Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 415073

Jeanne Jugan Residence

Pawtucket, Rhode Island · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 49

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,437,152CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,000,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,437,149CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,399,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,962,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,560,497CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$402,183CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$402,183 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components25,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days128CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days11,026CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days8,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components19,707CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges20CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days128CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days551.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days563.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1438504, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,760,746CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,621,819CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,138,927CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,727,308CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,588,381CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,494,010CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$905,629CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $905,629 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,059CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days747.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days601.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1388382, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,973,791CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,669,054CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,304,737CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,105,477CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,800,740CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,614,805CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$185,935CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$185,935 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,011CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days623.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days611.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1359833, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 19, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,633,331CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,243,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,389,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,188,859CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,799,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,090,266CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$291,007CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $291,007 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,023.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days926.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1330207, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 16, 2021.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1304636, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 18, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,617,669CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,617,669CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,273,079CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,655,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,473,080CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$817,670CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $817,670 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,917CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days149.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,003.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days859.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1273969, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2019.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1241794, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 13, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,471,834CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,471,834CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,063,861CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,592,027CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,246,424CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$345,603CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$345,603 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,269CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days115.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,132.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days693.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1212841, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2017.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1174131, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 9, 2016.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1140331, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2015.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1104908, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 8, 2014.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1075325, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 10, 2013.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1033127, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 26, 2012.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1012267, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 27, 2011.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 408386, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 2, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,676,738CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,782,418CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,105,680CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$615,156CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$175,583CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$666,107 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,611CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components46CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.73CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days644.91CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days339.37CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 384480, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 26, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,672,934CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,617,925CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$944,991CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$589,345CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$189,095CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$544,741 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,576CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components55CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days171CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days327.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days283.2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 364605, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 20, 2008.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 324533, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 27, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,412,141CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,297,186CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$885,045CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$666,382CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$193,294CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$411,957 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,447CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components59CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days401.28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days261.81CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 305502, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 17, 2006.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 261420, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for January 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 17, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,021,456CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,824,930CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$803,474CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$627,337CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$188,612CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$364,749 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,826CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days250CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days338.37CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days236.21CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 234627, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended December 31, 2003

Cost report for January 1, 2003 to December 31, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 22, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,657,132CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,589,877CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$932,745CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$370,757CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$171,645CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$733,633 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components69CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,374CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components45CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days485.03CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days541.64CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 211838, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2002, ended December 31, 2002

Cost report for January 1, 2002 to December 31, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 22, 2004.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2002
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,505,600CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,269,466CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$763,866CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$523,730CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$132,146CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$372,282 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2002
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components74CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,881CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components50CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days72.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days446.94CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days477.62CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 167284, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Fiscal year 2001, ended December 31, 2001

Cost report for January 1, 2001 to December 31, 2001 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 13, 2003.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2001
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,178,997CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,127,810CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$948,813CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$327,430CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$134,389CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$755,772 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2001
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components74CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,538CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components60CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days130CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days348.98CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days375.63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 129448, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.

Fiscal year 2000, ended December 31, 2000

Cost report for January 1, 2000 to December 31, 2000 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 14, 2002.

Net income: −$888,975 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

CMS report record 57846, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
JEANNE JUGAN RESIDENCE OF THE LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR, INC.5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 01/01/1966
BALLESTEROS, CHERYLLADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/02/2025
CURTIN, ALICIAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2020
JEANNE JUGAN RESIDENCE OF THE LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR, INC.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/1966
LEON, KIMBERLYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
TIGGA, PUNAMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/09/2018
VELUSAMY, DHARATHIADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/09/2018
BALLESTEROS, CHERYLLCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/02/2025
TIGGA, PUNAMCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/09/2018
VELUSAMY, DHARATHICORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/09/2018
BALLESTEROS, CHERYLLOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/02/2025
CURTIN, ALICIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2020
JEANNE JUGAN RESIDENCE OF THE LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR, INC.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/1966
LEON, KIMBERLYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
TIGGA, PUNAMOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/09/2018
VELUSAMY, DHARATHIOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/09/2018

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of JEANNE JUGAN RESIDENCE OF THE LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR, INC. (enrollment ID O20071207000216).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
JEANNE JUGAN RESIDENCE OF THE LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR, INC.Organization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/1/1966
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ALICIA J CURTINIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHERYLL C BALLESTEROSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/2/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DHARATHI VELUSAMYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/9/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEANNE JUGAN RESIDENCE OF THE LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/1966
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
KIMBERLY A LEONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PUNAM TIGGAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/9/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHERYLL C BALLESTEROSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/2/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DHARATHI VELUSAMYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/9/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PUNAM TIGGAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/9/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALICIA J CURTINIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHERYLL C BALLESTEROSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/2/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DHARATHI VELUSAMYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/9/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEANNE JUGAN RESIDENCE OF THE LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/1966
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
KIMBERLY A LEONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PUNAM TIGGAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/9/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 2, 2026April 2, 202630
2January 24, 2025January 24, 202500
3February 9, 2024February 9, 202400

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

3 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 2, 2026HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 7, 2026
April 2, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 7, 2026
April 2, 2026HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 7, 2026

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Other
Legal Business NameJEANNE JUGAN RESIDENCE OF THE LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR, INC.
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1980-01-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishProvidence
Telephone Number4017234314
Chain NameLITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR
Chain ID319
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds49
Average Number of Residents per Day31.2
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Jeanne Jugan Residence: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Jeanne Jugan Residence

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Rhode Island at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Rhode Island

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 415073.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.