Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 375489

The Cottage Extended Care

Tulsa, Oklahoma · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 176

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 5, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,203,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,203,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,970,220CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,232,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,232,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,232,782 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components176CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components64,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,649CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days22,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days9,181CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components34,464CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges204CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components378CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days200.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days91.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1448321, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,609,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,609,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,643,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,965,882CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$331,082CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,296,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,296,964 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient days, all components31,858CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components392CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days250.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days81.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1437839, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 25, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,020,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,020,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,808,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$211,917CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$600,715CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$812,632CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $812,632 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient days, all components28,208CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components426CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days250.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days66.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1398017, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 13, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,759,458CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,759,458CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,218,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,540,645CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,164,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,704,675CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,704,675 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient days, all components29,496CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components431CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days306.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days68.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1366681, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,203,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,203,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,754,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,448,536CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,620,222CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,068,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,068,758 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient days, all components27,515CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components295CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days374.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days93.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1341639, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 17, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,384,908CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,384,908CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,519,258CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$134,350CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$134,350CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$134,350 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient days, all components26,121CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components254CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days443.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days102.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1312437, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,035,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,035,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,431,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$396,430CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$396,430CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$396,430 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient days, all components26,108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components355CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days231.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days73.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1237979, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 16, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$460,367CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$460,367CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,789,287CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,328,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,328,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,328,920 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient days, all components20,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components157CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days325.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days128.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1428640, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,104,006CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,104,006CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,326,732CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,222,726CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,222,726CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,222,726 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient days, all components20,808CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components193CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days143.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days107.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1216781, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,159,705CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,159,705CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,572,433CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,412,728CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,412,728CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,412,728 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient days, all components21,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components221CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days188.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days96.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1142596, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, reopened, processed by CMS on May 19, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,009,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,009,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,072,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,063,400CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,063,400CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,063,400 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient days, all components20,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days351.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days130.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1124221, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 10, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$473,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$473,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,394,831CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,921,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,921,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,921,190 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient days, all components21,608CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components177CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days244.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days122.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1114556, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$728,652CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$728,652CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,516,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,788,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,788,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,788,194 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient days, all components22,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components172CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days176.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days128.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1079151, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,000,837CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,000,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,238,710CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,237,874CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,237,874CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,237,874 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient days, all components21,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days485CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days191.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1013439, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,502,622CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,087,284CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$415,338CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $415,338 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components132CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,640CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components129CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days460.38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days152.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 417936, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 28, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,636,507CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,301,720CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$334,787CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $334,787 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components132CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,496CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components140CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.16CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days382.81CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days146.4CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 378637, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 7, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,904,287CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,281,925CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$377,638CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: −$377,638 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components132CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,700CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components268CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.55CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days213.87CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days77.24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 354133, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 18, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,704,773CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,127,943CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$576,830CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $576,830 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components132CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,596CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components171CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.54CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days535.08CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days91.2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 324276, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 23, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,977,816CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,804,475CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$173,341CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $173,341 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components132CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,565CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components190CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days368.92CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days81.92CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 306811, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for October 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 91 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 15, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$314,972CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$687,704CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$372,732CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: −$372,732 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components132CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,167CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components36CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days72.89CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days359CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days115.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 261260, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
COX, STEVEN5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 04/21/2005
COX, STEVENCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/19/2005
COX, STEVENW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/21/2005

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of COX RETIREMENT PROPERTIES INC (enrollment ID O20050719000622).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
STEVEN COXIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing4/21/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVEN COXIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/19/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELISSA M COXIndividualOTHER05/1/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVEN COXIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing4/21/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • March 5, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • June 16, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • October 25, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • October 13, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • February 2, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • March 17, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • July 23, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • December 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • August 25, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • May 19, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • December 10, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • October 16, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • October 26, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • September 19, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • June 28, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • August 7, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • August 18, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • April 23, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • August 15, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1January 9, 2025January 9, 202545
2September 15, 2023September 15, 202366
3December 2, 2021December 2, 202194

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

19 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 18, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 16, 2026
May 30, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.JYesPast Non-ComplianceMay 27, 2025
January 9, 2025HealthF 0622Resident Rights DeficienciesNot transfer or discharge a resident without an adequate reason; and must provide documentation and convey specific information when a resident is transferred or discharged.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 7, 2025
January 9, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 7, 2025
January 9, 2025HealthF 0919Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 7, 2025
November 29, 2023HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 26, 2023
September 15, 2023HealthF 0557Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2023
September 15, 2023HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2023
September 15, 2023HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2023
September 15, 2023HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2023
September 15, 2023HealthF 0919Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2023
December 2, 2021HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 21, 2022
December 2, 2021HealthF 0570Resident Rights DeficienciesAssure the security of all personal funds of residents deposited with the facility.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 21, 2022
December 2, 2021HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 21, 2022
December 2, 2021HealthF 0685Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesAssist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 21, 2022
December 2, 2021HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 21, 2022
December 2, 2021HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 21, 2022
December 2, 2021HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 21, 2022
December 2, 2021HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 21, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Individual
Legal Business NameCOX RETIREMENT PROPERTIES INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2005-10-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishTulsa
Telephone Number9182508571
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds176
Average Number of Residents per Day85.3
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating1
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on The Cottage Extended Care: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On March 5, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for The Cottage Extended Care

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Oklahoma at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Oklahoma

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 375489.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.