Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 355102

WENTZ LIVING CENTER

NAPOLEON, North Dakota · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 36

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $13,627.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: May 30, 2024, Fine, $13,627. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,098,707CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$72,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,171,055CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,310,718CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,139,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$363,315CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$776,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$776,348 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components13,140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days514CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days6,616CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days4,841CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components11,971CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days64.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,308CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days498.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1442136, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 14, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,557,424CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$63,430CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,620,854CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,629,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,008,732CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,101,814CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$18,093,082CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $18,093,082 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,786CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days703.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days512.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1402222, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 22, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,917,554CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$63,210CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,980,764CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,222,599CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$241,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$53,468CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$188,367CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$188,367 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,721CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,183.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days630.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1372338, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 23, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,735,882CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$62,763CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,798,645CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,925,481CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$126,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$169,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$43,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $43,042 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,458.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days694.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1336755, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 7, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,533,648CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$111,588CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,645,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,769,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$124,130CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$900,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$775,965CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $775,965 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,133CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days530.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1310004, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,519,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$71,659CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,591,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,660,929CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$69,718CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$145,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$75,786CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $71,901 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,249CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days61.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days818CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days624.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1279510, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2020.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1249142, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 19, 2018.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1213092, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 2, 2017.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1177866, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 19, 2016.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1145047, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2015.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1111900, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 8, 2014.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1079928, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 3, 2014.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1056232, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2013.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1022979, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2012.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 423524, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2011.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 393107, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 30, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 359682, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 332620, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007

Cost report for July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 3, 2008.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 303395, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended June 30, 2006

Cost report for July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 4, 2007.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 297505, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended June 30, 2004

Cost report for July 1, 2003 to June 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 19, 2005.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 235071, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended June 30, 2003

Cost report for July 1, 2002 to June 30, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 24, 2004.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,856,805CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,848,062CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$8,743CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$135,552CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $144,295 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,727CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days85.29CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,442.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,048.47CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 200597, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Fiscal year 2002, ended June 30, 2002

Cost report for July 1, 2001 to June 30, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 1, 2004.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 191368, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.

Fiscal year 2001, ended June 30, 2001

Cost report for July 1, 2000 to June 30, 2001 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 13, 2003.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 131408, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
NAPOLEON CARE CENTER5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 01/01/1966
BECKER, JULIEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/1993
GLATT, MELISSAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2000
KOSIAK, DONALDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/15/2019
NAPOLEON CARE CENTERADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/1966
REGNER, RICHARDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2010
SANFORD BISMARCKADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/11/2025
BRENDEL, ELLENECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/18/2022
LEIER, DERRICKCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/18/2022
WIGEN, JENNIFERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/15/2024
WOLF, KEVINCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/17/2023
PFEIFLE, TERESACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/18/2022
PIATZ, DERANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/17/2023
REGNER, RICHARDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2010
WALD, ALISONCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/19/2021
BRENDEL, ELLENEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/18/2022
LEIER, DERRICKMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/18/2022
PFEIFLE, TERESAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/18/2022
PIATZ, DERANMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/17/2023
WALD, ALISONMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/19/2021
WIGEN, JENNIFERMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/15/2024
WOLF, KEVINMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/17/2023
BECKER, JULIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2000
GLATT, MELISSAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2000
KOSIAK, DONALDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/15/2019
NAPOLEON CARE CENTEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/1966
REGNER, RICHARDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2010
SANFORD BISMARCKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2007

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of NAPOLEON CARE CENTER (enrollment ID O20080618000207).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
NAPOLEON CARE CENTEROrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/1/1966
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DONALD J KOSIAKIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/15/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIE BECKERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/1993
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELISSA GLATTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2000
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NAPOLEON CARE CENTEROrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/1966
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RICHARD ALLEN REGNERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SANFORD BISMARCKOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/11/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DERRICK LEIERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/18/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER WIGENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/15/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN WOLFIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/17/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALISON WALDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing10/19/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DERAN PIATZIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing10/17/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD ALLEN REGNERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/1/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TERESA PFEIFLEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing10/18/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELLENE BRENDELIndividualDIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/18/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALISON WALDIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/19/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DERAN PIATZIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/17/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DERRICK LEIERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/18/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELLENE BRENDELIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/18/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER WIGENIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/15/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN WOLFIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/17/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TERESA PFEIFLEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/18/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DONALD J KOSIAKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/15/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIE BECKERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing01/01/1800
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELISSA GLATTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2000
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NAPOLEON CARE CENTEROrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/1966
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RICHARD ALLEN REGNERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SANFORD BISMARCKOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2007
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 25, 2026March 25, 202610
2January 23, 2025January 23, 202500
3January 4, 2024January 4, 202440

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

5 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
March 25, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 29, 2026
May 30, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 21, 2024
January 4, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 8, 2024
January 4, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 8, 2024
January 4, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 8, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
May 30, 2024Fine$13,62799639

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameNAPOLEON CARE CENTER
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1991-04-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishLogan
Telephone Number7017542381
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds36
Average Number of Residents per Day34.0
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on WENTZ LIVING CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On November 10, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for WENTZ LIVING CENTER

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Dakota at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in North Dakota

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 355102.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.