Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 396137
ATHENS NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER
ATHENS, Pennsylvania · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 90
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: June 14, 2024, Payment Denial. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 5, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,240,724 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,203,974 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,036,750 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,113,231 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$76,481 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $69,273 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$7,208 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$7,208 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 32,940 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,345 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 17,715 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 4,018 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,078 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 208 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 276.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 110.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1426294, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 5, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,158,642 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,669,986 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,488,656 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,428,520 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $60,136 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $42,570 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $102,706 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $102,706 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,389 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 168 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 375 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 145.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1391101, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for December 30, 2021 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 366 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 30, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,858,992 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,121,000 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,737,992 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,319,009 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$581,017 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $114,298 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$466,719 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$466,719 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,234 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 225 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 272.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 98.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1355947, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 29, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to December 29, 2021 — a reporting period of 181 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,065,425 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,315,165 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,750,260 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,376,856 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,626,596 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,074,619 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$551,977 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$551,977 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,472 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 128 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 115.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1364311, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 24, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,978,118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,918,900 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,059,218 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,193,896 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$134,678 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,341 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$128,337 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$128,337 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,591 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 445.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 166.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1305404, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 11, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,793,590 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,232,055 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,561,535 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,658,727 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$97,192 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $12,416 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$84,776 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$84,776 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,325 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 412.28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 152.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1263226, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 21, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,919,799 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,112,114 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,807,685 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,050,797 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$243,112 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $15,815 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$227,297 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$227,297 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 900 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 544.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 167.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1224913, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 31, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,809,302 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,120,447 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,688,855 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,789,860 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$101,005 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $11,795 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$89,210 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$89,210 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,603 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 177 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 471.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 110.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1211259, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016
Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 21, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,280,032 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,359,773 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,920,259 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,194,670 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$274,411 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,428 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$271,983 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$271,983 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,522 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 167 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 386.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 92.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1178734, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015
Cost report for April 6, 2015 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 85 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $885,122 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $251,499 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $633,623 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,058,298 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$424,675 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $202 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$424,473 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$424,473 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 2,238 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 60.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 228 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 149.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1117623, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEDAR VIEW HOLDINGS LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 27% | since 12/30/2021 |
| LEISER, ASHER | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 10% | since 12/30/2021 |
| ML KIDS HOLDINGS LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 27% | since 12/30/2021 |
| CEDAR VIEW TR | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 27% | since 12/30/2021 |
| SAMARA FAM TR | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 27% | since 12/30/2021 |
| 200 SOUTH MAIN STREET PROPERTY LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/30/2021 |
| BAILEY, CAITLIN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/06/2025 |
| CLINICAL CONSULTING SERVICES LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/09/2025 |
| MWESIGE, JOSEPH | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/24/2025 |
| SUMMATION FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/09/2025 |
| SEBBAG, GABRIEL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/30/2021 |
| BAILEY, CAITLIN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/24/2024 |
| CLINICAL CONSULTING SERVICES LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/28/2022 |
| MWESIGE, JOSEPH | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| PRIORITY CARE GROUP LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/28/2022 |
