Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 366412
ALS MOUNT VERNON INC
MOUNT VERNON, Ohio · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 20
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,520,710 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $249,372 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,271,338 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,483,882 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$212,544 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$212,544 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$212,544 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 7,320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 407 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 3,542 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 2,669 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,618 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 253 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 137.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1437794, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 23, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,364,406 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $233,400 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,131,006 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,307,218 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$176,212 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $103,646 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$72,566 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$72,566 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,436 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 256.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 119.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1393012, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,033,767 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $70,471 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,963,296 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,764,054 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$800,758 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $943,820 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $143,062 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $143,062 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,785 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 46.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 101.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 84.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1358883, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 20, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,886,910 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $32,826 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,854,084 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,471,856 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$617,772 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,598,229 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $980,457 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $980,457 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,383 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 52.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 260.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 89.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1346136, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 15, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,956,569 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $265,604 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,690,965 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,498,449 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$807,484 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $863,811 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $56,327 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $56,327 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,467 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 72.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 330.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 157.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1288136, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 13, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,699,715 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $202,051 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,497,664 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,886,267 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$388,603 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $255,477 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$133,126 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$133,126 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,257 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 83.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1263498, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,566,996 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $143,574 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,423,422 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,705,802 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$282,380 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $241,657 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$40,723 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$40,723 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,361 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 353.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 132.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1238259, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended July 31, 2017
Cost report for June 1, 2017 to July 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 60 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 2, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $401,724 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $101,755 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $299,969 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $347,273 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$47,304 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $45,921 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,383 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,383 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 2,653 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 368 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 331.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1197968, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 15, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,169,787 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $233,449 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,936,338 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,272,365 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$336,027 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,601 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$334,426 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$334,426 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,121 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 43.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 615.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 144.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1183879, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for March 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 305 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,875,743 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $124,186 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,751,557 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,141,776 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$390,219 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $29,046 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$361,173 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$361,173 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,046 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 115.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 125.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1137599, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,866,960 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $379,283 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,487,677 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,941,142 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$453,465 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $22,399 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$431,066 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$431,066 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,321 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 134.32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 53.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1144210, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for August 8, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 145 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2014.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1072585, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIONSTONE ALS OPCO HOLDINGS LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 07/01/2022 |
| KAZARNOVSKY, SOLOMON | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 50% | since 07/01/2022 |
| STEIN, ABBA | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 50% | since 07/01/2022 |
| DEGYANSKY, JEFFREY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/30/2022 |
| KAZARNOVSKY, SOLOMON | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/30/2022 |
| STEIN, ABBA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2022 |
| CUSNER, ADAM | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/27/2025 |
| DEGYANSKY, JEFFREY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2022 |
| GOLDISH, ELIEZER | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/09/2023 |
| STEIN, ABBA | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2022 |
| CUSNER, ADAM | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/27/2025 |
| DEGYANSKY, JEFFREY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/30/2022 |
| GOLDISH, ELIEZER | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/09/2023 |
| KAZARNOVSKY, SOLOMON | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/30/2022 |
