Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 355101

Dakota Alpha

Mandan, North Dakota · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 20

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 20, 2025.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1442727, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 7, 2025.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1401789, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1371804, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1339810, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1327439, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 23, 2021.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1281559, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 10, 2020.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1252204, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1218053, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 7, 2018.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1183442, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 24, 2017.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1153440, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2016.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1118298, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 22, 2015.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1084802, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 29, 2017.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1176626, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 12, 2013.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1025656, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 17, 2012.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 424822, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2011.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 392741, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 10, 2010.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 363728, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 332731, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007

Cost report for July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 15, 2008.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 302354, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended June 30, 2006

Cost report for July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2008.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 299832, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended June 30, 2005

Cost report for July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 21, 2006.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 266813, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended June 30, 2004

Cost report for July 1, 2003 to June 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 19, 2005.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 235070, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended June 30, 2003

Cost report for July 1, 2002 to June 30, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 30, 2004.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 200946, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Fiscal year 2002, ended June 30, 2002

Cost report for July 1, 2001 to June 30, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 31, 2004.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 172646, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.

Fiscal year 2001, ended June 30, 2001

Cost report for July 1, 2000 to June 30, 2001 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 13, 2003.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 130467, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.

Fiscal year 2000, ended June 30, 2000

Cost report for July 1, 1999 to June 30, 2000 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 12, 2002.

Net income: $24,788 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

CMS report record 43139, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1999.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
KRAMER, PAULADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/23/2015
QUISNO, JACQUELINEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2018
REMBOLDT, MICHAELADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
VANDERVORSTE, KELLYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/22/2022
ANSETH, LINDACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2006
BITZ, MICHAELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2013
FROELICH, JAMESCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2004
MYERCHIN, PAULCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2010
PORTER, JANECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2009
WALD, JULIECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2025
WEISBECK, LEECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2022
KRAMER, PAULCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/23/2015
REMBOLDT, MICHAELCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/1999
ANSETH, LINDAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2006
BITZ, MICHAELMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2012
FROELICH, JAMESMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2004
MYERCHIN, PAULMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2010
PORTER, JANEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2009
WALD, JULIEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2025
WEISBECK, LEEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2022
HIT INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/1983
KRAMER, PAULOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/23/2015
QUISNO, JACQUELINEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2018
REMBOLDT, MICHAELOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
VANDERVORSTE, KELLYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/22/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HIT INC (enrollment ID O20040203000952).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
JACQUELINE E QUISNOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KELLY VANDERVORSTEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/22/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL REMBOLDTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL R KRAMERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/23/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES ALEXANDER FROELICHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing8/1/2004
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JANE MARIE PORTERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIE WALDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEE WEISBECKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing11/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LINDA ANSETHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/1/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL ADAM BITZIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL HENRY MYERCHINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL REMBOLDTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER10012/1/1999
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL R KRAMERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/23/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES ALEXANDER FROELICHIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/1/2004
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JANE MARIE PORTERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing4/1/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIE WALDIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEE WEISBECKIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LINDA ANSETHIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing6/1/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL ADAM BITZIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL HENRY MYERCHINIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HIT INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/1983
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JACQUELINE E QUISNOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KELLY VANDERVORSTEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/22/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL REMBOLDTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL R KRAMERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/23/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1July 9, 2025July 9, 202520
2May 30, 2024May 30, 202420
3July 13, 2023July 13, 202352

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

9 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 9, 2025HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2025
July 9, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2025
May 30, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 30, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
July 13, 2023HealthF 0568Resident Rights DeficienciesProperly hold, secure, and manage each resident's personal money which is deposited with the nursing home.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 26, 2023
July 13, 2023HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 1, 2023
July 13, 2023HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 3, 2023
July 13, 2023HealthF 0742Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with mental disorder or psychosocial adjustment difficulty, or who has a history of trauma and/or post-traumatic stress disorder.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 2, 2023
July 13, 2023HealthF 0801Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameHIT INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1991-06-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishMorton
Telephone Number7016630376
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds20
Average Number of Residents per Day19.7
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Dakota Alpha: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On November 20, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Dakota Alpha

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Dakota at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in North Dakota

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 355101.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.