Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 366474
VIOLET SPRINGS HEALTH CAMPUS
PICKERINGTON, Ohio · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 58
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $16,801.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: March 12, 2024, Fine, $16,801. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 14, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,327,552 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,883,691 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,443,861 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,192,259 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $251,602 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$79,524 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $172,078 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $172,078 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 33,306 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 6,200 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 2,957 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 19,390 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,547 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 157 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 308 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 481 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 184.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 59.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1449853, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 23, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,891,830 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,613,501 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,278,329 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,593,545 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$315,216 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $99,811 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$215,405 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$215,405 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,578 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 457 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 195.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 62.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1402611, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 14, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,773,855 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,285,594 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,488,261 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,436,732 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$948,471 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $437,153 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$511,318 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$511,318 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,976 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 401 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 196.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 67.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1370525, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,612,584 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,118,426 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,494,158 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,750,603 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,256,445 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $102,087 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,154,358 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,154,358 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,543 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 351 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 221.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 67.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1364304, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for December 17, 2019 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 380 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 5, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,338,781 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $581,579 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,757,202 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,476,723 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,719,521 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $224,503 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,495,018 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,495,018 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,948 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 190 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 68.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1292023, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONTINENTAL MERGER SUB LLC | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 10/01/2021 |
| GRIFFIN-AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT III, INC. | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 12/01/2015 |
| NORTHSTAR HEALTHCARE INCOME INC | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 12/01/2015 |
| NORTHSTAR HEALTHCARE INCOME OPERATING PARTNERSHIP LP | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 12/01/2015 |
| TRILOGY HOLDINGS NT-HCI, LLC | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 12/01/2015 |
| WILLHITE, GABRIEL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/15/2023 |
| BARNEY, LEIGH | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2001 |
| CONNER, GREGORY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/03/2021 |
| DAVIS, DAVID | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/21/2017 |
| MEHAFFEY, TODD | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/31/2022 |
| PIETROWSKI, CRISTINA | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/31/2022 |
| PROSKY, DANNY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2015 |
| WILLHITE, GABRIEL | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/15/2023 |
| ALTIER, JACQUELINE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/02/2021 |
| CORBIN, KATHY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/05/2019 |
| FIGHTMASTER, LISA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2015 |
| TRILOGY MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2015 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of TRILOGY HEALTHCARE OF PICKERINGTON, LLC (enrollment ID O20190926003397).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRILOGY OPCO LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 12/1/2015 | Private equity company: Yes Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT HOLDINGS LP | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 12/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| CONTINENTAL MERGER SUB LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 10/1/2021 | Private equity company: Yes Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GAHC3 TRILOGY JV LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 70 | 12/1/2015 | Private equity company: Yes Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GAHC4 TRILOGY JV LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 6 | 10/1/2018 | Private equity company: Yes Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GRIFFIN-AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT III, INC. | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 12/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: Yes Holding company: No |
| NORTHSTAR HEALTHCARE INCOME INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 12/1/2015 | Private equity company: Yes Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NORTHSTAR HEALTHCARE INCOME OPERATING PARTNERSHIP LP | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 29.01 | 12/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| TRILOGY HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 12/1/2015 | Private equity company: Yes Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TRILOGY HOLDINGS NT-HCI, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 24 | 12/1/2015 | Private equity company: Yes Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TRILOGY INVESTORS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 12/1/2015 | Private equity company: Yes Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TRILOGY REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 97.4 | 12/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: Yes Holding company: No |
