Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 345579
North Carolina State Veterans Home Kernersville
Kernersville, North Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for August 22, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 312 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2025.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1444838, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANKS, KATHLEEN | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 08/22/2024 |
| NC DEPT OF MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 08/22/2024 |
| STEPHENS, NICOLE | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 08/22/2024 |
| BANKS, KATHLEEN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/22/2024 |
| NC DEPT OF MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/22/2024 |
| PIAZZA, MICHAEL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/30/2025 |
| STEPHENS, NICOLE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/22/2024 |
| WILLIAMS, PHILIP | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/30/2025 |
| BANKS, KATHLEEN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/22/2024 |
| NC DEPT OF MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/22/2024 |
| PIAZZA, MICHAEL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/22/2024 |
| STEPHENS, NICOLE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/22/2024 |
| WILLIAMS, PHILIP | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/22/2024 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of NC DEPT OF MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS (enrollment ID O20240805002551).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHLEEN BANKS | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 8/22/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NC DEPT OF MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 8/22/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NICOLE STEPHENS | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 8/22/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KATHLEEN BANKS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/22/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL J PIAZZA | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/30/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NC DEPT OF MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/22/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NICOLE STEPHENS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/22/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PHILIP WILLIAMS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/30/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KATHLEEN BANKS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 8/22/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL J PIAZZA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/22/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NC DEPT OF MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/22/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NICOLE STEPHENS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/22/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PHILIP WILLIAMS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/22/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- October 1, 2025: MICHAEL J PIAZZA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 30, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: MICHAEL J PIAZZA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NC DEPT OF MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NC DEPT OF MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NC DEPT OF MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: PHILIP WILLIAMS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 30, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: PHILIP WILLIAMS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: KATHLEEN BANKS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: KATHLEEN BANKS (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: KATHLEEN BANKS (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NICOLE STEPHENS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NICOLE STEPHENS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NICOLE STEPHENS (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- December 16, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- October 1, 2025: MICHAEL J PIAZZA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 30, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: MICHAEL J PIAZZA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NC DEPT OF MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NC DEPT OF MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NC DEPT OF MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: PHILIP WILLIAMS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 30, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: PHILIP WILLIAMS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: KATHLEEN BANKS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: KATHLEEN BANKS (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: KATHLEEN BANKS (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NICOLE STEPHENS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NICOLE STEPHENS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: NICOLE STEPHENS (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | December 5, 2025 | August 22, 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | August 22, 2024 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
No deficiency on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare health citations data.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Government - State |
| Legal Business Name | NC DEPT OF MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2024-08-22 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Forsyth |
| Telephone Number | 7432093042 |
| Chain Name | PRUITTHEALTH |
| Chain ID | 434 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 120 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 58.0 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on North Carolina State Veterans Home Kernersville: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On December 16, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for North Carolina State Veterans Home Kernersville
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in North Carolina
- SURF CITY WASTEWATER TREATMENT FACILITY, HOLLY RIDGE Water discharge permit
- INVISTA S-A-R-L LLC, WILMINGTON Water discharge permit
- TOWN OF WALLACE, WALLACE Water discharge permit
- US MCAS CHERRY POINT, CHERRY POINT Water discharge permit
- NORTH TOPSAIL BEACH WWTP, SNEADS FERRY Water discharge permit
- CITY OF GASTONIA, GASTONIA Water discharge permit
- OCEAN ISLE BEACH WWTP, OCEAN ISLE BEACH Water discharge permit
- CITY OF STATESVILLE, STATESVILLE Water discharge permit
- APAC - ATLANTIC INC. - ENKA, CANDLER Air emission source
- MISSION ST. JOSEPH'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- ASHEVILLE METAL FINISHING, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- AMCOR FLEXIBLES, INC, ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- BUNCOMBE COUNTY LANDFILL II, ALEXANDER Air emission source
- MILKCO, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- VETERANS AFFAIRS MEDICAL CENTER, ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS, INC., ARDEN Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 345579.