Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 355066

WISHEK LIVING CENTER

WISHEK, North Dakota · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 43

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $26,272.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: May 2, 2024, Fine, $8,338. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,262,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$74,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,336,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,662,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$326,202CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$546,012CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$219,810CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $219,810 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components17,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,045CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days6,818CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days6,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components14,631CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days757.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days395.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1446472, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,889,339CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,546,037CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,435,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,813,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$377,851CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,725,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,347,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,347,609 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,710CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days86.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days610.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days417.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1402815, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,335,292CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,439,147CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,774,439CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,228,135CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$453,696CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$168,266CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$285,430CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$285,430 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,285.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days449.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1372582, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 24, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,274,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,443,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,717,626CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,829,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$111,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$596,177CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$484,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $484,348 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,904CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days80.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days832.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days511.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1343139, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 4, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,170,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,486,521CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,657,172CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,806,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$149,023CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,582,916CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,433,893CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,433,893 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,931CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,330.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days640.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1309950, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 9, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,311,405CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,478,615CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,790,020CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,516,865CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$273,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$281,582CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$554,737CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $554,737 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,821CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days676.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days742.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1279879, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 31, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,091,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,269,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,361,622CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,701,426CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$339,804CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$147,090CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$192,714CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$192,714 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days66.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days567.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days347.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1250345, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 15, 2018.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1213960, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 23, 2017.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1178831, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 14, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,872,567CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,178,108CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,050,675CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,038,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$12,131CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$142,172CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$154,303CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $154,303 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,922CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days79.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days964.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days510.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1148650, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2015.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1111899, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 15, 2014.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1080278, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2014.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1053832, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 26, 2012.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1020660, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2012.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 424147, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 22, 2011.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 394256, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,034,642CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,060,367CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$25,725CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$272,909CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $247,184 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components74CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,085CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components65CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.06CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days479.03CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days355.15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 362247, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,202,464CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,254,822CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$52,358CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$84,454CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$116CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $31,980 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components84CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,200CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69.63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days801.86CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days595.45CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 332274, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007

Cost report for July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,331,044CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,422,424CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$91,380CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$176,056CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$137CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $84,539 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,206CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components80CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.47CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days529.7CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days365.08CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 300714, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended June 30, 2006

Cost report for July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 17, 2007.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 298789, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended June 30, 2005

Cost report for July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, as submitted, processed by CMS on December 21, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,270,283CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,205,516CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$64,767CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$94,752CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $159,519 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,658CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days75.42CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days713.56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days625.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 239815, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended June 30, 2004

Cost report for July 1, 2003 to June 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 18, 2005.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 237124, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended June 30, 2003

Cost report for July 1, 2002 to June 30, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 24, 2004.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,692,697CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,794,047CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$101,350CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$99,746CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,604 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,651CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components39CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.57CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,585.86CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days811.56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 200588, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Fiscal year 2002, ended June 30, 2002

Cost report for July 1, 2001 to June 30, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 1, 2004.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 191365, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.

Fiscal year 2001, ended June 30, 2001

Cost report for July 1, 2000 to June 30, 2001 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 7, 2003.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 139266, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.

Fiscal year 2000, ended June 30, 2000

Cost report for July 1, 1999 to June 30, 2000 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 22, 2002.

Net income: −$33,803 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

CMS report record 43061, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1999.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
KOSIAK, DONALDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/15/2019
SCHNABEL, TANYAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/08/2026
WISHEK HOME FOR THE AGEDADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/1978
GALL, RENAECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2023
GRAY, BRENDACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2022
KASEMAN, DARYLCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/25/2026
KIENZLE, MICHAELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2018
RATH, MEGANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/25/2026
REGNER, LINDACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2022
SAYLER, KEITHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2011
WALD, LARRYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2023
WEBER, GREGORYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/1987
KASEMAN, DARYLCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/25/2026
WALD, LARRYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2023
WEBER, GREGORYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/23/2006
WISHEK HOME FOR THE AGEDDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/1978
GALL, RENAEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2023
GRAY, BRENDAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2022
KASEMAN, DARYLMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/25/2026
KIENZLE, MICHAELMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2018
RATH, MEGANMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/25/2026
REGNER, LINDAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2022
SAYLER, KEITHMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2011
WALD, LARRYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2023
WEBER, GREGORYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/1987
KASEMAN, KARISTAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/15/2023
KLEIN, DAKOTAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2026
KOSIAK, DONALDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/15/2019
PIATZ, MELISSAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2016
SCHNABEL, TANYAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/07/2023

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WISHEK HOME FOR THE AGED (enrollment ID O20060322000379).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
WISHEK HOME FOR THE AGEDOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1007/1/1978
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DONALD J KOSIAKIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/15/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TANYA SCHNABELIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/8/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WISHEK HOME FOR THE AGEDOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/1978
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRENDA GRAYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DARYL KASEMANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/25/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GREGORY J WEBERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/1/1987
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEITH SAYLERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LARRY WALDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing9/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LINDA REGNERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MEGAN RATHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/25/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL N KIENZLEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RENAE GALLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing11/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DARYL KASEMANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing6/25/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GREGORY J WEBERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/23/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LARRY WALDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WISHEK HOME FOR THE AGEDOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1007/1/1978
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRENDA GRAYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DARYL KASEMANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing6/25/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GREGORY J WEBERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/1/1987
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEITH SAYLERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing4/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LARRY WALDIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LINDA REGNERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MEGAN RATHIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing6/25/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL N KIENZLEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing4/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RENAE GALLIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAKOTA KLEINIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DONALD J KOSIAKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/15/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KARISTA KASEMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/15/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELISSA PIATZIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TANYA SCHNABELIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1002/7/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 24, 2026June 24, 202630
2May 14, 2025May 14, 202520
3March 13, 2024March 13, 202430
3April 12, 2023April 12, 202320

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

9 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 24, 2026HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2026
June 24, 2026HealthF 0801Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 29, 2026
June 24, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 24, 2026
May 14, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 3, 2025
May 14, 2025HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 13, 2025
May 2, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.GYesPast Non-ComplianceApril 22, 2024
March 13, 2024HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2024
March 13, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 11, 2024
April 12, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 12, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
May 2, 2024Fine$8,33899632
March 13, 2024Fine$17,93499624

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameWISHEK HOME FOR THE AGED
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1978-07-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishMcintosh
Telephone Number7014522333
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds43
Average Number of Residents per Day38.6
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on WISHEK LIVING CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On June 24, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0628, scope and severity E. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for WISHEK LIVING CENTER

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Dakota at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in North Dakota

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 355066.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.