Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 355129

FARGO ELIM HEALTH CARE CENTER

FARGO, North Dakota · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 88

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,608,096CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,755,443CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,852,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,283,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,569,159CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$130,385CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,699,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,699,544 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components32,208CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days5,245CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days11,700CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days13,900CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components30,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges115CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components206CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days450CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days149.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1437579, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 20, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,198,945CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,873,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,325,261CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,472,911CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,147,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,692,560CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,544,910CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,544,910 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components168CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days370.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days144.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1392649, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for October 10, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 82 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 23, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$917,124CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$125,481CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$791,643CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,805,850CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,014,207CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,251,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$237,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $181,960 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components1,740CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days83.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days348CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1362967, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ELIM CARE INC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 01/29/1986
ANDERSON, PAULCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/24/2021
LEFF, WILLIAMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/18/2000
NUSS, PATRICKCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2005
TANGEDAHL, GUYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/17/2012
WEBER-DANIELS, NICOLETTECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/24/2021
DAHL, ROBERTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/29/1986
KERN, MATTHEWCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2019
YOUNGQUIST, KATHRYNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/29/1986
CASSIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
MUHONEN, RENEEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/15/2015

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ELIM HOMES INC (enrollment ID O20220329000557).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ELIM CARE INCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/29/1986
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GUY P TANGEDAHLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/17/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLETTE L WEBER-DANIELSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/24/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICK JOSEPH NUSSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/19/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL A ANDERSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/24/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM S LEFFIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/18/2000
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHRYN LEE YOUNGQUISTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/29/1986
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MATTHEW RAY KERNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing2/28/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT MAHLON DAHLIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/29/1986
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CASSIAOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RENEE M MUHONENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/15/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 1, 2026April 1, 202680
2February 20, 2025February 20, 202521
3December 20, 2023December 20, 202340

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

14 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 1, 2026HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 16, 2026
April 1, 2026HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 16, 2026
April 1, 2026HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 16, 2026
April 1, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 16, 2026
April 1, 2026HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 16, 2026
April 1, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 16, 2026
April 1, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 16, 2026
April 1, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 16, 2026
February 20, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2025
February 20, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2025
December 20, 2023HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 24, 2024
December 20, 2023HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesPast Non-ComplianceOctober 25, 2023
December 20, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesPast Non-ComplianceOctober 25, 2023
December 20, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 24, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameELIM HOMES INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2022-10-10
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishCass
Telephone Number7012711862
Chain NameCASSIA
Chain ID120
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilNone
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds88
Average Number of Residents per Day84.5
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on FARGO ELIM HEALTH CARE CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for FARGO ELIM HEALTH CARE CENTER

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Dakota at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in North Dakota

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 355129.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.