Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 396125

CHRIST'S HOME RETIREMENT COMMUNITY

WARMINSTER, Pennsylvania · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 48

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 19, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$22,084,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,105,418CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,979,422CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,746,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,767,140CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$391,201CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,375,939CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,375,939 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components17,520CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days6,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days9,279CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components15,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges285CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges213CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components498CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days31.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1445013, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 7, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,912,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,490,724CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,421,877CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,906,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,484,166CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$443,875CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,040,291CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,040,291 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,637CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components436CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days31.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1401799, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,528,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,949,612CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,578,545CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,960,883CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,382,338CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$350,393CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,031,945CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,031,945 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components391CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days30.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1371697, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,164,673CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,447,740CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,716,933CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,220,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,504,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$353,769CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,150,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,150,284 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components290CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days263CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days37.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1340947, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,941,134CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,464,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,476,672CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,753,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,277,012CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$536,212CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,740,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,740,800 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,879CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components275CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days39.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1308780, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 15, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,931,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,871,828CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,059,791CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,693,655CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,633,864CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$240,360CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,393,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,393,504 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,217CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components460CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days454CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days28.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1278495, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 27, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,334,979CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,283,867CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,051,112CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,153,639CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,102,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$271,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,831,524CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,831,524 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,257CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components542CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days26.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1248751, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 28, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,104,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,284,540CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,820,449CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,096,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,275,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$249,252CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,026,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,026,563 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components488CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days635CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days32.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1218614, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 8, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,693,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,265,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,427,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,393,428CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,965,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$217,006CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,748,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,748,619 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,926CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components456CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days34.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1183534, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,018,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,635,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,382,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,734,461CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,351,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$230,915CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,120,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,120,761 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,340CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components248CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days589.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days49.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1151434, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 20, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,850,729CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,322,701CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,528,028CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,035,438CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,507,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$188,160CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,319,250CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,319,250 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components243CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days52.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1121989, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 1, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,189,311CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$749,637CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,439,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,305,587CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,865,913CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$198,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,667,677CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,667,677 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,869CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components176CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days641.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days61.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1089620, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,881,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$467,672CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,414,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,487,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,073,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$331,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$742,364CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$742,364 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,242CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days589CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days164.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1072301, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,576,953CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$465,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,111,670CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,641,926CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$530,256CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$126,441CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$403,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$403,815 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days409.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days170.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1047799, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,986,281CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,338,584CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$352,303CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$97,405CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$254,898 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,044CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components45CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days433.11CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days178.76CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 432731, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for November 12, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 230 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 12, 2011.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 392304, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ALIZZI, KARENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/06/2025
PALATT, JUSTINADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
MCGOVERN, JAMESCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
BRYANT, JOHNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
BUCHANAN, ESTHERCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/03/2020
CLEMENS, THOMASCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2023
GILBERT, PETERCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2023
HART, DAVIDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/30/2020
HUI, TIMOTHYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2021
LAJEUNESSE, BERNARDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2011
MCGOVERN, JAMESCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
REED, SHARONCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2024
STEIN, PAULCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
WARD, CAROLCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/31/2020
ZEIDLER, FRANKCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
ALIZZI, KARENOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2020
BRYANT, JOHNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
BUCHANAN, ESTHEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/24/2025
CHRIST'S HOMEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/1966
CLEMENS, THOMASOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/24/2025
GILBERT, PETEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/24/2025
HART, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/24/2025
HUI, TIMOTHYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/24/2025
KOVAL, KEVINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/04/2024
LAJEUNESSE, BERNARDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/24/2025
MCGOVERN, JAMESOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
REED, SHARONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/24/2025
STEIN, PAULOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/24/2025
WARD, CAROLOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/24/2025
ZEIDLER, FRANKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/24/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CHRIST'S HOME (enrollment ID O20091112000030).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
JUSTIN I PALATTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KAREN L ALIZZIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/6/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES MCGOVERNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BERNARD LAJEUNESSEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CAROL WARDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/31/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID ANTHONY HARTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/30/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ESTHER BUCHANANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing2/3/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FRANK ZEIDLERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES MCGOVERNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN BRYANTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL STEINIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PETER GILBERTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing11/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHARON REEDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS CLEMENSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing5/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY HUIIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing9/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BERNARD LAJEUNESSEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/24/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CAROL WARDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/24/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRIST'S HOMEOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/1966
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID ANTHONY HARTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/24/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ESTHER BUCHANANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/24/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FRANK ZEIDLERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/24/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES MCGOVERNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN BRYANTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KAREN L ALIZZIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN KOVALIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/4/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL STEINIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/24/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PETER GILBERTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/24/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHARON REEDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/24/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS CLEMENSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/24/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY HUIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/24/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1February 19, 2026February 19, 202621
2January 9, 2025January 9, 202520
3March 13, 2024March 13, 202402

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

4 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
February 19, 2026HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 3, 2026
February 19, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 3, 2026
January 9, 2025HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 21, 2025
January 9, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 21, 2025

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameCHRIST'S HOME
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2009-11-12
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishBucks
Telephone Number2159562270
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds48
Average Number of Residents per Day44.5
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on CHRIST'S HOME RETIREMENT COMMUNITY: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 19, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for CHRIST'S HOME RETIREMENT COMMUNITY

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Pennsylvania at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Pennsylvania

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 396125.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.