Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 396150

Advanced Health Care Of Hanover

BETHLEHEM, Pennsylvania · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 46

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $3,387.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: January 22, 2024, Fine, $3,387. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,077,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,783,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,293,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,094,385CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,800,441CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$913CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,799,528CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,799,528 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components16,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days10,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days4,698CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components14,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges381CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges193CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components574CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days25.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1435494, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for September 15, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 107 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 8, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,430,137CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$430,848CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$999,289CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,803,177CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,803,888CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$28CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,803,916CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,803,916 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components1,681CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days40.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1391605, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
NEW AHC HOLDINGS, LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 01/01/2023
THE GAIL MILLER GST TRUST5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization72%since 01/01/2024
DVORAK, JOSHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/28/2025
LHMSH LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
NEW AHC HOLDINGS, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2025
VAN WIRT, PAIGEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2025
OXNAM, NATHANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
THE BRYAN MILLER UTAH DYNASTY TRUST DATED APRIL 22, 2014INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
THE G&H MILLER UTAH TRUST DATED FEBRUARY 26, 2019INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
DVORAK, JOSHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/21/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of AHC OF HANOVER LLC (enrollment ID O20230316002028).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
NEW AHC HOLDINGS, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
ADVANCED HEALTH CARE - LARRY H MILLER CORPORATIONOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREV TR FBO ZANE MILLEROrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.11/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
THE GAIL MILLER GST TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST72.31/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
THE KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FOR THE BENEFIT OF KAREN R. WIOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.11/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
THE KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FOR THE BENEFIT OF ROGER L. MIOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.11/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
THE KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FOR THE BENEFIT OF STEPHEN F.Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.11/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JOSH DVORAKIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/28/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LHMSH LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NEW AHC HOLDINGS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
PAIGE ELIZABETH VAN WIRTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/12/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NATHAN C OXNAMIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THE BRYAN MILLER UTAH DYNASTY TRUST DATED APRIL 22, 2014OrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST3.81/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
THE G&H MILLER UTAH TRUST DATED FEBRUARY 26, 2019OrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST2.51/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JOSH DVORAKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/21/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1May 8, 2026May 8, 202633
2June 18, 2025June 18, 2025134
3July 3, 2024July 3, 202457

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

21 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
May 8, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2026
May 8, 2026HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.CNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2026
May 8, 2026HealthF 0940Administration DeficienciesDevelop, implement, and/or maintain an effective training program for all new and existing staff members.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2026
June 29, 2025HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2025
June 18, 2025HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2025
June 18, 2025HealthF 0640Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEncode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2025
June 18, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2025
June 18, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2025
June 18, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2025
June 18, 2025HealthF 0806Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2025
June 18, 2025HealthF 0810Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProvide special eating equipment and utensils for residents who need them and appropriate assistance.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2025
April 8, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 2, 2025
March 4, 2025HealthF 0573Resident Rights DeficienciesLet each resident or the resident's legal representative access or purchase copies of all the resident's records.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2025
February 19, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2025
February 19, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 25, 2025
February 7, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 21, 2025
July 3, 2024HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.BNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 23, 2024
July 3, 2024HealthF 0640Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEncode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 23, 2024
July 3, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 23, 2024
July 3, 2024HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 23, 2024
July 3, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 23, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
January 22, 2024Fine$3,38713592

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameAHC OF HANOVER LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2023-09-15
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishLehigh
Telephone Number4842457100
Chain NameADVANCED HEALTH CARE
Chain ID11
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilNone
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds46
Average Number of Residents per Day42.0
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Advanced Health Care Of Hanover: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Advanced Health Care Of Hanover

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Pennsylvania at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Pennsylvania

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 396150.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.