 7, 2023HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 13, 2023
January 7, 2023HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 13, 2023
January 7, 2023HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 13, 2023
January 7, 2023HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 13, 2023
January 7, 2023HealthF 0661Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 13, 2023
January 7, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 13, 2023
January 7, 2023HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 13, 2023
January 7, 2023HealthF 0867Administration DeficienciesSet up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 13, 2023
January 7, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 13, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameAUTUMN CORPORATION
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2015-03-09
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishMecklenburg
Telephone Number7049972970
Chain NameSABER HEALTHCARE GROUP
Chain ID461
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds102
Average Number of Residents per Day95.3
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Autumn Care of Cornelius: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 24, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Autumn Care of Cornelius

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in North Carolina

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 345567.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.