Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 425380

Lakes At Litchfield

Pawleys Island, South Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 24

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,772,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$621,031CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,151,169CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,813,144CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$12,661,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,662,970CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,000,995CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $874,521 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components8,784CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,047CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days4,493CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components7,540CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components195CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days38.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1435535, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 14, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,336,056CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,431,017CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,905,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,735,568CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$12,830,529CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,308,023CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$477,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $378,242 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components145CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days52.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1377745, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,549,381CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,067,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,481,757CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,152,746CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,670,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,340,478CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,669,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,547,340 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,045CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components179CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days39.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1361134, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,671,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,671,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,063,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,392,317CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,297,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$94,362CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$184,419 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,271CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components146CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days42.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1327160, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,526,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,526,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,612,248CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,086,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,145,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$59,425CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $43,221 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,706CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components128CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days44.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1300255, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 27, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,543,080CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,543,080CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,819,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,276,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,201,970CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,074,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,107,092 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components176CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days34.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1272476, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 13, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,864,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,864,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,748,831CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,884,118CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,894,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,989,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,007,693 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,312CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components164CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days44.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1240622, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,789,854CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,789,854CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,734,997CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,945,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,238,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,706,308CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,716,872 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,249CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components169CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days42.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1208268, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,912,926CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,912,926CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,690,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$9,777,181CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,716,952CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,060,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,060,890 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,557CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components177CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days42.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1171987, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 8, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,985,685CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,985,685CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,448,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$9,463,210CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,533,850CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$929,360CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$936,236 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,627CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components153CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days49.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1126395, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 18, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,954,881CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,954,881CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,278,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$8,323,251CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,529,219CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,205,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,194,075 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components163CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days46.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1097938, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 13, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,696,828CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,696,828CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,283,718CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,586,890CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,562,888CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$24,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$5,369,005 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,235CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components162CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days44.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1075799, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 26, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,512,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,512,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,755,781CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,242,992CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,426,629CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$183,637CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $183,637 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,873CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components158CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days43.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1039216, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 17, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,850,757CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,850,757CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,488,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,637,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,246,220CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,608,557CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,608,557 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,252CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days41.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1004846, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$9,499,214CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,372,648CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$873,434CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$82,815CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$790,619 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,482CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components168CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days44.54CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 411222, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$9,226,372CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,670,916CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,444,544CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$76,985CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,367,559 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,147CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components192CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.7CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days37.22CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 383869, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,680,143CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,886,241CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$206,098CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,051CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$194,047 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,013CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components176CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.12CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days34.16CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 349643, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,999,007CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,626,600CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$627,593CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$631,032CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,439 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,660CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components182CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.41CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days36.59CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 322514, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 13, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,133,883CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,331,616CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$197,733CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$381CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$197,352 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,108CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components238CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.48CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days29.87CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 298458, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 17, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,134,649CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,236,374CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$5,101,725CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,199,806CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,098,081 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,130CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components172CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days41.45CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 266650, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for January 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, reopened, processed by CMS on December 12, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,527,733CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,673,085CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$3,145,352CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,005,869CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$139,483 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,168CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components216CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days111.89CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 238776, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended December 31, 2003

Cost report for August 5, 2003 to December 31, 2003 — a reporting period of 148 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 29, 2004.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,184,447CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,676,843CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,492,396CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$854,495CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$637,901 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,716CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components59CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.13CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days164.68CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 196224, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
MASON, JOSEPHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/02/2025
MAXWELL GROUP, INC.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/31/2025
ZAKHARY, CHRISTOPHERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/02/2025
THOMPSON, DONALDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2005
THOMPSON, BENJAMINCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2022
THOMPSON, DONALDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2005
MAXWELL GROUP, INC.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/06/2005
THOMPSON, BENJAMINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LITCHFIELD RETIREMENT, LLC (enrollment ID O20030414000004).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
SENIOR LIVING COMMUITIES LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/6/2005
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BENJAMIN M. THOMPSONIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST251/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRENDA U. THOMPSON 2020 IRREVOCABLE TRUST DATED DECEMBER 30, 2020Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST251/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRENDA U. THOMPSON 2020 IRREVOCABLE TRUST DATED DECEMBER 30, 2020Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST251/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DONALD THOMPSONIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5012/6/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSHUA E. THOMPSONIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST251/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTOPHER B ZAKHARYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/2/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSEPH MASONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/2/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MAXWELL GROUP, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/31/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: Yes
Holding company: No
DONALD THOMPSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing11/1/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BENJAMIN M. THOMPSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DONALD THOMPSONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/1/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BENJAMIN M. THOMPSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MAXWELL GROUP, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/6/2005
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • March 1, 2026: DONALD THOMPSON no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
  • March 1, 2026: DONALD THOMPSON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
  • March 1, 2026: DONALD THOMPSON no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
  • March 1, 2026: BRENDA THOMPSON no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
  • March 1, 2026: MAXWELL GROUP, INC. (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
  • March 1, 2026: MAXWELL GROUP, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 6, 2005. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
  • March 1, 2026: CHRISTOPHER B ZAKHARY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 2, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
  • March 1, 2026: BRENDA U. THOMPSON 2020 IRREVOCABLE TRUST DATED DECEMBER 30, 2020 (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
  • March 1, 2026: DONALD THOMPSON (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2005. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
  • March 1, 2026: JOSHUA E. THOMPSON (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
  • March 1, 2026: BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
  • March 1, 2026: BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
  • March 1, 2026: BENJAMIN M. THOMPSON (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
  • March 1, 2026: JOSEPH MASON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 2, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
  • March 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
  • August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • May 14, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • August 4, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • July 22, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • September 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • October 27, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • August 13, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • August 4, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • June 8, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • June 18, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • August 13, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • June 26, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • September 17, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • July 19, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • July 27, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • July 14, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • August 1, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • December 13, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • November 17, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
  • December 12, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip
  • September 29, 2004: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2003, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2003.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 5, 2026March 5, 202601
2March 11, 2025March 11, 202512
3May 18, 2023May 18, 202310

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

2 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
March 11, 2025HealthF 0582Resident Rights DeficienciesGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2025
November 28, 2023HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 12, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameLITCHFIELD RETIREMENT, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2003-08-05
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanN
County/ParishGeorgetown
Telephone Number8432359393
Chain NameSENIOR LIVING COMMUNITIES
Chain ID470
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds24
Average Number of Residents per Day14.9
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Lakes At Litchfield: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Lakes At Litchfield

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in South Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in South Carolina

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 425380.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.