Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 355072

MCKENZIE COUNTY HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS LONG TERM CARE

WATFORD CITY, North Dakota · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 42

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2003 to June 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 19, 2005.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 235066, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended June 30, 2003

Cost report for July 1, 2002 to June 30, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 24, 2004.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 200591, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Fiscal year 2002, ended June 30, 2002

Cost report for July 1, 2001 to June 30, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 4, 2004.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 168374, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.

Fiscal year 2001, ended June 30, 2001

Cost report for July 1, 2000 to June 30, 2001 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 7, 2003.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 139265, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
MCKENZIE COUNTY HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS INC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 07/01/2004
EDIS, PETERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/23/2025
FAULKNER, CHERYLADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/23/2025
BROWN, GARYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
BULZOMI, MONTYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
CEYNAR, VIRGINIACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
DODGE, JANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
FAULKNER, CHERYLCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2004
HEEN, KRISTACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/30/2024
MERKLE, WILLIAMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2023
QUALE, RANDYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/27/2021
VOLL, JUSTINCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
WISNESS, CHASECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022
EDIS, PETERCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/2021
LOUGHMAN, AMANDACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/09/2025
MERKLE, WILLIAMCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2023
EDIS, PETEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/2021

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MCKENZIE COUNTY HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS INC (enrollment ID O20071220000525).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
MCKENZIE COUNTY HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS INCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1007/1/2004
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CHERYL L FAULKNERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/23/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PETER EDISIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/23/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHASE WISNESSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHERYL L FAULKNERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2004
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GARY BROWNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAN DODGEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JUSTIN VOLLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KRISTA HEENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/30/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MONTY BULZOMIIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RANDY QUALEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VIRGINIA E CEYNARIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM S MERKLEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing8/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMANDA J LOUGHMANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER06/9/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM S MERKLEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing8/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PETER EDISIndividualOFFICERNot stated in the filing12/31/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PETER EDISIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/31/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1July 24, 2025July 24, 202541
2June 20, 2024June 20, 202430
3July 19, 2023July 19, 202341

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

12 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 24, 2025HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 5, 2025
July 24, 2025HealthF 0605Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 5, 2025
July 24, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 5, 2025
July 24, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 5, 2025
June 20, 2024HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2024
June 20, 2024HealthF 0625Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2024
June 20, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 25, 2024
August 23, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesPast Non-ComplianceJuly 30, 2023
July 19, 2023HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 23, 2023
July 19, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 23, 2023
July 19, 2023HealthF 0801Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 23, 2023
July 19, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 23, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameMCKENZIE COUNTY HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1978-09-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishMckenzie
Telephone Number7014442331
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds42
Average Number of Residents per Day38.2
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on MCKENZIE COUNTY HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS LONG TERM CARE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On October 19, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for MCKENZIE COUNTY HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS LONG TERM CARE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Dakota at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in North Dakota

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 355072.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.