Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 385284
CEDAR CROSSINGS
PORTLAND, Oregon · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 89
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $32,383.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: June 17, 2024, Fine, $24,193. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 22, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,320,804 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,057,056 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,263,748 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,334,311 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$70,563 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $421,520 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $350,957 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $350,957 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 32,574 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,185 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 22,315 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 3,410 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,910 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 102 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 276 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 218.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 97.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1439937, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 13, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,822,125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,784,549 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,037,576 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,005,891 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $31,685 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $28,807 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $60,492 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $60,492 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,177 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 287 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 191.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 91.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1394837, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,868,674 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,429,902 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,438,772 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,858,106 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,580,666 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $18,491 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,599,157 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,599,157 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,686 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 219 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 242.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 103.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1364979, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 183 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,341,246 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$48,754 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,390,000 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,214,102 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $175,898 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $614,753 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $790,651 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $790,651 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,795 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 153 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 43.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 62.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 57.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1334248, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BECKER, ANDREW | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 30% | since 06/01/2020 |
| HILTY, LISA | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 25% | since 06/01/2020 |
| MORRIS, BRYAN | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 5% | since 06/01/2020 |
| RICKER, KEVIN | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 40% | since 07/01/2020 |
| AMES, DEBORAH | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| BECKER, ANDREW | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2024 |
| HILTY, LISA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2024 |
| MEEKO, MARY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/23/2024 |
| MORRIS, BRYAN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2024 |
| RICKER, KEVIN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2024 |
| SAPPHIRE HEALTHCARE SRVS. | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/16/2025 |
| AMES, DEBORAH | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| MEEKO, MARY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/15/2024 |
| SAPPHIRE HEALTHCARE SRVS. | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/04/2021 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SAPPHIRE AT CEDAR CROSSINGS, LLC (enrollment ID O20210629002944).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW L BECKER | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 30 | 6/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRYAN MORRIS | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5 | 6/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KEVIN RICKER | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 40 | 7/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LISA J HILTY | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 25 | 6/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANDREW L BECKER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRYAN MORRIS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DEBORAH KEMPE AMES | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KEVIN RICKER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LISA J HILTY | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARY MEEKO | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/23/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SAPPHIRE HEALTHCARE SRVS. | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/16/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/21/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| DEBORAH KEMPE AMES | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARY MEEKO | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/15/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SAPPHIRE HEALTHCARE SRVS. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/4/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- October 1, 2025: ALLEN EDWARD JAMES no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 21, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: DEBORAH KEMPE AMES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: DEBORAH KEMPE AMES (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: BRYAN MORRIS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: KEVIN RICKER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: MARY MEEKO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 23, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: MARY MEEKO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 15, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: LISA J HILTY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: ANDY L BECKER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: SAPPHIRE HEALTHCARE SRVS. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 16, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: SAPPHIRE HEALTHCARE SRVS. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 4, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- October 1, 2025: ALLEN EDWARD JAMES no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 21, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: DEBORAH KEMPE AMES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: DEBORAH KEMPE AMES (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: BRYAN MORRIS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: KEVIN RICKER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: MARY MEEKO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 23, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: MARY MEEKO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 15, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: LISA J HILTY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: ANDY L BECKER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: SAPPHIRE HEALTHCARE SRVS. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 16, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2025: SAPPHIRE HEALTHCARE SRVS. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 4, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-10-01.csv
