Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 385283

AVALON CARE CENTER - SCAPPOOSE

SCAPPOOSE, Oregon · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 40

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 183 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 12, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,177,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$188,332CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,989,587CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,634,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$354,707CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$354,707CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $354,707 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components7,360CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days155CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days4,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days920CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components5,675CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days14.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days4,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days436.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1439504, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 28, 2024.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1375722, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2023.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1345705, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 21, 2022.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1313486, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 16, 2021.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1281301, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for October 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 272 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 4, 2020.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1251850, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
AVALON HOLDING INC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 07/01/2024
AVALON HEALTH CARE INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
AVALON HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/11/2025
AVALON HOLDING INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
AVALON REAL ESTATE LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
AVALON REALTY - SCAPPOOSE LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
BORISEVICH, MARIAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
FATHIZADEH, ARASHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2024
HASH, ALANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
HUTCHINSON, JONATHANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2025
HYRUM A KIRTON INDIVIDUAL TRADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
K-TEAM LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
KIRTON, SPENCERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
MOBERLY, RICHARDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
NELSON, RYANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
SMITH, NICOLEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
SPENCER K KIRTON INDIVIDUAL TRADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
THE BYRON A KIRTON INDIVIDUAL TRADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
DANGERFIELD, DAVIDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
KIRTON, BYRONCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2024
KIRTON, HYRUMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2024
KIRTON, SPENCERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2024
WOLTIL, ROBERTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
BORISEVICH, MARIACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
KIRTON, HYRUMCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
SMITH, NICOLECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
KIRTON, HYRUMINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/2025
DANGERFIELD, DAVIDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
KIRTON, BYRONMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2024
KIRTON, HYRUMMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2024
KIRTON, SPENCERMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/27/2024
WOLTIL, ROBERTMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
AVALON HEALTH CARE INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
AVALON HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
BORISEVICH, MARIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
FATHIZADEH, ARASHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2024
HASH, ALANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
HUTCHINSON, JONATHANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2025
KIRTON, HYRUMOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
MOBERLY, RICHARDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
NELSON, RYANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
SMITH, NICOLEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of AVALON CARE CENTER - SCAPPOOSE, LLC (enrollment ID O20240627002803).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
AVALON HOLDING INCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1007/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
AVALON HEALTH CARE INCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1006/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
BYRON A KIRTONIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33.3310/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HYRUM A KIRTON INDIVIDUAL TROrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33.3310/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HYRUM KIRTONIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33.3310/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
K-TEAM LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6.6710/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SPENCER K KIRTON INDIVIDUAL TROrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33.3310/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SPENCER KIRTONIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33.3310/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THE BYRON A KIRTON INDIVIDUAL TROrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST26.6710/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ALAN B HASHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARASH FATHIZADEHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/16/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AVALON HEALTH CARE INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
AVALON HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/11/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AVALON HOLDING INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
AVALON REAL ESTATE LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
AVALON REALTY - SCAPPOOSE LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HYRUM A KIRTON INDIVIDUAL TROrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JONATHAN M HUTCHINSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
K-TEAM LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARIA BORISEVICHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLE SMITHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD W. MOBERLYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RYAN NELSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SPENCER K KIRTON INDIVIDUAL TROrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SPENCER KIRTONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THE BYRON A KIRTON INDIVIDUAL TROrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BYRON A KIRTONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing8/27/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID E DANGERFIELDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HYRUM KIRTONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing8/27/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT D WOLTILIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SPENCER KIRTONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing8/27/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HYRUM KIRTONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARIA BORISEVICHIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLE SMITHIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BYRON A KIRTONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/27/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID E DANGERFIELDIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HYRUM KIRTONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/27/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT D WOLTILIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SPENCER KIRTONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/27/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALAN B HASHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARASH FATHIZADEHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/16/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AVALON HEALTH CARE INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
AVALON HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HYRUM KIRTONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JONATHAN M HUTCHINSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARIA BORISEVICHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLE SMITHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD W. MOBERLYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RYAN NELSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 19, 2025December 19, 2025106
2August 16, 2024August 16, 202452
3December 13, 2019December 13, 201933

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

18 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 3, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2026
December 19, 2025HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 23, 2026
December 19, 2025HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 23, 2026
December 19, 2025HealthF 0636Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 23, 2026
December 19, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 23, 2026
December 19, 2025HealthF 0676Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 23, 2026
December 19, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 23, 2026
December 19, 2025HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 23, 2026
December 19, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 23, 2026
December 19, 2025HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 23, 2026
August 26, 2025HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
August 16, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 24, 2024
August 16, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesPast Non-ComplianceDecember 6, 2023
August 16, 2024HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 24, 2024
August 16, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 24, 2024
December 13, 2019HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 23, 2020
December 13, 2019HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 23, 2020
December 13, 2019HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 23, 2020

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameAVALON CARE CENTER - SCAPPOOSE, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2018-10-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishColumbia
Telephone Number5035437131
Chain NameAVALON HEALTH CARE
Chain ID57
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds40
Average Number of Residents per Day31.2
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on AVALON CARE CENTER - SCAPPOOSE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On February 1, 2026: HYRUM KIRTON no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for AVALON CARE CENTER - SCAPPOOSE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Oregon at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Oregon

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 385283.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.