Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 355116

PARKSIDE LUTHERAN HOME

LISBON, North Dakota · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 40

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 7, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,491,247CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$172,506CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,318,741CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,203,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$115,546CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$187,657CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$303,203CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $303,203 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components14,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days881CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days7,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days4,350CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components12,869CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges10CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days88.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days449.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days247.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1442088, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 10, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,430,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$137,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,293,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,119,430CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$173,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$115,811CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$289,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $289,663 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days64.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days827.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days368.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1402117, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,445,741CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$84,163CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,361,578CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,896,412CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$534,834CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$998,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$463,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $463,216 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,529CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days50.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days446.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days266.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1371806, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,368,937CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,370,488CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,384,279CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$13,791CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$724,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$710,377CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $710,377 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days500.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days404.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1339719, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 7, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,913,799CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,903CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,915,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,239,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$323,453CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$449,160CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$125,707CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $125,707 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,605CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days141.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days511CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days572.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1310005, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,997,037CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,590CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,990,447CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,265,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$275,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$130,533CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$144,793CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$144,793 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days60.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days626CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days439.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1279512, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2020.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1249144, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 6, 2018.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1213658, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 23, 2017.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1178834, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 16, 2016.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1146456, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2015.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1111902, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 14, 2015.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1084140, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 29, 2017.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1176627, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2013.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1022899, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2012.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 424357, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 23, 2011.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 393010, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 23, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 361597, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 332035, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007

Cost report for July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 3, 2008.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 303422, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended June 30, 2006

Cost report for July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 4, 2007.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 297507, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended June 30, 2005

Cost report for July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 21, 2006.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 266821, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended June 30, 2004

Cost report for July 1, 2003 to June 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 3, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,954,537CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,840,772CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$113,765CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$47,745CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $161,510 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,399CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days146.38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days460.94CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days533.3CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 236122, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended June 30, 2003

Cost report for July 1, 2002 to June 30, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 24, 2004.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 200554, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Fiscal year 2002, ended June 30, 2002

Cost report for July 1, 2001 to June 30, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 21, 2004.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 194025, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.

Fiscal year 2001, ended June 30, 2001

Cost report for July 1, 2000 to June 30, 2001 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 7, 2003.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 139260, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.

Fiscal year 2000, ended June 30, 2000

Cost report for July 1, 1999 to June 30, 2000 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 12, 2002.

Net income: $43,686 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

CMS report record 43167, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1999.zip.

Fiscal year 1999, ended June 30, 1999

Cost report for July 1, 1998 to June 30, 1999 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, as submitted, processed by CMS on February 15, 2000.

Net income: −$11,544 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

CMS report record 43166, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1998.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
KENNEDY, TIMOTHYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2009
MERTZ-HACK, TARAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
HANSEN, ARLEENECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2020
HORGESHIMER, TYLEACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2021
KENNEDY, TIMOTHYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2008
MERTZ-HACK, TARACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
MOEHLMAN, ELLACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2022
OLSON, DANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2021
SCHULTZ, KATHLEENCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2015
STETSON, CINDYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2021
STORHAUG, NICKCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2021
KENNEDY, TIMOTHYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2015
MERTZ-HACK, TARAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
PARKSIDE HOMEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2015
SCHULTZ, KATHLEENOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/04/1993

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of PARKSIDE HOME (enrollment ID O20070618000307).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
TARA R MERTZ-HACKIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY J KENNEDYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/1/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARLEENE HANSENIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER511/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CINDY STETSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER511/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAN OLSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER511/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELLA MOEHLMANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER511/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHLEEN K SCHULTZIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER1001/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICK STORHAUGIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER511/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TARA R MERTZ-HACKIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER57/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY J KENNEDYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER1002/1/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TYLEA HORGESHIMERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER511/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHLEEN K SCHULTZIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1001/4/1993
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PARKSIDE HOMEOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TARA R MERTZ-HACKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY J KENNEDYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 11, 2025December 11, 202591
2August 8, 2024August 8, 202490
3August 1, 2023August 1, 202341

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

22 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
December 11, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 15, 2026
December 11, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 15, 2026
December 11, 2025HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 15, 2026
December 11, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 15, 2026
December 11, 2025HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 15, 2026
December 11, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 15, 2026
December 11, 2025HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 15, 2026
December 11, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 15, 2026
December 11, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 15, 2026
August 8, 2024HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2024
August 8, 2024HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2024
August 8, 2024HealthF 0625Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2024
August 8, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2024
August 8, 2024HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2024
August 8, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2024
August 8, 2024HealthF 0699Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2024
August 8, 2024HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2024
August 8, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2024
August 1, 2023HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2023
August 1, 2023HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 1, 2023
August 1, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 1, 2023
August 1, 2023HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 1, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NamePARKSIDE HOME
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1992-01-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishRansom
Telephone Number7016835239
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds40
Average Number of Residents per Day36.2
Overall Rating1
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on PARKSIDE LUTHERAN HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On November 7, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for PARKSIDE LUTHERAN HOME

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Dakota at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in North Dakota

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 355116.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.