Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 425312

MUSC Health Mullins Nursing Home

Mullins, South Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 92

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 8, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,238,421CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,444,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,794,418CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,728,770CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$934,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$144,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$789,694CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$789,694 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components30,660CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days23,583CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days3,718CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components28,795CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components152CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days907.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days189.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1446231, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,559,558CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$675,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,884,463CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,563,013CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$678,550CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$86,070CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$592,480CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$592,480 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components165CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days920.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days171.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1400726, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,526,197CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$19,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,506,883CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,812,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,305,201CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,300,965CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,300,965 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,837CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components141CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days490.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days197.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1370236, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 23, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,146,407CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$720,729CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,425,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,164,058CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,738,380CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$54,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,683,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,683,502 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,943CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components171CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days574.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days180.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1338975, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 28, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,299,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,757,498CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,542,380CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,408,907CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$866,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$231,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$634,721CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$634,721 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components152CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days390.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days173.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1308047, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 22, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,090,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$405,863CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,496,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,091,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$404,868CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$404,868CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $404,868 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,077CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days830.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days326.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1280433, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for March 1, 2019 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 121 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 10, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,217,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,217,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,363,023CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$145,255CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,535CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$138,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$138,720 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,356CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,003.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days334.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1247415, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 03/01/2019
LEWIS, DANIELADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
SMETKA, VLASTIMILADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/27/2023
LEWIS, DANIELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
RAE, KARYNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019
SMETKA, VLASTIMILCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/27/2023
CAWLEY, PATRICKCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019
LEWIS, DANIELOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MEDICAL UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (enrollment ID O20190304000391).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINAOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing3/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DANIEL LEWISIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VLASTIMIL SMETKAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/27/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANIEL LEWISIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR1001/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KARYN RAEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VLASTIMIL SMETKAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR1009/27/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICK J CAWLEYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANIEL LEWISIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1May 16, 2025May 16, 202520
2December 7, 2023December 7, 202340
3January 14, 2022January 14, 202270

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

13 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
May 16, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 17, 2025
May 16, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 17, 2025
December 7, 2023HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2024
December 7, 2023HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2024
December 7, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2024
December 7, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2024
January 14, 2022HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 1, 2022
January 14, 2022HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 1, 2022
January 14, 2022HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 1, 2022
January 14, 2022HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 1, 2022
January 14, 2022HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 1, 2022
January 14, 2022HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.LNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 1, 2022
January 14, 2022HealthF 0886Infection Control DeficienciesPerform COVID19 testing on residents and staff.LNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 1, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - State
Legal Business NameMEDICAL UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1991-08-16
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishMarion
Telephone Number8434648211
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds92
Average Number of Residents per Day66.9
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on MUSC Health Mullins Nursing Home: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 8, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for MUSC Health Mullins Nursing Home

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in South Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in South Carolina

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 425312.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.