Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 396130

WHITESTONE CARE CENTER

STROUDSBURG, Pennsylvania · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 90

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $23,257.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: November 18, 2024, Fine, $15,239. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 12, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,839,495CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,879,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,960,369CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,678,344CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$717,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$695,412CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$695,412 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components32,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days4,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days20,503CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days5,683CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components30,474CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges129CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges123CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components294CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days488.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days103.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1428869, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 12, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,246,179CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,264,755CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,981,424CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,735,816CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$754,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,444CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$737,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$737,948 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components355CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days400.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days77.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1444487, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,049,722CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,876,922CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,172,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,980,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,808,130CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,162,627CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$645,503CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$645,503 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components287CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days644.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days83.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1397285, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 23, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,061,535CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,897,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,163,762CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,068,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,904,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,554,212CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,350,777CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,350,777 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components225CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days687.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days78.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1368621, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,072,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,758,712CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,313,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,093,929CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,780,382CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,798,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$18,294CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $18,294 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,529CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components218CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days381.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days80.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1339435, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 28, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,080,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,086,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,993,576CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,583,582CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$590,006CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$622,734CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$32,728CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $32,728 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,048CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components479CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days404.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days58.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1284943, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,763,450CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,832,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,930,787CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,999,717CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,068,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$704,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,363,942CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,363,942 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,943CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components403CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days358.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days56.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1243930, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 26, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,823,137CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,231,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,592,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,395,170CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,803,048CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$757,402CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,045,646CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,045,646 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,274CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components216CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days709.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days93.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1223395, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,157,165CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,224,698CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,932,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,092,265CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,159,798CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$749,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,410,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,410,479 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components236CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days416.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days101.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1188612, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 31, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,663,384CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,503,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,159,949CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,808,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,648,102CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$719,290CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$928,812CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$928,812 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components287CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days550.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days99.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1177756, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,579,833CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,818,414CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,761,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,451,063CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$689,644CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$602,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$87,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$87,630 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components325CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days553.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days89.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1117382, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,518,287CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,525,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,993,048CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,796,673CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$196,375CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$612,159CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$808,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $808,534 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,364CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components349CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days538.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days81.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1077976, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,743,199CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,947,112CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,796,087CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,724,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$71,522CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$372,774CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$444,296CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $444,296 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components361CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days331.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days79.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1058022, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for July 14, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 170 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,519,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,819,726CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,699,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,706,219CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,006,626CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$80CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,006,706CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,006,706 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,364CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days57.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days62.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1020881, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BUNDLE TENANT LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/2025
CITRIN COOPERMAN ADVISORS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2011
GREGO, NICOLEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/13/2021
NICOLUZAKIS, GREGORYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019
RKL LLPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/26/2023
SAKALAS, LORIADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/06/2024
SHG MANAGEMENT LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
STROUDSBURG HEALTH INVESTORSADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2015
VOLPE, BENJAMINADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019
WEISBERG, WILLIAMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2011
VOLPE, BENJAMINCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019
WEISBERG, WILLIAMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019
NICOLUZAKIS, GREGORYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019
VOLPE, BENJAMINCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019
WEISBERG, WILLIAMCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019
WEISBERG, WILLIAMINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/2025
GREGO, NICOLEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/13/2021
SABER GOVERNANCE LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
SAKALAS, LORIOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/06/2024
SHG MANAGEMENT LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WHITESTONE HEALTHCARE GROUP, LLC (enrollment ID O20110627000027).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
SABER PA HOLDINGS, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/31/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BENJAMIN N. VOLPE FAMILY DYNASTY TRUST (DATED DECEMBER 29, 2020)Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST331/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BNV DYNASTY LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST331/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DECANTED WILLIAM I. WEISBERG FAMILY DYNASTY TRUST (DATED SEPT 30, 2020Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST671/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SABER HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/31/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WIW DYNASTY LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST671/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BENJAMIN N VOLPEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BUNDLE TENANT LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/31/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CITRIN COOPERMAN ADVISORS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2011
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GREGORY NICOLUZAKISIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LORI SAKALASIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/6/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLE GREGOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/13/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RKL LLPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/26/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SHG MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
STROUDSBURG HEALTH INVESTORSOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WILLIAM I WEISBERGIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BENJAMIN N VOLPEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR503/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM I WEISBERGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR503/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BENJAMIN N VOLPEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER03/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GREGORY NICOLUZAKISIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER03/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM I WEISBERGIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LORI SAKALASIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/6/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLE GREGOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/13/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SABER GOVERNANCE LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1009/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SHG MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 5, 2025December 5, 202547
2February 3, 2025February 3, 202583
3February 23, 2024February 23, 2024113

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

24 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
December 5, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2025
December 5, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2025
December 5, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2025
December 5, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 30, 2025
April 29, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GYesPast Non-ComplianceApril 15, 2025
February 3, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 10, 2025
February 3, 2025HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 10, 2025
February 3, 2025HealthF 0773Administration DeficienciesProvide or obtain laboratory tests/services when ordered and promptly tell the ordering practitioner of the results.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 10, 2025
February 3, 2025HealthF 0776Administration DeficienciesProvide timely, approved x-ray services, or have an agreement with an approved provider to obtain them.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 10, 2025
December 18, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 3, 2025
November 18, 2024HealthF 0678Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide basic life support, including CPR, prior to the arrival of emergency medical personnel , subject to physician orders and the resident’s advance directives.KYesPast Non-ComplianceNovember 12, 2024
November 18, 2024HealthF 0835Administration DeficienciesAdminister the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 18, 2024
June 4, 2024HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 26, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoPast Non-ComplianceDecember 10, 2023
February 23, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2024
February 23, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2024
August 15, 2023HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 5, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
November 18, 2024Fine$15,23914239
June 4, 2024Fine$8,01813973

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameWHITESTONE HEALTHCARE GROUP, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2011-07-14
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishMonroe
Telephone Number5704761600
Chain NameSABER HEALTHCARE GROUP
Chain ID461
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds90
Average Number of Residents per Day75.1
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on WHITESTONE CARE CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 12, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for WHITESTONE CARE CENTER

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Pennsylvania at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Pennsylvania

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 396130.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
We’ll email you a link to confirm.