Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 355049

STRASBURG NURSING HOME

STRASBURG, North Dakota · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 30

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 23, 2026.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1446935, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 7, 2025.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1401875, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1371886, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 8, 2023.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1343995, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 23, 2022.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1312781, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 23, 2021.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1281552, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 9, 2020.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1252105, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1217757, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2018.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1181980, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 31, 2016.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1150604, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 12, 2015.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1112623, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 17, 2014.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1055649, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 27, 2012.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1020907, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 1, 2012.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 425263, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 22, 2011.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 394254, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 30, 2010.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 379712, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 332606, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007

Cost report for July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 15, 2008.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 302317, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended June 30, 2006

Cost report for July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 17, 2008.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 304683, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended June 30, 2005

Cost report for July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 17, 2006.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 264762, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended June 30, 2004

Cost report for July 1, 2003 to June 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 19, 2005.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 235060, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended June 30, 2003

Cost report for July 1, 2002 to June 30, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 24, 2004.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 200582, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Fiscal year 2002, ended June 30, 2002

Cost report for July 1, 2001 to June 30, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 3, 2003.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 162726, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.

Fiscal year 2001, ended June 30, 2001

Cost report for July 1, 2000 to June 30, 2001 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 13, 2003.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 131410, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
STRASBURG NURSING HOME5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 01/01/1966
CHRISTMAN, MARLENEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/24/2026
COMPAAN, BRENDAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/29/1995
LANG, TODDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/22/2009
LANGELIERS, TIMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2016
LINTON HOSPITALADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/15/2025
LOGGINS, TONYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2024
MEIER, ALADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/30/2017
MEYER, LINDAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/17/2024
OHLHAUSER, HEIDIADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/29/2012
SHECKLER, ROBERTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/19/2022
SILVERNAGEL, JOLENEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
STRASBURG NURSING HOMEADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/1966
LANG, TODDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/22/2009
LANGELIERS, TIMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2016
MEIER, ALCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/22/2009
MEYER, LINDACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/17/2024
SILVERNAGEL, JOLENECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
CHRISTMAN, MARLENEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/24/2026
COMPAAN, BRENDAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/29/1995
LINTON HOSPITALOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/24/2023
LOGGINS, TONYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2024
OHLHAUSER, HEIDIOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/29/2012
SHECKLER, ROBERTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/19/2022
STRASBURG NURSING HOMEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/1966

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of STRASBURG NURSING HOME (enrollment ID O20100309000179).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
STRASBURG NURSING HOMEOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/1/1966
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AL MEIERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/30/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRENDA COMPAANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/29/1995
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HEIDI OHLHAUSERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/29/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOLENE SILVERNAGELIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LINDA MEYERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/17/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LINTON HOSPITALOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/15/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARLENE CHRISTMANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/24/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT L SHECKLERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/19/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STRASBURG NURSING HOMEOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/1966
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TIM LANGELIERSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TODD LANGIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/22/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TONY R LOGGINSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AL MEIERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR012/22/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOLENE SILVERNAGELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LINDA MEYERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR05/17/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIM LANGELIERSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR04/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TODD LANGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR012/22/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRENDA COMPAANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/29/1995
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HEIDI OHLHAUSERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/29/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LINTON HOSPITALOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/24/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARLENE CHRISTMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/24/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT L SHECKLERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/19/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STRASBURG NURSING HOMEOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/1966
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TONY R LOGGINSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 1, 2026April 1, 202633
2January 23, 2025January 23, 202560
3January 4, 2024January 4, 202463

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

15 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 1, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2026
April 1, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2026
April 1, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2026
January 23, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 7, 2025
January 23, 2025HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 7, 2025
January 23, 2025HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 7, 2025
January 23, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 7, 2025
January 23, 2025HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 7, 2025
January 23, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 7, 2025
January 4, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 7, 2024
January 4, 2024HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 7, 2024
January 4, 2024HealthF 0625Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 7, 2024
January 4, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 7, 2024
January 4, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 7, 2024
January 4, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 7, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameSTRASBURG NURSING HOME
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1978-07-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishEmmons
Telephone Number7013362651
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds30
Average Number of Residents per Day26.7
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on STRASBURG NURSING HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 23, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for STRASBURG NURSING HOME

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Dakota at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in North Dakota

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 355049.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.