Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 345574

Bellarose Nursing And Rehab

Garner, North Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 100

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,959,347CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,265,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,694,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,656,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,037,976CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$219,814CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,257,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,257,790 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components36,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days6,935CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days16,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days9,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components32,883CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges205CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components395CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days265.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days83.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1439370, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023

Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 4, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,435,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,996,365CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,439,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,228,413CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,211,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$544,872CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,756,083CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,756,083 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,583CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components409CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days363.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days82.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1403136, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022

Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 22, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,500,480CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,595,938CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,904,542CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,236,067CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$668,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,205,066CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,873,541CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,873,404 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,177CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components305CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days484.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days105.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1372337, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021

Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,735,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$521,867CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,214,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,666,703CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$547,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,442,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,990,129CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,978,147 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components220CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days356.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days124.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1358860, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020

Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 14, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,441,469CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,369,253CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,072,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,502,363CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$569,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$793,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,363,597CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,363,597 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components255CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days343.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days113.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1307104, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019

Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,123,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,868,275CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,255,474CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,953,398CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,302,076CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$82,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,384,690CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,384,690 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,897CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components369CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days314.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days75.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1299919, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018

Cost report for March 29, 2018 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 185 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 21, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,955,660CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$628,636CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,327,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,244,594CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$82,430CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$86,558CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $83,172 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,890CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days580.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days74.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1221600, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
EVANS, KISA5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual13%since 08/01/2011
EVANS, TONI5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 08/01/2011
MILLER, WILLIAM5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 08/01/2011
SHERRILL, DEBBIE5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual25%since 08/01/2011
EVANS, KISACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2011
EVANS, RILEYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2011
EVANS, ROBERTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2011
EVANS, TONICORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2011
BURROUGHS, WILLIAMOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/24/2018
DIXON, JUSTINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/09/2018
EVANS, KISAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2011
EVANS, ROBERTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2011
RICHARDSON, SANDRAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/27/2017
BURROUGHS, WILLIAMW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/24/2018
DIXON, JUSTINW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/09/2018
EVANS, KISAW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2011
EVANS, ROBERTW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2011
RICHARDSON, SANDRAW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/17/2017

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of BELLAROSE NURSING AND REHAB CENTER INC (enrollment ID O20180118002600).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
DEBBIE EVANS SHERRILLIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST258/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KISA WILLIS EVANSIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST12.58/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RILEY SARKEY EVANSIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST12.58/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT GREGORY EVANSIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST12.58/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROSEMARY EVANS MILLERIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing8/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TONI COREY EVANSIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing8/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM BLUE MILLERIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing8/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KISA WILLIS EVANSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER12.58/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RILEY SARKEY EVANSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER12.58/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT GREGORY EVANSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER12.58/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TONI COREY EVANSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER12.58/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JUSTIN DIXONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/9/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KISA WILLIS EVANSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT GREGORY EVANSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SANDRA RICHARDSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/27/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM BURROUGHSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/24/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JUSTIN DIXONIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing4/9/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KISA WILLIS EVANSIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing8/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT GREGORY EVANSIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing8/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SANDRA RICHARDSONIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing11/17/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM BURROUGHSIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing2/24/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • September 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • February 4, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • January 22, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • July 14, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • December 14, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • September 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • March 21, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1July 24, 2025May 16, 202401
2May 16, 2024December 9, 202201
3December 9, 2022July 16, 202120

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

2 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
December 9, 2022HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 5, 2023
December 9, 2022HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.BNoDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionJanuary 5, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameBELLAROSE NURSING AND REHAB CENTER INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2018-03-29
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishWake
Telephone Number9199858400
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds100
Average Number of Residents per Day92.2
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Bellarose Nursing And Rehab: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Bellarose Nursing And Rehab

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in North Carolina

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 345574.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.