Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 366304

Marion Valley Post Acute

MARION, Ohio · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 135

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to November 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 334 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on May 7, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$20,707,364CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$8,667,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,040,170CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,459,633CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$580,537CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,942CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$585,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $585,479 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components45,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days4,854CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days17,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days12,640CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components35,214CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges148CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components320CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days249.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days110.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1449574, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended April 30, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to April 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 119 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 23, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,963,257CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$908,588CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,054,669CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,443,403CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$388,734CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,245CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$386,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$392,303 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components136CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,010CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components212CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days104.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days61.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1402602, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 8, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,048,851CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,778,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,270,725CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,281,802CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,011,077CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,075,141CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$935,936CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$959,729 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components136CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,253CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components665CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days92.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days53.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1373185, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 30, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,838,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,548,068CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,290,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,933,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,642,984CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,821CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,633,163CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,671,001 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components136CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components598CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days104.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days56.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1345246, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,408,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,629,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,779,262CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,531,809CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,752,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,245,545CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,507,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,565,018 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components136CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,603CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components593CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days106.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days56.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1341094, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 3, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,603,448CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,734,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,869,434CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,828,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$959,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$18,481CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$940,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$992,559 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components136CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,705CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components892CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days92.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days44.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1285318, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 7, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$20,612,093CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,135,775CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,476,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,916,524CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$440,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$24,100CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$416,106CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$456,770 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components136CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components43,184CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components911CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days102.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days47.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1245392, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,774,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,687,317CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,087,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,108,465CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$20,976CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$27,480CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$6,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$31,013 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,201CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components953CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days107.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days47.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1244892, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$22,324,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$8,459,425CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,864,718CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,805,922CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$58,796CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,145CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$83,941CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $37,989 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components136CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components947CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days104.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days46.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1182451, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 24, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,557,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,645,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,912,204CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,791,036CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$121,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$24,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$145,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $102,653 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components136CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days102.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days43.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1145357, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,433,679CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,628,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,805,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,970,605CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$834,557CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,756CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$852,313CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $826,118 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components136CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,549CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days111.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days44.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1135176, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 4, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,708,505CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,911,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,797,362CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,832,423CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$964,939CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$986,907CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $962,592 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components850CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days132.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days49.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1093220, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 27, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,040,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,622,011CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,418,946CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,433,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$985,380CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,447CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,010,827CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $987,584 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components822CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days124.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days50.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1057633, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 9, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,854,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,007,012CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,847,201CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,135,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,711,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,728,602CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,708,839 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,633CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components774CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days157.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days53.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1028863, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 13, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$12,780,806CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,229,059CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$2,551,747CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,712CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$28,164CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $2,546,295 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,684CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components709CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.3CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days300.7CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days55.97CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 431396, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 17, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$13,353,474CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,883,633CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$2,469,841CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$30,255CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$10,934CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $2,489,162 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,463CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components712CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.05CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days330.43CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days55.43CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 394145, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for December 20, 2007 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 377 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 16, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$13,157,317CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,699,838CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$2,457,479CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$37,848CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,495,327 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,819CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components733CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.22CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days373.3CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days58.42CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 364023, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 19, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 19, 2007 — a reporting period of 352 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 20, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$11,424,335CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,955,071CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$469,264CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$29,680CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $498,944 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,857CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components741CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.94CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days323.79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days52.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 334001, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 12, 2007.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 298380, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2007.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 271139, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for November 30, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 31 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 9, 2006.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 244669, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
400 BARKS ROAD WEST OH OWNER LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
IDREES, GHULAMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
KELLOGG, SHANNONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
PROVIDENCE ADMINISTRATIVE CONSULTING SERVICES INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
SNF OH HOLDCO LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
WELL INTEGRA MASTER JV LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
WELL PM HOLDCO JV LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
WELLTOWER OP, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
WELLTOWER, INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
APT, FREDERICKCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
JERGENSEN, JOSHUACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
MITCHELL, JOHNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
APT, FREDERICKMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
JERGENSEN, JOSHUAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
MITCHELL, JOHNMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
KELLOGG, SHANNONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
PROVIDENCE GROUP NH, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MARION VALLEY SNF HEALTHCARE LLC (enrollment ID O20250613000144).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
PROVIDENCE GROUP NH, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JASON H MURRAYIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST35.212/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK D HANCOCKIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST35.212/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PACS GROUP, INC.Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
PACS HOLDINGS, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
400 BARKS ROAD WEST OH OWNER LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
GHULAM IDREESIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PROVIDENCE ADMINISTRATIVE CONSULTING SERVICES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SHANNON KELLOGGIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SNF OH HOLDCO LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
WELL INTEGRA MASTER JV LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
WELL PM HOLDCO JV LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
WELLTOWER OP, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
WELLTOWER, INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
FREDERICK G APTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN T MITCHELLIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSHUA O JERGENSENIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FREDERICK G APTIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN T MITCHELLIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSHUA O JERGENSENIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PROVIDENCE GROUP NH, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SHANNON KELLOGGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1July 1, 2025July 1, 2025247
2September 22, 2022September 22, 202284
3September 26, 2019September 26, 2019510

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

37 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 23, 2026HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 14, 2026
April 23, 2026HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 14, 2026
April 23, 2026HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 14, 2026
April 23, 2026HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 14, 2026
April 23, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 14, 2026
April 23, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 14, 2026
April 23, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 14, 2026
July 1, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2025
July 1, 2025HealthF 0605Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2025
July 1, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2025
July 1, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2025
July 1, 2025HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2025
July 1, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2025
July 1, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2025
July 1, 2025HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2025
July 1, 2025HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2025
July 1, 2025HealthF 0712Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that the resident and his/her doctor meet face-to-face at all required visits.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2025
July 1, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2025
July 1, 2025HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2025
July 1, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2025
July 1, 2025HealthF 0847Administration DeficienciesInform resident or representatives choice to enter into binding arbitration agreement and right to refuse.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2025
July 1, 2025HealthF 0868Administration DeficienciesHave the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterlyFNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2025
July 1, 2025HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2025
July 1, 2025HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 30, 2025
May 12, 2025HealthF 0678Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide basic life support, including CPR, prior to the arrival of emergency medical personnel , subject to physician orders and the resident’s advance directives.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2025
May 12, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2025
November 26, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 11, 2024
May 30, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 12, 2024
September 22, 2022HealthF 0569Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 11, 2022
September 22, 2022HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 11, 2022
September 22, 2022HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 11, 2022
September 22, 2022HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 11, 2022
September 22, 2022HealthF 0808Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 11, 2022
September 26, 2019HealthF 0625Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 20, 2019
September 26, 2019HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 20, 2019
September 26, 2019HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 20, 2019
September 26, 2019HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 20, 2019

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameMARION VALLEY SNF HEALTHCARE LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2004-11-30
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishMarion
Telephone Number7403871225
Chain NamePACS GROUP
Chain ID690
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds135
Average Number of Residents per Day106.5
Overall Rating1
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Marion Valley Post Acute: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On May 7, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Marion Valley Post Acute

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Ohio at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Ohio

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 366304.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.