Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 425301

Richard M Campbell Veterans Nursing Home

Anderson, South Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 220

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 9, 2025.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1444143, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 9, 2024.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1400528, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 7, 2023.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1369978, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 24, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$28,258,956CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$13,312,987CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,945,969CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,243,923CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,297,954CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,446,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$148,882CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $148,882 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components73,685CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days0.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days878.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days584.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1336820, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 24, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,674,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,992,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,681,745CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,271,694CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$6,589,949CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,645,243CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,055,294CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,055,294 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components66,896CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components136CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days866CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days491.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1310874, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,899,822CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,899,822CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,220,983CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$678,839CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$678,839CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $678,839 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components78,353CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days890.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days842.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1279086, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 5, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,359,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,359,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,848,442CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$510,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$510,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $510,680 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components79,608CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components115CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days122.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days802.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days692.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1246945, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,086,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,086,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,622,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,464,146CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,464,146CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,464,146 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components79,337CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components149CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days82.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days478.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days532.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1217913, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 13, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,231,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,231,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,761,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,470,257CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,470,257CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,470,257 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components79,657CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components149CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days466.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days534.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1179914, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,286,725CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,286,725CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,241,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,045,405CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,045,405CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,045,405 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components79,667CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components136CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days106.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,320.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days585.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1149233, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,401,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,401,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,413,482CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$987,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$987,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $987,838 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components79,197CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components155CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days743.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days510.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1116959, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 9, 2014.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1082041, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2014.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1053901, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,868,212CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,868,212CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,682,640CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,185,572CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,185,572CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,185,572 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components79,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,989.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days630.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1023342, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$13,252,030CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,328,320CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$923,710CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $923,710 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components78,791CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components130CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days606.08CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 423430, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 11, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$13,070,891CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,267,070CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$803,821CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $803,821 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components77,953CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components17CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days58.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days830.88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days4,585.47CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 393878, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 15, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$12,820,814CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,846,486CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$974,328CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $974,328 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components77,942CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components16CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days174.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days547.69CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days4,871.38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 362467, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total operating expenses$11,529,161CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$11,529,161CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,529,161CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components76,399CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components23CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.16CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days765.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days3,321.7CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 332198, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007

Cost report for July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 31, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total operating expenses$12,180,248CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$12,180,248CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,180,248CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components75,279CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components116CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days297.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days648.96CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 305975, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended June 30, 2006

Cost report for July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 28, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total operating expenses$11,353,857CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$11,353,857CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,353,857CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components74,943CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components119CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.57CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days544.11CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days629.77CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 294302, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended June 30, 2005

Cost report for July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 29, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total operating expenses$10,572,332CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$10,572,332CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,572,332CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components75,823CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components255CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days16.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days452.47CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days297.35CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 246239, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended June 30, 2004

Cost report for July 1, 2003 to June 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 30, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total operating expenses$10,232,682CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$10,232,682CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,232,682CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components75,297CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components95CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days965.78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days792.6CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 212745, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended June 30, 2003

Cost report for July 1, 2002 to June 30, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 21, 2004.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total operating expenses$9,975,193CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$9,975,193CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,975,193CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components73,529CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,531.2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days885.89CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 194780, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Fiscal year 2002, ended June 30, 2002

Cost report for July 1, 2001 to June 30, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 4, 2003.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2002
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total operating expenses$9,811,181CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$9,811,181CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,811,181CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2002
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components74,974CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days428.37CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days2,998.96CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 162760, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.

Fiscal year 2001, ended June 30, 2001

Cost report for July 1, 2000 to June 30, 2001 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 7, 2003.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2001
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total operating expenses$9,157,647CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$9,157,647CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,157,647CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2001
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components75,247CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components69CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days790.08CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,090.54CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 137739, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.

Fiscal year 2000, ended June 30, 2000

Cost report for July 1, 1999 to June 30, 2000 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 1, 2001.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2000
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total operating expenses$8,434,096CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$8,434,096CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,434,096CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2000
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components76,536CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components77CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days681.88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days993.97CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 58920, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1999.zip.

Fiscal year 1999, ended June 30, 1999

Cost report for July 1, 1998 to June 30, 1999 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2001.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 58918, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1998.zip.

Fiscal year 1998, ended June 30, 1998

Cost report for July 1, 1997 to June 30, 1998 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 8, 2000.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 1998
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total operating expenses$7,682,670CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,682,670CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,682,570CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$100 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 1998
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components77,656CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components71CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days50CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days999.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,093.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 58916, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1997.zip.

Fiscal year 1997, ended June 30, 1997

Cost report for July 1, 1996 to June 30, 1997 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 5, 1999.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 1997
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total operating expenses$7,630,957CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,630,957CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: −$7,630,957 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 1997
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components220CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components77,531CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days654CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,157.18CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 58915, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1996.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
No owner named in the filingOwnership Data Not AvailableNot stated in the filingNot stated in the filingNot stated in the filing

Medicare enrollment

No owner listed for this facility in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership data.

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • December 9, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • December 9, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • July 1, 2024: SOUTH CAROLINA DEPT OF MENTAL HEALTH ACCOUNTING OFFICE no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
  • July 1, 2024: TRACY TURNER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
  • July 1, 2024: RUSSELL E EVATT no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
  • July 1, 2024: VERSIE J BELLAMY no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
  • July 1, 2024: VERSIE J BELLAMY no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
  • December 7, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • November 24, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • February 24, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • January 27, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • December 5, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • January 24, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • December 13, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • December 16, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • January 20, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • December 9, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • January 27, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • January 24, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • January 18, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • February 11, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • January 15, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • January 20, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • March 31, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • September 28, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
  • March 29, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip
  • March 30, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2003.zip
  • September 21, 2004: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2003, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2002.zip
  • November 4, 2003: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2002, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2001.zip
  • April 7, 2003: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2001, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2000.zip
  • October 1, 2001: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2000, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1999.zip
  • August 22, 2001: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1999, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1998.zip
  • November 8, 2000: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1998, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1997.zip
  • August 5, 1999: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1997, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1996.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 18, 2025December 18, 202500
2September 20, 2024September 20, 202430
3August 19, 2022August 19, 202220

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

5 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
September 20, 2024HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2024
September 20, 2024HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2024
September 20, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2024
August 19, 2022HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2022
August 19, 2022HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - State
Legal Business NameLegal Business Name Not Available
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1991-03-13
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishAnderson
Telephone Number8642616734
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds220
Average Number of Residents per Day209.7
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Richard M Campbell Veterans Nursing Home: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 9, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Richard M Campbell Veterans Nursing Home

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in South Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in South Carolina

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 425301.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.