Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 385277

BELMONT CARE AND REHABILITATION

PORTLAND, Oregon · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 41

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 23, 2025.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1439998, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 13, 2024.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1394835, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for August 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 152 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 11, 2023.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1366405, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,724,346CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$246,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,970,847CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,723,980CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$246,867CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$92CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$246,959CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $246,959 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,209CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days110.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1334247, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 24, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,370,590CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$258,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,629,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,668,108CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$38,798CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$385,692CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$346,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $346,894 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,329CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days109.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1305397, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 30, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,446,357CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$239,040CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,685,397CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,615,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$69,646CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,212CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$70,858CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $70,858 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,367CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components117CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days114.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1274473, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 27, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,848,937CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$146,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,702,390CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,124,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$577,725CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$580,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $580,185 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,144CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components161CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days50.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days87.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1242485, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,751,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$49,567CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,701,482CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,488,820CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$212,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$216,102CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $216,102 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,007CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components151CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days86.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1208761, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for November 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 60 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 8, 2017.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1175544, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,238,023CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$27,025CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,265,048CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,266,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,847CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$23,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $23,684 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,309CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days256.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days195.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1117111, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 14, 2015.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1084289, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for December 10, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 202 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 1, 2014.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1055055, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BECKER, ANDREW5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual30%since 08/01/2022
HILTY, LISA5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual25%since 08/01/2022
MORRIS, BRYAN5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual5%since 08/01/2022
RICKER, KEVIN5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual40%since 08/01/2022
AMES, DEBORAHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
BELMONT HC INVESTORS, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2022
MINA, ERINADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/26/2023
SAPPHIRE HEALTHCARE SRVS.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2025
AMES, DEBORAHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
MINA, ERINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/26/2023
SAPPHIRE HEALTHCARE SRVS.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SAPPHIRE AT BELMONT, LLC (enrollment ID O20220831003033).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ANDREW L BECKERIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST308/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRYAN MORRISIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST58/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN RICKERIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST408/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LISA J HILTYIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST258/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BELMONT HC INVESTORS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
DEBORAH KEMPE AMESIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIN MINAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/26/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SAPPHIRE HEALTHCARE SRVS.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DEBORAH KEMPE AMESIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIN MINAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/26/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SAPPHIRE HEALTHCARE SRVS.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1August 7, 2026August 7, 202662
2February 28, 2025February 28, 2025174
3December 1, 2023December 1, 2023142
3May 23, 2023May 23, 2023207

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

53 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
August 7, 2026HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionSeptember 9, 2026
August 7, 2026HealthF 0605Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.DNoDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionSeptember 9, 2026
August 7, 2026HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionSeptember 9, 2026
August 7, 2026HealthF 0727Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesHave a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.FNoDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionSeptember 9, 2026
August 7, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionSeptember 9, 2026
August 7, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionSeptember 9, 2026
February 28, 2025HealthF 0565Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 18, 2025
February 28, 2025HealthF 0576Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure residents have reasonable access to and privacy in their use of communication methods.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 18, 2025
February 28, 2025HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 18, 2025
February 28, 2025HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 18, 2025
February 28, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 18, 2025
February 28, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 18, 2025
February 28, 2025HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 18, 2025
February 28, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 18, 2025
February 28, 2025HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 18, 2025
February 28, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 18, 2025
February 28, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 18, 2025
February 28, 2025HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 18, 2025
February 28, 2025HealthF 0699Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 18, 2025
February 28, 2025HealthF 0745Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide medically-related social services to help each resident achieve the highest possible quality of life.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 18, 2025
February 28, 2025HealthF 0791Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide or obtain dental services for each resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 18, 2025
February 28, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 18, 2025
February 28, 2025HealthF 0909Environmental DeficienciesRegularly inspect all bed frames, mattresses, and bed rails (if any) for safety; and all bed rails and mattresses must attach safely to the bed frame.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 18, 2025
July 25, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2024
July 25, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2024
July 25, 2024HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2024
March 11, 2024HealthF 0555Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to choose his or her attending physician.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 5, 2024
December 1, 2023HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 20, 2024
December 1, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 20, 2024
December 1, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 20, 2024
December 1, 2023HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 20, 2024
December 1, 2023HealthF 0727Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesHave a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 20, 2024
December 1, 2023HealthF 0730Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesObserve each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 20, 2024
December 1, 2023HealthF 0801Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 20, 2024
December 1, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 20, 2024
December 1, 2023HealthF 0825Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide or get specialized rehabilitative services as required for a resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 20, 2024
December 1, 2023HealthF 0947Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 20, 2024
May 23, 2023HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2023
May 23, 2023HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2023
May 23, 2023HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2023
May 23, 2023HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2023
May 23, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2023
May 23, 2023HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2023
May 23, 2023HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2023
May 23, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2023
May 23, 2023HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2023
May 23, 2023HealthF 0727Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesHave a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2023
May 23, 2023HealthF 0791Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide or obtain dental services for each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2023
May 23, 2023HealthF 0809Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure meals and snacks are served at times in accordance with resident’s needs, preferences, and requests. Suitable and nourishing alternative meals and snacks must be provided for residents who want to eat at non-traditional times or outside of scheduled meal times.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2023
May 23, 2023HealthF 0810Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProvide special eating equipment and utensils for residents who need them and appropriate assistance.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2023
May 23, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2023
May 23, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2023
May 23, 2023HealthF 0924Environmental DeficienciesPut firmly secured handrails on each side of hallways.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameSAPPHIRE AT BELMONT, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2012-12-10
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishMultnomah
Telephone Number5032362624
Chain NameSAPPHIRE HEALTH SERVICES
Chain ID643
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds41
Average Number of Residents per Day37.2
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on BELMONT CARE AND REHABILITATION: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 1, 2026: ownership_type: For profit - Limited Liability company → For profit - Corporation. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for BELMONT CARE AND REHABILITATION

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Oregon at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Oregon

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 385277.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.