Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 345568
Davis Health and Wellness Center at Cambridge Vill
Wilmington, North Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 20
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,472,195 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $58,406 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,413,789 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $38,837,158 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$36,423,369 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $32,406,670 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$4,016,699 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$4,016,699 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 7,320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,518 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 972 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 2,696 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 5,186 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 195 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 16.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 138.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 26.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1404392, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023
Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 20, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,586,063 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $56,970 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,529,093 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $34,094,343 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$31,565,250 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $29,887,426 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,677,824 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,677,824 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 5,754 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 216 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 26.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1373590, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022
Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 20, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,626,783 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$83,330 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,710,113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $29,694,037 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$26,983,924 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $27,084,476 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $100,552 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $100,552 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 210 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 348.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 29.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1344611, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021
Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 2, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,352,350 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$28,524 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,380,874 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $27,516,649 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$25,135,775 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $33,595,426 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $8,459,651 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $8,459,651 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 5,506 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 184 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 29.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1311146, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020
Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,855,939 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $75,596 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,780,343 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $27,664,795 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$24,884,452 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $31,511,928 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $6,627,476 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $6,627,476 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,412 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 208 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 683 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 30.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1279509, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019
Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 28, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,745,995 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $273,457 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,472,538 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $27,326,634 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$24,854,096 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $27,211,972 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,357,876 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,357,876 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,425 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 186 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 329 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 34.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1254669, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018
Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 25, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,577,179 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $240,075 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,337,104 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $26,965,714 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$24,628,610 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $26,576,281 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,947,671 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,947,671 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,687 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 168 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 19.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 512 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 39.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1221779, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017
Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,021,032 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $727,196 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,293,836 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $26,134,590 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$23,840,754 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $26,183,906 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,343,152 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,343,152 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,141 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 182 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 181 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 33.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1188748, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016
Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 13, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,003,598 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $805,201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,198,397 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $25,271,442 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$23,073,045 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $24,251,881 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,178,836 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,178,836 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,532 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 46.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1154360, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015
Cost report for June 6, 2015 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 116 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 11, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $751,123 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $136,394 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $614,729 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $23,145,108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$22,530,379 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $24,998,650 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,468,271 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,468,271 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 2,098 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 116.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1120399, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIEHL, JOANNA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/23/2024 |
| CAQUIAS GONZALEZ, EILEEN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2008 |
| CLEMENTS, MARY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/16/2024 |
| CORNELIA NIXON DAVIS, INC. | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/06/2015 |
| FORVIS MAZARS LLP | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| LONG, CHARLES | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/06/2015 |
| MCADAMS WELSH, MELISSA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/13/2024 |
