Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 396146

CONCORDIA AT SPIRITRUST LUTHER RIDGE

CHAMBERSBURG, Pennsylvania · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 40

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,950,437CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,285,169CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,665,268CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,037,343CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,372,075CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$789,338CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,582,737CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,582,737 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components14,640CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,687CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days6,163CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days5,329CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components13,179CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components177CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days474.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days74.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1435492, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 24, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,974,088CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,809,260CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,164,828CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,621,313CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,456,485CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$640,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,816,485CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,816,485 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,582CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days671.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days149.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1386047, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,650,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,243,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,406,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,244,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,837,330CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,005,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,832,099CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,832,099 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,115CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days363.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days136.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1360116, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,058,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,468,756CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,589,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,365,012CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,775,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,496,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,278,400CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,278,400 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days745.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days184.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1332303, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 15, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,948,536CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$672,271CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,276,265CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,446,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$6,170,139CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,731,340CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,438,799CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,438,799 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,701CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days430CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days77.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1289218, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for May 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 244 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 13, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,435,204CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$326,943CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,108,261CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,347,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,239,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,591,677CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,647,775CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,647,775 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components3,640CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days165.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1263516, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
FROWNFELTER, MELISSAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2022
ROSCOE, BRANDONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
COMBS, STANLEYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
DUNLOP, JAMESCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2014
STOUT, KEVINCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
YOUNG, LAWRENCECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
BOWEN, ROBERTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2012
FROWNFELTER, MELISSACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2022
NEINSTEDT, WILLIAMCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022
SMELTZER, SAMANTHACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
STRALEY, EDWARDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
THOMAS, ANGELACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
FROWNFELTER, MELISSAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2022
BOWEN, ROBERTTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
COMBS, STANLEYTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
DUNLOP, JAMESTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2014
FROWNFELTER, MELISSATRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2022
NEINSTEDT, WILLIAMTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022
SMELTZER, SAMANTHATRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
STOUT, KEVINTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
STRALEY, EDWARDTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
THOMAS, ANGELATRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
YOUNG, LAWRENCETRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SPIRITRUST LUTHERAN (enrollment ID O20181220000026).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
BRANDON M ROSCOEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELISSA FROWNFELTERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES DUNLOPIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN STOUTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAWRENCE YOUNGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STANLEY COMBSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANGELA THOMASIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EDWARD STRALEYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELISSA FROWNFELTERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing2/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT BOWENIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SAMANTHA SMELTZERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM NEINSTEDTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELISSA FROWNFELTERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANGELA THOMASIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EDWARD STRALEYIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES DUNLOPIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN STOUTIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAWRENCE YOUNGIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELISSA FROWNFELTERIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT BOWENIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SAMANTHA SMELTZERIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STANLEY COMBSIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM NEINSTEDTIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 11, 2026May 29, 202541
2May 29, 2025July 25, 2024103
3July 25, 2024September 14, 202361

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

20 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 11, 2026HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 10, 2026
June 11, 2026HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 10, 2026
June 11, 2026HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 10, 2026
June 11, 2026HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 10, 2026
June 11, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2025
May 29, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2025
May 29, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2025
May 29, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2025
May 29, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 29, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2025
May 29, 2025HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 16, 2025
May 29, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2025
May 29, 2025HealthF 0868Administration DeficienciesHave the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterlyDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
May 29, 2025HealthF 0947Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2025
July 25, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 9, 2024
July 25, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 9, 2024
July 25, 2024HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 9, 2024
July 25, 2024HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 9, 2024
July 25, 2024HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 9, 2024
July 25, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 9, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameSPIRITRUST LUTHERAN
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2019-05-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishAdams
Telephone Number7172465700
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds40
Average Number of Residents per Day32.1
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on CONCORDIA AT SPIRITRUST LUTHER RIDGE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for CONCORDIA AT SPIRITRUST LUTHER RIDGE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Pennsylvania at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Pennsylvania

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 396146.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.