Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 375582

Park Place Healthcare and Rehab

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 106

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

CMS lists this facility as a Special Focus Facility (Care Compare Special Focus Status: SFF)

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 8 · Fines: 6 · Fines, total amount: $131,280.00 · Payment denials: 2. The most recent penalty on file: February 18, 2026, Fine, $23,431. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 10, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,334,512CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$489,636CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,824,148CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,194,686CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$629,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$102,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$731,750CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $731,750 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components38,796CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days585CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days16,179CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days692CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components17,456CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days185.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days172.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1448418, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 31, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,933,247CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$253,818CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,679,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,318,287CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,638,858CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$568,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,070,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,070,195 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,245CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components178CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days117.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days96.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1441829, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 22, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,469,646CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$67,781CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,401,865CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,639,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,237,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$174,298CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,062,941CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,062,941 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days110.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days76.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1347951, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for October 15, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 77 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$102,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,362CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$104,281CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$374,711CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$270,430CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$270,430CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$270,430 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components522CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days365CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days47.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1328939, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
SELECTIS HEALTH INC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 03/26/2021
DESMOND, ADAMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/26/2021
DESMOND, ADAMCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/18/2024
ECKHART, KRYSTALCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/28/2023
ECKHART, KRYSTALOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/26/2021
SELECTIS MANAGEMENT LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/26/2021

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of TIAPS REHAB CENTER LLC (enrollment ID O20210420000220).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
SELECTIS HEALTH INCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1003/26/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ADAM A DESMONDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/26/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ADAM A DESMONDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/18/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KRYSTAL D ECKHARTIndividualOFFICERNot stated in the filing12/28/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KRYSTAL D ECKHARTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/26/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SELECTIS MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1003/26/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1February 18, 2026August 18, 2025162
2August 18, 2025February 14, 2025143
3February 14, 2025August 23, 202473

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

37 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 24, 2026HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.EYesDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionAugust 21, 2026
July 24, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionAugust 21, 2026
February 18, 2026HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2026
February 18, 2026HealthF 0636Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2026
February 18, 2026HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2026
February 18, 2026HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2026
February 18, 2026HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2026
February 18, 2026HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2026
February 18, 2026HealthF 0726Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2026
February 18, 2026HealthF 0740Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2026
February 18, 2026HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2026
February 18, 2026HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2026
February 18, 2026HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2026
February 18, 2026HealthF 0851Administration DeficienciesElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2026
February 18, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2026
December 10, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 19, 2025
August 18, 2025HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 19, 2025
August 18, 2025HealthF 0577Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to easily view the nursing home's survey results and communicate with advocate agencies.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 19, 2025
August 18, 2025HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 19, 2025
August 18, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 19, 2025
August 18, 2025HealthF 0605Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 19, 2025
August 18, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 19, 2025
August 18, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 19, 2025
August 18, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 19, 2025
August 18, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 19, 2025
August 18, 2025HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 19, 2025
August 18, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 19, 2025
June 2, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 7, 2025
June 2, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 7, 2025
June 2, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 7, 2025
February 14, 2025HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 11, 2025
February 14, 2025HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 11, 2025
February 14, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 11, 2025
February 14, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 11, 2025
August 23, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 8, 2024
April 19, 2024HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 6, 2024
April 19, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 6, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
February 18, 2026Fine$23,431138379
February 18, 2026Fine$26,685138380
August 18, 2025Fine$17,799135277
June 2, 2025Fine$40,91298330
February 25, 2025Payment DenialMarch 14, 20257
August 23, 2024Fine$10,71298197
August 23, 2024Payment DenialOctober 2, 20246
May 22, 2024Fine$11,74198181

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameTIAPS REHAB CENTER LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2021-10-15
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishOklahoma
Telephone Number4057681155
Special Focus StatusSFF
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds106
Average Number of Residents per Day63.9
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Park Place Healthcare and Rehab: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 24, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0689, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Park Place Healthcare and Rehab

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Oklahoma at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Oklahoma

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 375582.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.