Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 395421
GLEN BROOK REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTER
BERWICK, Pennsylvania · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 240
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $260,715.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: December 8, 2023, Fine, $260,715. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 10, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $33,656,696 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $9,576,229 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $24,080,467 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $24,246,963 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$166,496 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,694 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$159,802 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$159,802 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 240 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 87,840 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 5,200 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 57,099 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 6,193 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 68,492 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 163 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 333 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 53.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 350.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 205.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1440458, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 7, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $21,823,377 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,552,828 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $17,270,549 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,326,485 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $944,064 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $11,275 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $955,339 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $955,339 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 240 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 50,790 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 351 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 48.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 289.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 144.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1422582, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for November 1, 2021 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 425 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,576,488 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,562,843 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,013,645 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,153,604 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,139,959 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,319 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,131,640 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,131,640 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 240 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,601 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 336 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 82.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 154.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 117.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1389836, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended October 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to October 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 303 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 21, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,077,116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,122,766 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,954,350 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,511,087 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,556,737 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,033,645 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,523,092 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,523,092 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 240 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,513 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 366 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 112.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 86.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1314280, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for August 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 152 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 16, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,273,711 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $379,640 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,894,071 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,537,440 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$643,369 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $86,749 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$556,620 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$556,620 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 240 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,556 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 198 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 185.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 83.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1304630, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GBRH HOLDCO LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 11/01/2021 |
| STERN, MOSHE | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 98% | since 11/01/2021 |
| STERN, MOSHE | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/01/2021 |
| MATELEVICH, SUSAN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/01/2021 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of GLEN BROOK REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTER LLC (enrollment ID O20211130003199).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GBRH HOLDCO LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 11/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MOSHE A STERN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 98 | 11/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MOSHE A STERN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 11/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SUSAN P MATELEVICH | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- July 1, 2026: SUSAN P MATELEVICH no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: SUSAN P MATELEVICH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- July 8, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0690, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 1, 2026: SUSAN P MATELEVICH no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: SUSAN P MATELEVICH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- October 10, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- May 7, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- July 19, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- April 21, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- November 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February 27, 2026 | February 27, 2026 | 9 | 5 |
| 2 | March 21, 2025 | March 21, 2025 | 7 | 8 |
| 3 | October 25, 2024 | October 25, 2024 | 36 | 7 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
52 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 8, 2026 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 5, 2026 |
| February 27, 2026 | Health | F 0553 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow resident to participate in the development and implementation of his or her person-centered plan of care. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 1, 2026 |
| February 27, 2026 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 1, 2026 |
| February 27, 2026 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 1, 2026 |
| February 27, 2026 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 1, 2026 |
| February 27, 2026 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 1, 2026 |
| February 27, 2026 | Health | F 0688 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 1, 2026 |
| February 27, 2026 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 1, 2026 |
| February 27, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 1, 2026 |
| March 21, 2025 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 17, 2025 |
| March 21, 2025 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 17, 2025 |
| March 21, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 17, 2025 |
| March 21, 2025 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 17, 2025 |
| March 21, 2025 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 17, 2025 |
| March 21, 2025 | Health | F 0791 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide or obtain dental services for each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 17, 2025 |
| March 21, 2025 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 17, 2025 |
| October 25, 2024 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 20, 2025 |
| October 25, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 9, 2025 |
| October 25, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 9, 2025 |
| October 25, 2024 | Health | F 0688 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 9, 2025 |
| October 25, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 9, 2025 |
| March 28, 2024 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 7, 2024 |
| March 28, 2024 | Health | F 0607 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 7, 2024 |
| March 28, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 7, 2024 |
| March 28, 2024 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | C | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 7, 2024 |
| March 28, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 7, 2024 |
| March 28, 2024 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 7, 2024 |
| March 28, 2024 | Health | F 0867 | Administration Deficiencies | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 7, 2024 |
| March 28, 2024 | Health | F 0943 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Give their staff education on dementia care, and what abuse, neglect, and exploitation are; and how to report abuse, neglect, and exploitation. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 7, 2024 |
| February 28, 2024 | Health | F 0585 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2024 |
| February 28, 2024 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2024 |
| February 28, 2024 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2024 |
| February 28, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 7, 2024 |
| February 28, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2024 |
| February 28, 2024 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2024 |
| February 6, 2024 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2024 |
| February 6, 2024 | Health | F 0561 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2024 |
| February 6, 2024 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2024 |
| February 6, 2024 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2024 |
| February 6, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2024 |
| February 6, 2024 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2024 |
| February 6, 2024 | Health | F 0725 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2024 |
| February 6, 2024 | Health | F 0804 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2024 |
| February 6, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2024 |
| February 6, 2024 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 7, 2024 |
| February 6, 2024 | Health | F 0867 | Administration Deficiencies | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 7, 2024 |
| December 8, 2023 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2024 |
| December 8, 2023 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2024 |
| December 8, 2023 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 6, 2024 |
| December 8, 2023 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2024 |
| December 8, 2023 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 6, 2024 |
| December 8, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 6, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 8, 2023 | Fine | $260,715 | 13563 | ||
| December 8, 2023 | Payment Denial | January 19, 2024 | 109 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | GLEN BROOK REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTER LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 1978-10-25 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Columbia |
| Telephone Number | 5707595400 |
| Chain Name | PRESTIGE HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES |
| Chain ID | 418 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 240 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 197.8 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on GLEN BROOK REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On July 8, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0690, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for GLEN BROOK REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Pennsylvania at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Pennsylvania
- 2850 & 2860 OLD CEDAR GROVE ROAD, BROOMALL Water discharge permit
- FOREST SIXTY SIX SOLAR PROJECTS, MARIENVILLE Water discharge permit
- GOODWIN TOMBAUGH SYSTEM CONVERSION PHASE 2 AREAS 1-5, WAYNESBURG Water discharge permit
- GOODWIN TOMBAUGH SYSTEM CONVERSION PHASE 2 AREAS 6-10, WAYNESBURG Water discharge permit
- GOODWIN TOMBAUGH PHASE 2-AREAS 11-13, WAYNESBURG Water discharge permit
- GOODWIN TOMBAUGH PHASE 2 AREAS 14-17, WAYNESBURG Water discharge permit
- GOODWIN TOMBAUGH SYSTEM CONVERSION PHASE 3 AREAS 7-9, CLARKSVILLE Water discharge permit
- WARRIOR RIDGE SUBSTATION, LOGAN TOWNSHIP Water discharge permit
- NORTHEAST PAVING COMPANY / BRIDGEVILLE ASPHALT PLANT, BRIDGEVILLE Air emission source
- UNIVERSAL STAINLESS & ALLOY PROD/BRIDGEV, BRIDGEVILLE Air emission source
- THE DAILY NEWS PUBLISHING CO., MCKEESPORT, CITY OF Air emission source
- UNIV OF PGH/PGH CAMPUS, PITTSBURGH Air emission source
- BASIC CARBIDE CORP/BUENA VISTA, BUENA VISTA Air emission source
- NEVILLE CHEM CO/PGH, PITTSBURGH Air emission source
- VERIZON PA/DOWNTOWN 1C BLDG, PITTSBURGH Air emission source
- TRIUMPH INTERIORS, INC., OAKDALE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 395421.