Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 366320
SHAWNEESPRING HEALTH CARE CENTER
HARRISON, Ohio · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 140
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $18,324.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: January 14, 2026, Fine, $18,324. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on May 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,037,430 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,271,151 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,766,279 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,224,392 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $541,887 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,581 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $548,468 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $548,468 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 51,240 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 2,030 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 8,277 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 34,709 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 45,016 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 147 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 313 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 536 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 56.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 83.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1424369, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 20, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,207,547 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,371,381 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,836,166 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,097,861 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$261,695 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $633,579 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $371,884 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $371,884 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,600 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 521 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 67.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 79.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1403999, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 30, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,661,383 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,334,700 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,326,683 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,093,083 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $233,600 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $610,743 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $844,343 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $844,343 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,765 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 613 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 71.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 69.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1393631, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 19, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,722,752 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,703,811 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,018,941 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,694,902 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $324,039 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $218,455 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $542,494 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $542,494 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 38,825 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 598 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 98.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 64.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1366922, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 21, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,051,132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,467,753 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,583,379 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,536,165 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,047,214 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,855,592 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,902,806 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,902,806 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 44,909 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 577 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 76.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 77.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1314541, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 11, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,227,674 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,774,373 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,453,301 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,047,005 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,406,296 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $188,725 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,595,021 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,595,021 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 46,056 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 640 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 86.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 71.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1280025, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,774,194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,881,020 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,893,174 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,123,785 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $769,389 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $246,652 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,016,041 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,016,041 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 45,808 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 590 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 87.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 77.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1238255, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 20, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,768,842 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,642,935 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,125,907 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,914,455 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $211,452 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $100,826 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $312,278 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $312,278 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 45,486 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 561 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 89.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 81.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1212114, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 17, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,407,853 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,762,416 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,645,437 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,378,946 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $266,491 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,572 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $271,063 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $271,063 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 45,056 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 557 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 91.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 80.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1176750, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 15, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,348,207 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,609,952 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,738,255 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,158,730 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $579,525 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $66,473 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $645,998 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $645,998 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 44,844 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 646 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 141.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 69.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1148952, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 20, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,733,609 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,279,381 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,454,228 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,561,304 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $892,924 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $114,558 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,007,482 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,007,482 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 44,673 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 537 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 284.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 83.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1121881, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,144,871 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,626,326 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,518,545 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,877,187 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $641,358 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $96,557 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $737,915 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $737,915 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 46,387 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 488 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 598.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 95.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1072580, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,728,601 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,454,289 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,274,312 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,256,277 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,018,035 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $57,761 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,075,796 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,075,796 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 48,857 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 491 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,361.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 99.51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1070923, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 19, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,450,761 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,364,834 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,085,927 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,002,448 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,083,479 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $52,217 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,135,696 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,135,696 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 45,334 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 469 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 929.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 96.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1027267, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010
Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 28, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $12,377,241 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,892,682 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $484,559 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $37,216 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | −$1,219 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $522,994 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 47,973 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 450 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.19 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 897.18 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 106.61 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 432667, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009
Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 21, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $12,267,650 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,997,958 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $269,692 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $64,230 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | −$550 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $334,472 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 49,038 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 426 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.67 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 280.25 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 115.11 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 406722, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008
Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $11,566,615 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,974,860 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $591,755 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $22,763 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $614,518 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 140 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 49,382 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 388 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.49 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 327.85 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 127.27 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 363483, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007
Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2009.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 332729, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.
Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006
Cost report for January 25, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 340 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 27, 2008.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 303154, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARESPRING HEALTH CARE HOLDINGS LP | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 10/01/2013 |
| BARRY N BORTZ TRUST/DONALD MENDELSOHN TRUSTEE | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 72% | since 10/01/2013 |
| BORTZ FAMILY TRUST/KEY BANK TRUSTEE | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 9% | since 10/01/2013 |
| EPPERS, DAVID | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 15% | since 10/01/2013 |
| RIVERA, EMMANUEL | CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| CHIRUMBOLO, CHRISTOPHER | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2016 |
| EPPERS, DAVID | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2013 |
| CARESPRING HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT, LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/28/2007 |
| MARCUM, LEAH | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/12/2023 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SHAWNEESPRING HEALTH CARE CENTER, LLC (enrollment ID O20050923000091).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARESPRING HEALTH CARE HOLDINGS LP | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 10/1/2013 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BARRY N BORTZ TRUST/DONALD MENDELSOHN TRUSTEE | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 72 | 10/1/2013 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BORTZ FAMILY TRUST/KEY BANK TRUSTEE | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 9 | 10/1/2013 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DAVID EPPERS | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 15 | 10/1/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| EMMANUEL V RIVERA | Individual | CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE | 0 | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHRISTOPHER CHIRUMBOLO | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 100 | 9/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVID EPPERS | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CARESPRING HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT, LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/28/2007 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| LEAH MARCUM | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | 100 | 6/12/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- November 1, 2024: EMMANUEL V RIVERA (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-11-01.csv
- December 1, 2023: ROXANN TILLIGHAST no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2023: LEAH MARCUM (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since June 12, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- May 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- February 20, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- November 1, 2024: EMMANUEL V RIVERA (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-11-01.csv
- August 30, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- December 1, 2023: ROXANN TILLIGHAST no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2023: LEAH MARCUM (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since June 12, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-12-01.csv
- October 19, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- April 21, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- February 11, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 25, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- September 20, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- October 17, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- December 15, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- April 20, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- July 23, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- July 23, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- April 19, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- September 28, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- June 21, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
- February 2, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
- January 27, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
- February 27, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | March 5, 2026 | March 5, 2026 | 6 | 1 |
| 2 | January 30, 2023 | January 30, 2023 | 8 | 2 |
| 3 | November 21, 2019 | November 21, 2019 | 2 | 4 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
16 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 5, 2026 | Health | F 0557 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 19, 2026 |
| March 5, 2026 | Health | F 0577 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to easily view the nursing home's survey results and communicate with advocate agencies. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 19, 2026 |
| March 5, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 19, 2026 |
| January 14, 2026 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 20, 2026 |
| January 14, 2026 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 20, 2026 |
| January 14, 2026 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 20, 2026 |
| November 27, 2023 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 1, 2023 |
| January 30, 2023 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 16, 2023 |
| January 30, 2023 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 16, 2023 |
| January 30, 2023 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 16, 2023 |
| January 30, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 16, 2023 |
| January 30, 2023 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 16, 2023 |
| January 30, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 16, 2023 |
| January 30, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 16, 2023 |
| January 30, 2023 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 16, 2023 |
| November 21, 2019 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 18, 2019 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 14, 2026 | Fine | $18,324 | 137026 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | SHAWNEESPRING HEALTH CARE CENTER, LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2006-01-25 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Hamilton |
| Telephone Number | 5133677780 |
| Chain Name | CARESPRING |
| Chain ID | 111 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 140 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 123.4 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on SHAWNEESPRING HEALTH CARE CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On May 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for SHAWNEESPRING HEALTH CARE CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Ohio at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Ohio
- BUCKEYE TERMINALS CINCINNATI TERMINAL, CINCINNATI Water discharge permit
- TRANSMONTAIGNE OPERATING CO LP, EAST LIVERPOOL Water discharge permit
- MARATHON PETROLEUM CO LP, CLEVELAND Water discharge permit
- BP BRADLEY RD PIPELINE FACILITY, CLEVELAND Water discharge permit
- Z50W AT DIAMOND MILL RD, BROOKVILLE Water discharge permit
- NOPV- 475 D-345 BY1 PIPE REPLACEMENT - OH, MANSFIELD Water discharge permit
- E.02700 A A90 TURKEY RUN WOF LINE LOWERING - OH, ASHVILLE Water discharge permit
- TCO 888 LINE L2376 WIRELINE INSPECTION, ELYRIA Water discharge permit
- LAKEWOOD PALLETS, GRAND RAPIDS Air emission source
- DISPATCH CONSUMER SERVICES, INC., LEWIS CENTER Air emission source
- BP AMERICA LENNINGTON 1H WELL, CORTLAND Air emission source
- PATRIOT WATER TREATMENT, WARREN Air emission source
- NORTH PRESTON FARMS, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- SEMTORQ INC, AURORA Air emission source
- CRISPIN AUTO WRECKING, NEWARK Air emission source
- SUPERIOR MARINE WAYS, PROCTORVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 366320.