Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 396108

GOOD SHEPHERD HOME-BETHLEHEM

BETHLEHEM, Pennsylvania · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 60

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on December 4, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$19,905,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$9,323,323CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,582,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,753,612CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$828,823CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$291,997CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,120,820CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$5,027,185 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components21,900CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days707CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days20,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days382CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components21,555CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges10CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Total discharges, all components12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days70.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days10,233CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,796.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1443648, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 7, 2025.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1401849, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1371405, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1340362, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2022.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1308859, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 30, 2020.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1277840, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2020.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1248943, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2019.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1218552, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 19, 2018.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1184008, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2017.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1151787, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 20, 2016.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1122313, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 12, 2014.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1055477, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 20, 2013.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1025017, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2012.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 423016, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 12, 2011.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 392305, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2010.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 362133, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 332650, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BOWER, BUFFYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/07/2025
HOLUMZER, CLINTONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
BESTE, ANNECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/27/2017
DECAMPLI, DAVIDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2024
DECAMPLI, PAMELACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/27/2017
EMRICK, PAULCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/17/2025
FESSLER, DAVIDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/27/2017
GREEN, MATTHEWCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2024
GUSTAVE, LORICORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/29/2021
HAYMON, ELSBETHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/29/2021
LYNCH, THOMASCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/27/2017
MARLES, BLAKECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2024
MENDLES, JO-ANNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2024
PESSINA, MICHAELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/28/2022
POSSINGER, MITCHELLCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/17/2025
SALICETTI, VICTORCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/03/2019
SPIGEL, MICHAELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/03/2020
TOPPER, MAURACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/27/2023
YOUNG, ERICCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2025
LYNCH, THOMASCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/26/2024
PESSINA, MICHAELCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/26/2024
SPIGEL, MICHAELCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/03/2020
TOPPER, MAURACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/27/2023
GOOD SHEPHERD REHABILITATION NETWORKINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/16/1999
BESTE, ANNEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/27/2017
DECAMPLI, DAVIDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2024
DECAMPLI, PAMELAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/27/2017
EMRICK, PAULMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/17/2025
FESSLER, DAVIDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/27/2017
GREEN, MATTHEWMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2024
GUSTAVE, LORIMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/29/2021
HAYMON, ELSBETHMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/29/2021
LYNCH, THOMASMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/27/2017
MARLES, BLAKEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2024
MENDLES, JO-ANNMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2024
PESSINA, MICHAELMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/28/2022
POSSINGER, MITCHELLMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/17/2025
SALICETTI, VICTORMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/03/2019
SPIGEL, MICHAELMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/03/2020
TOPPER, MAURAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/28/2016
YOUNG, ERICMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2025
BOWER, BUFFYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/07/2022
GOOD SHEPHERD REHABILITATION NETWORKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/16/1999
HOLUMZER, CLINTONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2004
BESTE, ANNETRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/27/2017
DECAMPLI, DAVIDTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2024
DECAMPLI, PAMELATRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/27/2017
EMRICK, PAULTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/17/2025
FESSLER, DAVIDTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/27/2017
GREEN, MATTHEWTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2024
GUSTAVE, LORITRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/21/2021
HAYMON, ELSBETHTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/29/2021
LYNCH, THOMASTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/27/2017
MARLES, BLAKETRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2024
MENDLES, JO-ANNTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2024
PESSINA, MICHAELTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/28/2022
POSSINGER, MITCHELLTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/17/2025
SALICETTI, VICTORTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/03/2019
SPIGEL, MICHAELTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/03/2020
TOPPER, MAURATRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/28/2016
YOUNG, ERICTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of GOOD SHEPHERD HOME LONG TERM CARE FACILITY, INC (enrollment ID O20070118000100).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
BUFFY BOWERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/7/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CLINTON C HOLUMZERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANNE D BESTEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing9/27/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BLAKE C MARLESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/28/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID FESSLERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing9/27/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID G DECAMPLIIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/28/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELSBETH HAYMONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing9/29/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIC TODD YOUNGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JO-ANN MENDLESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/28/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LORI H GUSTAVEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing9/29/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MATTHEW GREENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/28/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MAURA TOPPERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing9/27/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL PESSINAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing9/28/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL SPIGELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing8/3/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MITCHELL G. POSSINGERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing9/17/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAMELA DECAMPLIIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing9/27/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL EMRICKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing9/17/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS LYNCHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing9/27/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VICTOR SALICETTIIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/3/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MAURA TOPPERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing9/27/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL PESSINAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing9/26/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL SPIGELIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing8/3/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS LYNCHIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing9/26/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GOOD SHEPHERD REHABILITATION NETWORKOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing8/16/1999
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ANNE D BESTEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/27/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BLAKE C MARLESIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/28/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID FESSLERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/27/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID G DECAMPLIIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/28/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELSBETH HAYMONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/29/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIC TODD YOUNGIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing7/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JO-ANN MENDLESIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/28/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LORI H GUSTAVEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/29/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MATTHEW GREENIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing2/28/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MAURA TOPPERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/28/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL PESSINAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/28/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL SPIGELIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/3/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MITCHELL G. POSSINGERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/17/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAMELA DECAMPLIIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/27/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL EMRICKIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/17/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS LYNCHIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/27/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VICTOR SALICETTIIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/3/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BUFFY BOWERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/7/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CLINTON C HOLUMZERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2004
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GOOD SHEPHERD REHABILITATION NETWORKOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/16/1999
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ANNE D BESTEIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/27/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BLAKE C MARLESIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/28/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID FESSLERIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/27/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID G DECAMPLIIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/28/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELSBETH HAYMONIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/29/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIC TODD YOUNGIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JO-ANN MENDLESIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/28/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LORI H GUSTAVEIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/21/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MATTHEW GREENIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/28/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MAURA TOPPERIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/28/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL PESSINAIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/28/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL SPIGELIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/3/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MITCHELL G. POSSINGERIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/17/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAMELA DECAMPLIIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/27/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL EMRICKIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/17/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS LYNCHIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/27/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VICTOR SALICETTIIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/3/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1January 8, 2026January 8, 202610
2December 19, 2024December 19, 202424
3December 7, 2023December 7, 202303

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

3 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
January 8, 2026HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.CNoDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
December 19, 2024HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 17, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 17, 2025

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameGOOD SHEPHERD HOME LONG TERM CARE FACILITY, INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2007-07-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishLehigh
Telephone Number6108075600
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds60
Average Number of Residents per Day58.5
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on GOOD SHEPHERD HOME-BETHLEHEM: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 4, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for GOOD SHEPHERD HOME-BETHLEHEM

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Pennsylvania at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Pennsylvania

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 396108.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.