- September 22, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 13, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- September 19, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 27, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 22, 2026 | May 22, 2026 | 9 | 5 |
| 2 | January 17, 2025 | January 17, 2025 | 18 | 10 |
| 3 | August 14, 2023 | August 14, 2023 | 30 | 16 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
57 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2026 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 23, 2026 |
| May 22, 2026 | Health | F 0605 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 23, 2026 |
| May 22, 2026 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 23, 2026 |
| May 22, 2026 | Health | F 0685 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Assist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 23, 2026 |
| May 22, 2026 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 23, 2026 |
| May 22, 2026 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 23, 2026 |
| May 22, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 23, 2026 |
| May 22, 2026 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 23, 2026 |
| April 3, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 28, 2026 |
| January 17, 2025 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2025 |
| January 17, 2025 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | B | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2025 |
| January 17, 2025 | Health | F 0625 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | B | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2025 |
| January 17, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2025 |
| January 17, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2025 |
| January 17, 2025 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2025 |
| January 17, 2025 | Health | F 0698 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2025 |
| January 17, 2025 | Health | F 0725 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2025 |
| January 17, 2025 | Health | F 0730 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Observe each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2025 |
| January 17, 2025 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2025 |
| January 17, 2025 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2025 |
| January 17, 2025 | Health | F 0791 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide or obtain dental services for each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2025 |
| January 17, 2025 | Health | F 0814 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Dispose of garbage and refuse properly. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2025 |
| January 17, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2025 |
| January 17, 2025 | Health | F 0947 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2025 |
| October 3, 2024 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 4, 2024 |
| October 3, 2024 | Health | F 0626 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Permit a resident to return to the nursing home after hospitalization or therapeutic leave that exceeds bed-hold policy. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 4, 2024 |
| October 3, 2024 | Health | F 0660 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Plan the resident's discharge to meet the resident's goals and needs. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 4, 2024 |
| July 17, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 16, 2024 |
| July 17, 2024 | Health | F 0791 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide or obtain dental services for each resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 16, 2024 |
| June 17, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 10, 2024 |
| June 17, 2024 | Health | F 0865 | Administration Deficiencies | Have a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 10, 2024 |
| June 17, 2024 | Health | F 0868 | Administration Deficiencies | Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 10, 2024 |
| March 22, 2024 | Health | F 0557 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 5, 2024 |
| March 22, 2024 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 5, 2024 |
| November 9, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 7, 2023 |
| November 9, 2023 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 7, 2023 |
| November 9, 2023 | Health | F 0919 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 7, 2023 |
| August 14, 2023 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 29, 2023 |
| August 14, 2023 | Health | F 0552 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 29, 2023 |
| August 14, 2023 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 29, 2023 |
| August 14, 2023 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 29, 2023 |
| August 14, 2023 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 29, 2023 |
| August 14, 2023 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 29, 2023 |
| August 14, 2023 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 29, 2023 |
| August 14, 2023 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 29, 2023 |
| August 14, 2023 | Health | F 0679 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 29, 2023 |
| August 14, 2023 | Health | F 0685 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Assist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 29, 2023 |
| August 14, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 29, 2023 |
| August 14, 2023 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 29, 2023 |
| August 14, 2023 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 29, 2023 |
| August 14, 2023 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 29, 2023 |
| August 14, 2023 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 29, 2023 |
| August 14, 2023 | Health | F 0790 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide routine and 24-hour emergency dental care for each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 29, 2023 |
| August 14, 2023 | Health | F 0791 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide or obtain dental services for each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 29, 2023 |
| August 14, 2023 | Health | F 0806 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 29, 2023 |
| August 14, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 29, 2023 |
| August 14, 2023 | Health | F 0919 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 29, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 17, 2024 | Fine | $24,193 | 46434 | ||
| November 9, 2023 | Fine | $8,190 | 46326 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | SAPPHIRE AT CEDAR CROSSINGS, LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2021-07-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Multnomah |
| Telephone Number | 9719781268 |
| Chain Name | SAPPHIRE HEALTH SERVICES |
| Chain ID | 643 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 89 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 78.6 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on CEDAR CROSSINGS: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On September 22, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for CEDAR CROSSINGS
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Oregon at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Oregon
- ORL000171, UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- WOODBURN, CITY OF, WOODBURN Water discharge permit
- CWS - FOREST GROVE STP, FOREST GROVE Water discharge permit
- CANBY, CITY OF, CANBY Water discharge permit
- SWEET HOME, CITY OF, SWEET HOME Water discharge permit
- BROOKINGS, CITY OF, BROOKINGS Water discharge permit
- SEASIDE, CITY OF, SEASIDE Water discharge permit
- STAYTON, CITY OF, STAYTON Water discharge permit
- TIMBERLAB LAMINATORS (DIVERSIFIED WOOD RESOURCES), SWISSHOME Air emission source
- HEXION INC., SPRINGFIELD Air emission source
- ROSBORO, LLC, VAUGHN LAM COMPLEX, VAUGHN Air emission source
- ARCLIN U.S.. INC.(FORMERLY DYNEA U.S.A.), SPRINGFIELD Air emission source
- EMERALD FOREST PRODUCTS, INC.(#3), CRESWELL Air emission source
- EMERALD FOREST PRODUCTS, INC., EUGENE Air emission source
- EMERALD PEOPLE'S UTILITY DISTRICT, CRESWELL Air emission source
- EUGENE/SPRINGFIELD WATER POLLUTION CONTR, EUGENE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 385284.