Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 366455
MENTOR RIDGE HEALTH AND REHABILITATION
MENTOR, Ohio · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 99
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on May 29, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,889,746 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,335,180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,554,566 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,079,137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,475,429 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,475,432 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,475,432 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 36,234 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 9,792 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 5,609 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 19,197 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 34,598 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 353 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 223 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 599 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 243.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 57.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1424410, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 6, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,033,477 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,788,212 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,245,265 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,363,185 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $882,080 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $437 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $882,517 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $882,517 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 34,621 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 572 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,016.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 60.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1403334, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 14, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,564,668 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,782,593 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,782,075 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,580,180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,201,895 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $401,889 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,603,784 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,603,784 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 34,366 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 635 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 54.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1374992, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,061,434 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,167,683 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,893,751 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,085,593 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $808,158 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,499 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $813,657 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $813,657 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 33,580 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 662 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,317.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 50.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1328277, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 24, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,751,952 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,048,889 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,703,063 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,568,403 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $134,660 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $910,146 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,044,806 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,044,806 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 33,502 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 551 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,332.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 60.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1301028, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,909,961 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,717,627 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,192,334 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,192,550 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$216 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $217 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 34,402 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 519 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 7,460 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 66.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1260496, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 11, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,648,677 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,239,941 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,408,736 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,408,766 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$30 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,717 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 340 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 788.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 87.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1236563, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for August 31, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 122 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,569,981 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $272,637 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,297,344 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,504,056 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,206,712 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,206,827 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,206,827 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 4,211 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,409 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 95.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1200063, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLLERAN, BRIAN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2021 |
| DETORE, NICHOLAS | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/31/2017 |
| FOUNDATIONS HEALTH SOLUTIONS, LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/17/2025 |
| GRANITO, DAVID | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/04/2019 |
| KRYSTOWSKI, JOHN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2020 |
| COLLERAN, BRIAN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2021 |
| COLLERAN, BRIAN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2021 |
| KRYSTOWSKI, JOHN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2020 |
| COLLERAN, BRIAN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2021 |
| FOUNDATIONS HEALTH SOLUTIONS, LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2019 |
| GRANITO, DAVID | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/04/2019 |
| KRYSTOWSKI, JOHN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2020 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MENTOR HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER INC. (enrollment ID O20170524002155).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOUNDATIONS HEALTH LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 1/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| COLLERAN FAM TR DATED 01-01-2018 | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 1/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BRIAN E COLLERAN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVID GRANITO | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/4/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FOUNDATIONS HEALTH SOLUTIONS, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/17/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOHN KRYSTOWSKI | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NICHOLAS W DETORE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/31/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRIAN E COLLERAN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRIAN E COLLERAN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN KRYSTOWSKI | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRIAN E COLLERAN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVID GRANITO | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/4/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FOUNDATIONS HEALTH SOLUTIONS, LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOHN KRYSTOWSKI | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- June 1, 2025: DAVID GRANITO no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: RYAN KRAY no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DANIEL PARKER no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DANIEL PARKER no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: FOUNDATIONS HEALTH SOLUTIONS, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 17, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DAVID GRANITO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 4, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DAVID GRANITO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 4, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: NICHOLAS W DETORE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 31, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: BRIAN E COLLERAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: BRIAN E COLLERAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: BRIAN E COLLERAN (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: BRIAN E COLLERAN (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JOHN KRYSTOWSKI (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JOHN KRYSTOWSKI (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- June 1, 2025: DAVID GRANITO no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: RYAN KRAY no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DANIEL PARKER no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DANIEL PARKER no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: FOUNDATIONS HEALTH SOLUTIONS, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 17, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DAVID GRANITO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 4, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: DAVID GRANITO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 4, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: NICHOLAS W DETORE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 31, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: BRIAN E COLLERAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: BRIAN E COLLERAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: BRIAN E COLLERAN (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: BRIAN E COLLERAN (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JOHN KRYSTOWSKI (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JOHN KRYSTOWSKI (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- May 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- February 6, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- March 14, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- July 28, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- September 24, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- July 17, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 11, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- July 19, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February 19, 2026 | February 19, 2026 | 3 | 3 |
| 2 | February 22, 2024 | February 22, 2024 | 2 | 3 |
| 3 | November 29, 2021 | November 29, 2021 | 0 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
5 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 19, 2026 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 30, 2026 |
| February 19, 2026 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 30, 2026 |
| February 19, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 30, 2026 |
| February 22, 2024 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 9, 2024 |
| February 22, 2024 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 9, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | MENTOR HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTER INC. |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2017-08-31 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Lake |
| Telephone Number | 4402995500 |
| Chain Name | FOUNDATIONS HEALTH SOLUTIONS |
| Chain ID | 225 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 99 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 95.3 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on MENTOR RIDGE HEALTH AND REHABILITATION: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On May 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for MENTOR RIDGE HEALTH AND REHABILITATION
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Ohio at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Ohio
- WRIGHT-PATTERSON AFB, WRIGHT-PATTERSON AFB Water discharge permit
- FLAT ROCK HOMES, FLAT ROCK Water discharge permit
- BUCKEYE TERMINALS CINCINNATI TERMINAL, CINCINNATI Water discharge permit
- TRANSMONTAIGNE OPERATING CO LP, EAST LIVERPOOL Water discharge permit
- MARATHON PETROLEUM CO LP, CLEVELAND Water discharge permit
- BP BRADLEY RD PIPELINE FACILITY, CLEVELAND Water discharge permit
- Z50W AT DIAMOND MILL RD, BROOKVILLE Water discharge permit
- NOPV- 475 D-345 BY1 PIPE REPLACEMENT - OH, MANSFIELD Water discharge permit
- LAKEWOOD PALLETS, GRAND RAPIDS Air emission source
- DISPATCH CONSUMER SERVICES, INC., LEWIS CENTER Air emission source
- BP AMERICA LENNINGTON 1H WELL, CORTLAND Air emission source
- PATRIOT WATER TREATMENT, WARREN Air emission source
- NORTH PRESTON FARMS, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- SEMTORQ INC, AURORA Air emission source
- CRISPIN AUTO WRECKING, NEWARK Air emission source
- SUPERIOR MARINE WAYS, PROCTORVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 366455.