| UNIDINE CORPORATION | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2023 |
| LONG, CHARLES | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2003 |
| BIEHL, JOANNA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/23/2024 |
| CAQUIAS GONZALEZ, EILEEN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2008 |
| CLEMENTS, MARY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/16/2024 |
| CORNELIA NIXON DAVIS, INC. | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/06/2015 |
| LONG, CHARLES | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/06/2015 |
| MCADAMS WELSH, MELISSA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/13/2024 |
| UNIDINE CORPORATION | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2023 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CORNELIA NIXON DAVIS, INC. (enrollment ID O20150402002136).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES LONG | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/6/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CORNELIA NIXON DAVIS, INC. | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/6/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| EILEEN MARIE CAQUIAS GONZALEZ | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FORVIS MAZARS LLP | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOANNA BIEHL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/23/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARY CLEMENTS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/16/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MELISSA J MCADAMS WELSH | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/13/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| UNIDINE CORPORATION | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CHARLES LONG | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2003 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHARLES LONG | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/6/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CORNELIA NIXON DAVIS, INC. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/6/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| EILEEN MARIE CAQUIAS GONZALEZ | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOANNA BIEHL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/23/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARY CLEMENTS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/16/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MELISSA J MCADAMS WELSH | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/13/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| UNIDINE CORPORATION | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- March 1, 2026: CHARLES LONG (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: UNIDINE CORPORATION (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: UNIDINE CORPORATION (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: JOANNA BIEHL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 23, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: JOANNA BIEHL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 23, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: FORVIS MAZARS LLP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MELISSA J MCADAMS WELSH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 13, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MELISSA J MCADAMS WELSH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 13, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: EILEEN MARIE CAQUIAS GONZALEZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: EILEEN MARIE CAQUIAS GONZALEZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: CORNELIA NIXON DAVIS, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: CORNELIA NIXON DAVIS, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MARY CLEMENTS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MARY CLEMENTS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- March 26, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- March 1, 2026: CHARLES LONG (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: UNIDINE CORPORATION (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: UNIDINE CORPORATION (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: JOANNA BIEHL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 23, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: JOANNA BIEHL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 23, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: FORVIS MAZARS LLP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MELISSA J MCADAMS WELSH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 13, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MELISSA J MCADAMS WELSH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 13, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: EILEEN MARIE CAQUIAS GONZALEZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: EILEEN MARIE CAQUIAS GONZALEZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: CORNELIA NIXON DAVIS, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: CORNELIA NIXON DAVIS, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MARY CLEMENTS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MARY CLEMENTS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- February 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- January 24, 2025: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 2. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- February 20, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- November 30, 2023: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 3. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- March 20, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- March 2, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- February 2, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- April 28, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- March 25, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- May 2, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- March 13, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- March 11, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | March 26, 2026 | January 24, 2025 | 8 | 1 |
| 1 | March 26, 2026 | March 26, 2026 | 8 | 7 |
| 2 | January 24, 2025 | November 30, 2023 | 1 | 0 |
| 2 | January 24, 2025 | January 24, 2025 | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | November 30, 2023 | July 27, 2022 | 6 | 0 |
| 3 | November 30, 2023 | November 30, 2023 | 6 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
15 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0552 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 14, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 14, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0727 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 13, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 14, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 15, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 15, 2026 |
| March 26, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 14, 2026 |
| November 17, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 4, 2025 |
| January 24, 2025 | Health | F 0881 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 7, 2025 |
| November 30, 2023 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 5, 2024 |
| November 30, 2023 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 5, 2024 |
| November 30, 2023 | Health | F 0727 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 3, 2024 |
| November 30, 2023 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 5, 2024 |
| November 30, 2023 | Health | F 0867 | Administration Deficiencies | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 3, 2024 |
| November 30, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 3, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | CORNELIA NIXON DAVIS, INC. |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2015-06-06 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | New Hanover |
| Telephone Number | 9106798300 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | None |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 20 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 16.6 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Davis Health and Wellness Center at Cambridge Vill: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On March 26, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Davis Health and Wellness Center at Cambridge Vill
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in North Carolina
- ROUTE 17 MINE, SOUTH MILLS Water discharge permit
- WESTCHESTER MINE, RALEIGH Water discharge permit
- DIVERT INTEGRATED DIVERSION AND ENERGY FACILITY, LEXINGTON Water discharge permit
- CAROLINA POULTRY POWER - LA GRANGE CUS, LA GRANGE Water discharge permit
- NUCOR STEEL - LEXINGTON, LEXINGTON Water discharge permit
- CAROLINA POULTRY POWER - WILSON CUS, WILSON Water discharge permit
- DIVERT RECOVERY FACILITY WINSTON SALEM, WINSTON SALEM Water discharge permit
- HIGHLINE WARREN, LLC, GREENSBORO Water discharge permit
- APAC - ATLANTIC INC. - ENKA, CANDLER Air emission source
- MISSION ST. JOSEPH'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- ASHEVILLE METAL FINISHING, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- AMCOR FLEXIBLES, INC, ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- BUNCOMBE COUNTY LANDFILL II, ALEXANDER Air emission source
- MILKCO, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- VETERANS AFFAIRS MEDICAL CENTER, ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS, INC., ARDEN Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 345568.