| TRILOGY REIT HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 99.26 | 12/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| GABRIEL WILLHITE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 8/15/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CRISTINA E PIETROWSKI | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/31/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DANNY PROSKY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 14.29 | 12/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVID W DAVIS | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 14.29 | 8/21/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GABRIEL WILLHITE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 8/15/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GREGORY A. CONNER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 6/3/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LEIGH ANN BARNEY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 14.29 | 1/1/2001 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TODD B MEHAFFEY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/31/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JACQUELINE ALTIER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 8/2/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KATHY M CORBIN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/5/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LISA FIGHTMASTER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TRILOGY MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 12/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- October 1, 2025: ROBIN L BARBER no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: KATHY M CORBIN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: CRAIG NELSON no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: MATHIEU B STREIFF no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: TRILOGY HEALTH SERVICES LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: LISA FIGHTMASTER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: BRADLEY WILLIAMSON no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: WILLIAM BRYANT no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: GAHC4 TRILOGY JV LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: CONTINENTAL MERGER SUB LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: TODD B MEHAFFEY (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: KATHY M CORBIN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 5, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: LISA FIGHTMASTER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: GREGORY A. CONNER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 3, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: CRISTINA E PIETROWSKI (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: JACQUELINE ALTIER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 2, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: GABRIEL WILLHITE (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 15, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: GABRIEL WILLHITE (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 15, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- May 14, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- October 1, 2025: ROBIN L BARBER no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: KATHY M CORBIN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: CRAIG NELSON no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: MATHIEU B STREIFF no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: TRILOGY HEALTH SERVICES LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: LISA FIGHTMASTER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: BRADLEY WILLIAMSON no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: WILLIAM BRYANT no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: GAHC4 TRILOGY JV LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: CONTINENTAL MERGER SUB LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: TODD B MEHAFFEY (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: KATHY M CORBIN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 5, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: LISA FIGHTMASTER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: GREGORY A. CONNER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 3, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: CRISTINA E PIETROWSKI (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: JACQUELINE ALTIER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 2, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: GABRIEL WILLHITE (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 15, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: GABRIEL WILLHITE (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 15, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- January 23, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- December 14, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 9, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- August 5, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | January 20, 2026 | January 20, 2026 | 17 | 2 |
| 2 | October 17, 2024 | October 17, 2024 | 10 | 2 |
| 3 | August 8, 2022 | August 8, 2022 | 9 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
36 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 20, 2026 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2026 |
| January 20, 2026 | Health | F 0604 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2026 |
| January 20, 2026 | Health | F 0605 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2026 |
| January 20, 2026 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2026 |
| January 20, 2026 | Health | F 0679 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2026 |
| January 20, 2026 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2026 |
| January 20, 2026 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2026 |
| January 20, 2026 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2026 |
| January 20, 2026 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2026 |
| January 20, 2026 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2026 |
| January 20, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2026 |
| January 20, 2026 | Health | F 0803 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2026 |
| January 20, 2026 | Health | F 0805 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2026 |
| January 20, 2026 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2026 |
| January 20, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2026 |
| January 20, 2026 | Health | F 0919 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2026 |
| October 14, 2025 | Health | F 0585 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 25, 2025 |
| June 12, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 3, 2025 |
| June 12, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 3, 2025 |
| October 17, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 12, 2024 |
| October 17, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 12, 2024 |
| October 17, 2024 | Health | F 0730 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Observe each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 12, 2024 |
| October 17, 2024 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 12, 2024 |
| October 17, 2024 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 12, 2024 |
| October 17, 2024 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 12, 2024 |
| October 17, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 12, 2024 |
| October 17, 2024 | Health | F 0947 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 12, 2024 |
| March 12, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | February 29, 2024 |
| August 8, 2022 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 2, 2022 |
| August 8, 2022 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 2, 2022 |
| August 8, 2022 | Health | F 0625 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 2, 2022 |
| August 8, 2022 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 2, 2022 |
| August 8, 2022 | Health | F 0698 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 2, 2022 |
| August 8, 2022 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 2, 2022 |
| August 8, 2022 | Health | F 0804 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 2, 2022 |
| August 8, 2022 | Health | F 0810 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Provide special eating equipment and utensils for residents who need them and appropriate assistance. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 2, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 12, 2024 | Fine | $16,801 | 78155 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | TRILOGY HEALTHCARE OF PICKERINGTON, LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2019-12-17 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Fairfield |
| Telephone Number | 6147516413 |
| Chain Name | TRILOGY HEALTH SERVICES |
| Chain ID | 524 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 58 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 54.1 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on VIOLET SPRINGS HEALTH CAMPUS: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On May 14, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for VIOLET SPRINGS HEALTH CAMPUS
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Ohio at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Ohio
- PATRIOT ENVIRONMENTAL WATER SERVICES, LISBON Water discharge permit
- CHEMICAL SOLVENTS INC, CLEVELAND Water discharge permit
- CHEMICAL SOLVENTS INC, CLEVELAND Water discharge permit
- UNIVAR USA INC, WALBRIDGE Water discharge permit
- ELECTROCRAFT OHIO INC, GALLIPOLIS Water discharge permit
- WHIRLPOOL CORPORATION, CLYDE Water discharge permit
- FORD MOTOR CO LIMA ENGINE PLANT, LIMA Water discharge permit
- LIMA TANK WASH INC, LIMA Water discharge permit
- LAKEWOOD PALLETS, GRAND RAPIDS Air emission source
- DISPATCH CONSUMER SERVICES, INC., LEWIS CENTER Air emission source
- BP AMERICA LENNINGTON 1H WELL, CORTLAND Air emission source
- PATRIOT WATER TREATMENT, WARREN Air emission source
- NORTH PRESTON FARMS, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- SEMTORQ INC, AURORA Air emission source
- CRISPIN AUTO WRECKING, NEWARK Air emission source
- SUPERIOR MARINE WAYS, PROCTORVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 366474.