| STEIN, ABBA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2022 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ALS MOUNT VERNON LLC (enrollment ID O20171004000360).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIONSTONE ALS OPCO HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 7/1/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| ABBA STEIN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 7/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SOLOMON KAZARNOVSKY | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 7/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ABBA STEIN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEFFREY DEGYANSKY | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SOLOMON KAZARNOVSKY | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/31/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/10/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ABBA STEIN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ADAM CUSNER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/27/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ELIEZER GOLDISH | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 10/9/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEFFREY DEGYANSKY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ABBA STEIN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ADAM CUSNER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/27/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ELIEZER GOLDISH | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 10/9/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEFFREY DEGYANSKY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SOLOMON KAZARNOVSKY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- June 1, 2025: HAYLEY WILLIAMS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ABBA STEIN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ABBA STEIN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JEFFREY DEGYANSKY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JEFFREY DEGYANSKY (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ADAM CUSNER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 27, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ADAM CUSNER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 27, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ELIEZER GOLDISH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 9, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ELIEZER GOLDISH (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 9, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: SOLOMON KAZARNOVSKY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: SOLOMON KAZARNOVSKY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- September 15, 2023: JEFFREY DEGYANSKY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since May 16, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-09-15.csv
- January 1, 2023: JESSIE V DICKERSON no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: JESSIE V DICKERSON no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: JESSIE V DICKERSON no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: BRYAN L CASEY no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: BRYAN L CASEY no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: BRYAN L CASEY no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: LIONSTONE ALS OPCO HOLDINGS LLC (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: ABBA STEIN (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: ABBA STEIN (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: SOLOMON KAZARNOVSKY (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- June 1, 2025: HAYLEY WILLIAMS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ABBA STEIN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ABBA STEIN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JEFFREY DEGYANSKY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JEFFREY DEGYANSKY (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ADAM CUSNER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 27, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ADAM CUSNER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 27, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ELIEZER GOLDISH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 9, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ELIEZER GOLDISH (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 9, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: SOLOMON KAZARNOVSKY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: SOLOMON KAZARNOVSKY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- August 23, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- September 15, 2023: JEFFREY DEGYANSKY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since May 16, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-09-15.csv
- July 14, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- April 20, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- January 1, 2023: JESSIE V DICKERSON no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: JESSIE V DICKERSON no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: JESSIE V DICKERSON no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: BRYAN L CASEY no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: BRYAN L CASEY no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: BRYAN L CASEY no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: LIONSTONE ALS OPCO HOLDINGS LLC (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: ABBA STEIN (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: ABBA STEIN (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: SOLOMON KAZARNOVSKY (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- July 15, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- August 13, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 25, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- July 2, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- June 28, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- February 15, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- November 30, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- September 30, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- July 25, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- February 4, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- July 23, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | January 29, 2026 | January 29, 2026 | 9 | 6 |
| 2 | June 24, 2024 | June 24, 2024 | 13 | 4 |
| 3 | April 21, 2022 | April 21, 2022 | 1 | 5 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
23 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 17, 2026 | Health | F 0627 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Ensure the transfer/discharge meets the resident's needs/preferences and that the resident is prepared for a safe transfer/discharge. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 29, 2026 |
| March 17, 2026 | Health | F 0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 29, 2026 |
| January 29, 2026 | Health | F 0605 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2026 |
| January 29, 2026 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2026 |
| January 29, 2026 | Health | F 0679 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2026 |
| January 29, 2026 | Health | F 0805 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2026 |
| January 29, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2026 |
| January 29, 2026 | Health | F 0947 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2026 |
| January 29, 2026 | Health | F 0949 | Administration Deficiencies | Provide behavior health training consistent with the requirements and as determined by a facility assessment. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2026 |
| March 26, 2025 | Health | F 0725 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 4, 2025 |
| March 26, 2025 | Health | F 0838 | Administration Deficiencies | Conduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies. | C | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 4, 2025 |
| March 26, 2025 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 4, 2025 |
| June 24, 2024 | Health | F 0553 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow resident to participate in the development and implementation of his or her person-centered plan of care. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 19, 2024 |
| June 24, 2024 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 19, 2024 |
| June 24, 2024 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 19, 2024 |
| June 24, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 19, 2024 |
| June 24, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 19, 2024 |
| June 24, 2024 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 19, 2024 |
| June 24, 2024 | Health | F 0727 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 19, 2024 |
| June 24, 2024 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 19, 2024 |
| June 24, 2024 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 19, 2024 |
| June 24, 2024 | Health | F 0790 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide routine and 24-hour emergency dental care for each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 19, 2024 |
| April 21, 2022 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 17, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | ALS MOUNT VERNON LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2013-08-08 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Knox |
| Telephone Number | 7403921599 |
| Chain Name | LIONSTONE CARE |
| Chain ID | 611 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 20 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 19.2 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on ALS MOUNT VERNON INC: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for ALS MOUNT VERNON INC
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Ohio at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Ohio
- WRIGHT-PATTERSON AFB, WRIGHT-PATTERSON AFB Water discharge permit
- FLAT ROCK HOMES, FLAT ROCK Water discharge permit
- BUCKEYE TERMINALS CINCINNATI TERMINAL, CINCINNATI Water discharge permit
- TRANSMONTAIGNE OPERATING CO LP, EAST LIVERPOOL Water discharge permit
- MARATHON PETROLEUM CO LP, CLEVELAND Water discharge permit
- BP BRADLEY RD PIPELINE FACILITY, CLEVELAND Water discharge permit
- Z50W AT DIAMOND MILL RD, BROOKVILLE Water discharge permit
- NOPV- 475 D-345 BY1 PIPE REPLACEMENT - OH, MANSFIELD Water discharge permit
- LAKEWOOD PALLETS, GRAND RAPIDS Air emission source
- DISPATCH CONSUMER SERVICES, INC., LEWIS CENTER Air emission source
- BP AMERICA LENNINGTON 1H WELL, CORTLAND Air emission source
- PATRIOT WATER TREATMENT, WARREN Air emission source
- NORTH PRESTON FARMS, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- SEMTORQ INC, AURORA Air emission source
- CRISPIN AUTO WRECKING, NEWARK Air emission source
- SUPERIOR MARINE WAYS, PROCTORVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 366412.