Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 355128
MISSOURI SLOPE
BISMARCK, North Dakota · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 192
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $39,404.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: October 15, 2024, Fine, $30,580. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 6, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $39,768,513 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,035,082 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $36,733,431 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $39,960,614 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,227,183 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,209,856 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,017,327 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,017,327 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 192 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 70,080 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 7,376 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 40,236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 19,044 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 66,656 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 167 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 323 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 659.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 206.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1445943, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $39,553,155 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,923,717 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $36,629,438 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $37,486,407 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$856,969 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,379,545 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $522,576 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $522,576 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 192 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 67,963 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 308 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 46.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 692.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 220.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1402412, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $35,805,947 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,738,820 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $33,067,127 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $37,459,239 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$4,392,112 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $803,428 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,588,684 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,588,684 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 192 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 67,620 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 268 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 752.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 252.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1372739, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for November 22, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 220 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 3, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,093,290 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $991,187 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,102,103 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,651,975 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$4,549,872 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $65,454 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$4,484,418 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$4,484,418 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 192 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,191 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 515.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 201.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1341749, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISSOURI SLOPE LUTHERAN CARE CENTER, INC. | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 11/06/2019 |
| HEBERT, BRIAN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/23/2025 |
| MISSOURI SLOPE LUTHERAN CARE CENTER, INC. | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/13/2025 |
| THOMPSON, REIER | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/06/2021 |
| ANDRIST, STEVE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/06/2019 |
| NITSCHKE, DARRELL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/26/2022 |
| SAUDE, JERRY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/06/2019 |
| THOMPSON, REIER | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/06/2019 |
| HEBERT, BRIAN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/23/2025 |
| MISSOURI SLOPE LUTHERAN CARE CENTER, INC. | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/06/2019 |
| THOMPSON, REIER | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/06/2019 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MISSOURI SLOPE LUTHERAN CARE CENTER, INC. (enrollment ID O20210519003001).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISSOURI SLOPE LUTHERAN CARE CENTER, INC. | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 11/6/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BRIAN J HEBERT | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/23/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MISSOURI SLOPE LUTHERAN CARE CENTER, INC. | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/13/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| REIER THOMPSON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/6/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DARRELL NITSCHKE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 9/26/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JERRY SAUDE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 11/6/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEVE ANDRIST | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 11/6/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| REIER THOMPSON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 11/6/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRIAN J HEBERT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/23/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MISSOURI SLOPE LUTHERAN CARE CENTER, INC. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/6/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| REIER THOMPSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/6/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- December 1, 2025: STEVE ANDRIST no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: JERRY SAUDE no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: JEFFERY WANEK no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: DARRELL NITSCHKE (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 26, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: MISSOURI SLOPE LUTHERAN CARE CENTER, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 13, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: MISSOURI SLOPE LUTHERAN CARE CENTER, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 6, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: BRIAN J HEBERT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: BRIAN J HEBERT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: REIER THOMPSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 6, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: ELEANORA DIANE LAUB no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: ELEANORA DIANE LAUB no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- December 1, 2025: STEVE ANDRIST no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: JERRY SAUDE no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: JEFFERY WANEK no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: DARRELL NITSCHKE (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 26, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: MISSOURI SLOPE LUTHERAN CARE CENTER, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 13, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: MISSOURI SLOPE LUTHERAN CARE CENTER, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 6, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: BRIAN J HEBERT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: BRIAN J HEBERT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2025: REIER THOMPSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 6, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
- January 17, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- September 1, 2024: ELEANORA DIANE LAUB no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: ELEANORA DIANE LAUB no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- January 30, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- February 3, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 14, 2026 | May 14, 2026 | 3 | 1 |
| 2 | March 27, 2025 | March 27, 2025 | 7 | 1 |
| 3 | February 15, 2024 | February 15, 2024 | 10 | 1 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
20 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 10, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 10, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 10, 2026 |
| March 27, 2025 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 21, 2025 |
| March 27, 2025 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 21, 2025 |
| March 27, 2025 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 21, 2025 |
| March 27, 2025 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 21, 2025 |
| March 27, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 21, 2025 |
| March 27, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 21, 2025 |
| October 15, 2024 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 1, 2024 |
| June 12, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | June 11, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0688 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0697 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0825 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide or get specialized rehabilitative services as required for a resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 15, 2024 | Fine | $30,580 | 99656 | ||
| June 12, 2024 | Fine | $8,824 | 99642 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | MISSOURI SLOPE LUTHERAN CARE CENTER, INC. |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2021-11-22 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Burleigh |
| Telephone Number | 7012239407 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 192 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 185.1 |
| Overall Rating | 4 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on MISSOURI SLOPE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for MISSOURI SLOPE
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Dakota at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in North Dakota
- PARSHALL WATER TREATMENT PLANT, PARSHALL Water discharge permit
- MANDAREE WATER TREATMENT PLANT, MANDAREE Water discharge permit
- TWIN BUTTES WATER SYSTEM, HALLIDAY Water discharge permit
- WHITE SHIELD WATER TREATMENT PLANT, GARRISON Water discharge permit
- NEW TOWN WATER TREATMENT PLANT, NEW TOWN Water discharge permit
- NORTH DAKOTA ARMY NATIONAL GUARD, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- MAGELLAN PIPELINE COMPANY LP, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- PEMBINA COCHIN LLC, UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- KNIFE RIVER CORPORATION - PLANT 4, PORTABLE Air emission source
- KELLER PAVING AND LANDSCAPING, INC., MINOT Air emission source
- TRI STATE PAVING, INC., DEVILS LAKE Air emission source
- AGGREGATE INDUSTRIES-NORTH CENTRAL REGIO, GRAND FORKS Air emission source
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES, INC. - PLANT 4, PORTABLE Air emission source
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES, INC. - PLANT 3, PORTABLE Air emission source
- GABRIEL CONSTRUCTION, INC, NORTHWOOD Air emission source
- SUNDRE SAND AND GRAVEL, INC., MINOT Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 355128.