Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 425080

Kershaw Health Karesh Long Term Care

Camden, South Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 132

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $19,460.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: September 25, 2023, Fine, $19,460. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 15, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,800,899CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,862,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,938,616CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,259,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$320,433CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$31,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$289,220CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$289,220 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components132CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components48,312CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days6,469CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days24,705CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days14,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components45,876CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges127CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components277CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days50.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days247.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days165.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1439596, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023

Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 3, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,133,615CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,166,631CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,966,984CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,548,725CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,581,741CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,775CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,560,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,560,966 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components119CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components218CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days68.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days511.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days153.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1403075, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022

Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 29, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,436,821CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$319,644CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,117,177CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,672,433CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$444,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$61,817CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$506,561CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $506,561 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components147CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,252.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days204.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1345110, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021

Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 8, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,239,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$754,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,485,736CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,309,113CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$176,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$433,108CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$609,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $609,731 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,842CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components159CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days977.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days175.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1361427, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020

Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 2, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,618,759CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$833,621CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,785,138CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,268,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$516,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$346,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$863,409CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $863,409 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,635CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components153CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days791.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days193.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1335958, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019

Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 23, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,813,350CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$970,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,842,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,288,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$554,289CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$19,936CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$574,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $574,225 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,923CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components230CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days560.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days134.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1254522, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018

Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 18, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,790,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,409,457CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,381,375CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,146,757CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$234,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,072CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$248,690CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $248,690 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,323CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components244CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days972.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days124.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1268742, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017

Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,795,746CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,669,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,126,037CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,987,987CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,138,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$48,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,186,309CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,186,309 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,381CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components242CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,210.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days133.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1187994, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016

Cost report for November 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 334 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 13, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,621,857CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,281,012CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,340,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,976,694CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$364,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,938CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$371,089CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $371,089 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components284CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days504.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days108.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1186686, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
No owner named in the filingOwnership Data Not AvailableNot stated in the filingNot stated in the filingNot stated in the filing

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of KERSHAWHEALTH (enrollment ID O20091103000423).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
MICHAEL NEALIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DERIAL L OGBURNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing11/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DONNIE W WILSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIC GUNTERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/22/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERNEST WITHERSPOONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing8/12/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEO N SCOTTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NAPOLEON MOOREIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/22/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHANNON WESTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/22/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TENESA W JAYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WALTER LONGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/22/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SARAH HARRELLIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/15/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KERSHAWHEALTHOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/12/2009
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MICHAEL NEALIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SARAH HARRELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/15/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WHITE OAK MANAGEMENT, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 11, 2025July 19, 202440
2July 19, 2024April 1, 202230
3April 1, 2022November 4, 202010

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

10 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 11, 2026HealthF 0557Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 11, 2026
June 11, 2026HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DYesDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
June 11, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 11, 2026
June 11, 2026HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DYesDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
June 11, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 11, 2026
September 11, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 11, 2025
July 21, 2025HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.JYesPast Non-Compliance
July 19, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 19, 2024
July 19, 2024HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 15, 2024
September 25, 2023HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.GYesPast Non-ComplianceSeptember 19, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
September 25, 2023Fine$19,46032841

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - County
Legal Business NameLegal Business Name Not Available
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1972-01-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishKershaw
Telephone Number8035728999
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds132
Average Number of Residents per Day126.9
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Kershaw Health Karesh Long Term Care: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 15, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Kershaw Health Karesh Long Term Care

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in South Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in South Carolina

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 425080.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.