Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 366379

ELIZA AT CHAGRIN FALLS

CHAGRIN FALLS, Ohio · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 29

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 9, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,845,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$772,131CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,073,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,768,520CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$695,333CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$35,274CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$660,059CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$660,059 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components122CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components44,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,242CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days37,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components39,671CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges210CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components304CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days130.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1446305, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for December 29, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 184 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 9, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,397,597CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$682,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,714,947CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,619,120CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$904,173CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,057CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$898,116CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$898,116 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components122CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days139.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1402064, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 28, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to December 28, 2023 — a reporting period of 180 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 12, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,152,998CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$901,360CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,251,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,296,766CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,045,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$58,044CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$987,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$987,084 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components169CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days15.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days99.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1400845, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 19, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,661,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,905,488CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,756,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,690,933CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,934,801CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$209,820CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,724,981CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,724,981 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,246CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components329CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days107.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1340550, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 24, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,783,490CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,959,129CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,824,361CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,913,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,089,202CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$225,828CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$863,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$863,374 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,243CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components355CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days110.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1310867, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 1, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,813,934CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,787,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,026,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,208,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$182,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$367,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$184,549CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $184,549 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,254CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components388CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days114.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1279388, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,187,568CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,846,079CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,341,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,612,071CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$270,582CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$242,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$28,065CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$28,065 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components43,581CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components688CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days63.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1249506, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,630,268CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,928,516CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,701,752CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,751,091CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$49,339CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$68,313CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$18,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $18,974 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,727CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components625CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days73.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1217352, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,958,142CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,681,105CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,277,037CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,759,627CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$517,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$157,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$674,801CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $674,801 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components46,301CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components625CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days74.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1181866, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 15, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,779,290CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,730,581CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,048,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,626,275CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$422,434CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$143,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$565,647CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $565,647 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components589CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days75.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1148956, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 4, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,272,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,761,402CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,511,145CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,565,111CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$53,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$770,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$716,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $716,989 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components543CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days72.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1118579, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 26, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,060,178CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,700,267CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,359,911CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,961,722CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$398,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$119,496CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$517,685CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $517,685 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components547CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days72.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1083648, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 19, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,372,644CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,493,367CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,879,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,333,861CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$545,416CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$141,636CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$687,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $687,052 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components597CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days15.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days65.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1052858, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,051,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,421,700CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,630,285CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,138,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$491,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$102,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$593,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $447,391 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,642CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components554CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days15.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days67.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1023275, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,116,318CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,892,472CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$223,846CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$168,967CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$129,122CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $263,691 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components140CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,492CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components458CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days17.13CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days75.31CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 423127, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for October 24, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 249 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,698,323CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,683,563CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$14,760CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$239,461CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $254,221 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components132CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,950CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components207CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.66CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days96.38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 392609, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BOYSON, RICHARDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023
FLETCHER, RICHARDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023
FODOR, ALAYNECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023
FOX, RICHARDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023
GRAY, MICHAELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023
HARTNEY, MARGARETCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023
KRASSEN, GLENNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023
MESSINA, MICHELECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023
ROGERSON, JAMESCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023
SCANLON, PATRICIACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023
SEREDA, SHERYLCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023
SHROCK, TERRIECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023
STONER, JOHNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023
TRACY, ALLENCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023
WEIGLE, FREDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023
WEITZEL, MARGARETCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023
YOUNG, HILTONCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023
BOYSON, RICHARDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023
GRAY, MICHAELCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023
GRIVEAS, JENNIFERCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023
HERNANDEZ, KIMBERLYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023
SHIELDS, KATHLEENCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023
BOYSON, RICHARDW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2023

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ELIZA JENNINGS INC (enrollment ID O20240703002975).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ALAYNE FODORIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALLEN TRACYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FRED WEIGLEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GLENN KRASSENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HILTON YOUNGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES ROGERSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN STONERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARGARET G WEITZELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARGARET HARTNEYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL GRAYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHELE MESSINAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICIA SCANLONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD BOYSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD FLETCHERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD FOXIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHERYL SEREDAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TERRIE SHROCKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER GRIVEASIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHLEEN SHIELDSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KIMBERLY HERNANDEZIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL GRAYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD BOYSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD BOYSONIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing12/29/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1January 22, 2026January 22, 202652
2June 1, 2023June 1, 202367
3April 29, 2021April 29, 202133

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

14 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
January 22, 2026HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 13, 2026
January 22, 2026HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 13, 2026
January 22, 2026HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 13, 2026
January 22, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 13, 2026
January 22, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 13, 2026
June 1, 2023HealthF 0636Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 23, 2023
June 1, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 23, 2023
June 1, 2023HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 23, 2023
June 1, 2023HealthF 0732Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesPost nurse staffing information every day.CNoDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionJune 16, 2023
June 1, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 23, 2023
June 1, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 23, 2023
April 29, 2021HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2021
April 29, 2021HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2021
April 29, 2021HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2021

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameELIZA JENNINGS INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2009-10-24
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishGeauga
Telephone Number4405434221
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds29
Average Number of Residents per Day27.1
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on ELIZA AT CHAGRIN FALLS: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 9, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for ELIZA AT CHAGRIN FALLS

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Ohio at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Ohio

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 366379.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.