Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 345572

The Cardinal at North Hills

Raleigh, North Carolina · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 15

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $7,901.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: September 21, 2023, Fine, $7,901. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,525,449CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$987,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,538,210CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$49,610,205CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$45,071,995CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$43,081,394CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,990,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,990,601 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components25,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days18,576CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components19,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days197.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1434966, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,020,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$995,822CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,024,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$24,732,635CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$21,707,669CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,035,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$671,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$671,985 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,621CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days173.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1389541, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 10, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,523,115CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$811,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,711,675CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,659,893CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$19,948,218CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,841,217CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$892,999CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $892,999 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,505CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days241.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1361770, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 8, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,784,652CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$467,892CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,316,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$26,130,951CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$23,814,191CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$19,790,345CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$4,023,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,023,846 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,298CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days322.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1329187, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,597,317CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$709,437CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,887,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,791,554CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$13,903,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,020,745CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$117,071CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $117,071 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,839CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days251.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1302775, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 6, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,941,521CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$482,375CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,459,146CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,013,403CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$14,554,257CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,993,978CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,439,721CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,439,721 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components134CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days140.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1262583, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 16, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,625,738CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$398,280CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,227,458CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,095,933CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$14,868,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,299,020CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,569,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,569,455 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,578CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days243.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1237086, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for June 28, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 186 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1208259, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
KOHLBERG, SCOTT5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 01/01/2013
AUSTIN, BRECKCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2013
RITSCHEL, MITCHELLCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2012
AUSTIN, BRECKW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2013
PACHECO, JAIMEW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/24/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of THE CARDINAL AT NORTH HILLS HEALTHCARE, LLC (enrollment ID O20161215000184).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
SCOTT KOHLBERGIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing1/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRECK AUSTINIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MITCHELL RITSCHELIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRECK AUSTINIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing1/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAIME PACHECOIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE10011/24/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • July 19, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • August 10, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • May 15, 2023: JAIME PACHECO (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 24, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
  • May 15, 2023: MITCHELL RITSCHEL (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
  • August 8, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • October 20, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • August 6, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • July 16, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 10, 2025September 19, 202422
2September 19, 2024September 21, 202306
3September 21, 2023July 27, 202220

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

4 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
September 10, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 8, 2025
September 10, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 8, 2025
September 21, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 16, 2023
September 21, 2023HealthF 0851Administration DeficienciesElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 13, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
September 21, 2023Fine$7,90141904

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameTHE CARDINAL AT NORTH HILLS HEALTHCARE, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2017-06-28
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishWake
Telephone Number9842048444
Chain NameKISCO SENIOR LIVING
Chain ID585
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilNone
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds15
Average Number of Residents per Day9.5
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating1
Short-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on The Cardinal at North Hills: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for The Cardinal at North Hills

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in North Carolina

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 345572.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.