| SUMMATION FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/28/2022 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ATHENS NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER LLC (enrollment ID O20220125001128).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHER LEISER | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 10 | 12/30/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CEDAR VIEW HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 26.67 | 12/30/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GABRIEL J SEBBAG | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 10 | 12/30/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ML KIDS HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 26.67 | 12/30/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SAMARA FAMILY HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 26.67 | 12/30/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CEDAR VIEW TR | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 26.67 | 12/30/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ML FAMILY TREE TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 26.67 | 12/31/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SAMARA FAM TR | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 26.67 | 12/30/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| 200 SOUTH MAIN STREET PROPERTY LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/30/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CAITLIN BAILEY | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/6/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CLINICAL CONSULTING SERVICES LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/9/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOSEPH MWESIGE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/24/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SUMMATION FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/9/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GABRIEL J SEBBAG | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 100 | 12/30/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CAITLIN BAILEY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/24/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CLINICAL CONSULTING SERVICES LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/28/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOSEPH MWESIGE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PRIORITY CARE GROUP LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/28/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SUMMATION FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/28/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- June 1, 2025: JENNIFER ZIMMERMAN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: CLINICAL CONSULTING SERVICES LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 9, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: CLINICAL CONSULTING SERVICES LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 28, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JOSEPH MWESIGE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 24, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JOSEPH MWESIGE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: SUMMATION FINACIAL SERVICES LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 9, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: SUMMATION FINACIAL SERVICES LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 28, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: 200 SOUTH MAIN STREET PROPERTY LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: PRIORITY CARE GROUP LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 28, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: CAITLIN BAILEY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: CAITLIN BAILEY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 24, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- July 7, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0607, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- June 5, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- June 1, 2025: JENNIFER ZIMMERMAN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: CLINICAL CONSULTING SERVICES LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 9, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: CLINICAL CONSULTING SERVICES LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 28, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JOSEPH MWESIGE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 24, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: JOSEPH MWESIGE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: SUMMATION FINACIAL SERVICES LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 9, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: SUMMATION FINACIAL SERVICES LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 28, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: 200 SOUTH MAIN STREET PROPERTY LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: PRIORITY CARE GROUP LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 28, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: CAITLIN BAILEY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: CAITLIN BAILEY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 24, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- August 5, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- September 9, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- June 30, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- October 17, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- November 24, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- August 11, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- May 21, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- August 31, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- November 21, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- January 20, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 21, 2026 | May 21, 2026 | 23 | 8 |
| 2 | July 3, 2025 | July 3, 2025 | 12 | 6 |
| 3 | June 14, 2024 | June 14, 2024 | 23 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
58 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 7, 2026 | Health | F 0607 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 21, 2026 |
| May 21, 2026 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| May 21, 2026 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| May 21, 2026 | Health | F 0568 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Properly hold, secure, and manage each resident's personal money which is deposited with the nursing home. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| May 21, 2026 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| May 21, 2026 | Health | F 0605 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| May 21, 2026 | Health | F 0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| May 21, 2026 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| May 21, 2026 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| May 21, 2026 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| May 21, 2026 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| May 21, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| May 21, 2026 | Health | F 0726 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| May 21, 2026 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| May 21, 2026 | Health | F 0744 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with dementia. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| May 21, 2026 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| May 21, 2026 | Health | F 0791 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide or obtain dental services for each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| May 21, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| May 21, 2026 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| May 21, 2026 | Health | F 0868 | Administration Deficiencies | Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| May 21, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| May 21, 2026 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| May 21, 2026 | Health | F 0887 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| July 3, 2025 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 12, 2025 |
| July 3, 2025 | Health | F 0583 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 12, 2025 |
| July 3, 2025 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 12, 2025 |
| July 3, 2025 | Health | F 0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 12, 2025 |
| July 3, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 12, 2025 |
| July 3, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 12, 2025 |
| July 3, 2025 | Health | F 0801 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 12, 2025 |
| July 3, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 12, 2025 |
| July 3, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 12, 2025 |
| May 8, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 20, 2025 |
| May 8, 2025 | Health | F 0726 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 20, 2025 |
| April 23, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 7, 2025 |
| August 1, 2024 | Health | F 0661 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 5, 2024 |
| August 1, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 5, 2024 |
| June 14, 2024 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 21, 2024 |
| June 14, 2024 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 21, 2024 |
| June 14, 2024 | Health | F 0625 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 21, 2024 |
| June 14, 2024 | Health | F 0676 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 21, 2024 |
| June 14, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 21, 2024 |
| June 14, 2024 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 21, 2024 |
| June 14, 2024 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 21, 2024 |
| June 14, 2024 | Health | F 0698 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 21, 2024 |
| June 14, 2024 | Health | F 0700 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 21, 2024 |
| June 14, 2024 | Health | F 0726 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 21, 2024 |
| June 14, 2024 | Health | F 0730 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Observe each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 21, 2024 |
| June 14, 2024 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 21, 2024 |
| June 14, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 21, 2024 |
| June 14, 2024 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 21, 2024 |
| June 14, 2024 | Health | F 0848 | Administration Deficiencies | Provide a neutral and fair arbitration process and agree to arbitrator and venue. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 21, 2024 |
| June 14, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 21, 2024 |
| June 14, 2024 | Health | F 0882 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Designate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 21, 2024 |
| June 14, 2024 | Health | F 0887 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 21, 2024 |
| June 14, 2024 | Health | F 0908 | Environmental Deficiencies | Keep all essential equipment working safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 21, 2024 |
| March 8, 2024 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 22, 2024 |
| February 7, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 19, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 14, 2024 | Payment Denial | July 21, 2024 | 15 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | ATHENS NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2015-04-06 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Bradford |
| Telephone Number | 5707316919 |
| Chain Name | CEDAR VIEW HOLDINGS |
| Chain ID | 888 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 90 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 72.5 |
| Overall Rating | 1 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 1 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 1 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on ATHENS NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On July 7, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0607, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for ATHENS NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Pennsylvania at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Pennsylvania
- KEYSTONE SPECIALTY CHEMICAL, AMBLER Water discharge permit
- HENKLE, HAZLETON Water discharge permit
- HARRISBURG DAIRYS INC, HARRISBURG Water discharge permit
- CURRY RAIL SERVICES, HOLLIDAYSBURG Water discharge permit
- KUNZLER AND COMPANY INC, LANCASTER Water discharge permit
- MIA PRODUCTS, AVOCA Water discharge permit
- GENTEX CORPORATION, ARCHBALD Water discharge permit
- SNYDERS-LANCE (CAMPBELLS SNACKS, HANOVER PLANT), HANOVER Water discharge permit
- NORTHEAST PAVING COMPANY / BRIDGEVILLE ASPHALT PLANT, BRIDGEVILLE Air emission source
- UNIVERSAL STAINLESS & ALLOY PROD/BRIDGEV, BRIDGEVILLE Air emission source
- THE DAILY NEWS PUBLISHING CO., MCKEESPORT, CITY OF Air emission source
- UNIV OF PGH/PGH CAMPUS, PITTSBURGH Air emission source
- BASIC CARBIDE CORP/BUENA VISTA, BUENA VISTA Air emission source
- NEVILLE CHEM CO/PGH, PITTSBURGH Air emission source
- VERIZON PA/DOWNTOWN 1C BLDG, PITTSBURGH Air emission source
- TRIUMPH INTERIORS, INC., OAKDALE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 396137.