Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 425386
Veterans Victory House
Walterboro, South Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 220
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 8, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $22,773,932 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $22,773,932 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $20,555,021 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $2,218,911 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,218,911 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,218,911 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 80,300 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 348 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 2,993 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 65,828 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 69,169 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 111 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 69.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 427.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 623.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1446232, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $21,926,812 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $177,213 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $21,749,599 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $19,986,611 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,762,988 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,762,988 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,762,988 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 68,910 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 114 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 71.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 532.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 604.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1400728, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 20, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,905,985 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,905,985 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $20,460,397 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$554,412 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,128,454 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,574,042 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,574,042 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 66,392 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 7.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 586.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 614.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1371008, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 24, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $24,198,361 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $12,228,172 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,970,189 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,147,740 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,177,551 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,930,491 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $4,752,940 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $4,752,940 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 58,886 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 396.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 545.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1336822, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 2, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,366,590 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,786,625 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,579,965 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,576,210 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$5,996,245 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,326,886 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,330,641 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,330,641 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 65,114 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 101 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 758.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 644.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1311162, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,459,792 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,459,792 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,571,408 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $3,888,384 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,888,384 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $3,888,384 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 78,213 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 69.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,987 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 823.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1279087, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 5, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,353,984 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,353,984 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,397,001 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $956,983 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $956,983 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $956,983 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 79,243 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 126 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 11.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,034.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 628.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1246949, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $26,712,177 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $26,712,177 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,438,500 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $10,273,677 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $10,273,677 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $10,273,677 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 79,462 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 119 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 80.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,764.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 667.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1217916, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 12, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,345,534 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,345,534 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,626,179 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,719,355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,719,355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,719,355 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 79,684 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 114 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 742.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 698.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1228193, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016
Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,074,678 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,074,678 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,751,202 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $323,476 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $323,476 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $323,476 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 79,745 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 41.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 3,427 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 839.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1149235, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015
Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 10, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,310,056 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,310,056 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,742,722 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $567,334 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $567,334 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $567,334 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 79,234 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 114 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 644.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 695.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1114306, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014
Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 10, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,839,674 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,839,674 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,019,149 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,820,525 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $37,088 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,857,613 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,857,613 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 79,362 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 101 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 61.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 896.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 785.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1082129, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013
Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,898,942 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $66,165 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,832,777 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,492,608 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,340,169 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $30 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,340,199 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,340,199 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 79,330 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 80.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,820 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 826.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1053943, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012
Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,247,413 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,247,413 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,161,283 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,086,130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,086,130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,086,130 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 79,491 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 50.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 4,203 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 893.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1023358, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011
Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $12,857,060 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,857,059 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 79,105 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 111 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 239 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 712.66 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 423169, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010
Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 17, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $22,406,908 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,370,397 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $10,036,511 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
Net income: $10,036,511 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 78,438 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 7 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 89 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 998 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 11,205.43 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 394119, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009
Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 22, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $12,959,763 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,834,037 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,125,726 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
Net income: $1,125,726 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 76,524 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 4 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 92 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 529 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 19,131 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 362759, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008
Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2009.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total operating expenses | $9,279,940 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,279,940 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,279,940 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 220 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 52,123 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
CMS report record 332200, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEWLANDS, FRANK | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/27/2025 |
| PATTERSON, BOBBY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| SMELSER, THERESA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/27/2025 |
| HILLIARD, HEYWARD | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| NEWLANDS, FRANK | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| PATTERSON, BOBBY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| SMELSER, THERESA | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| HILLIARD, HEYWARD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| NEWLANDS, FRANK | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| PATTERSON, BOBBY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| SMELSER, THERESA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA COMPTROLLER GENERAL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA COMPTROLLER GENERAL (enrollment ID O20250903004152).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOBBY PATTERSON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FRANK J NEWLANDS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/27/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| THERESA SMELSER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/27/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BOBBY PATTERSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FRANK J NEWLANDS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HEYWARD HILLIARD | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| THERESA SMELSER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BOBBY PATTERSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FRANK J NEWLANDS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HEYWARD HILLIARD | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA COMPTROLLER GENERAL | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THERESA SMELSER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- May 1, 2026: SANDRA L FERGUSON no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: SOUTH CAROLINA DEPT OF MENTAL HEALTH ACCOUNTING OFFICE no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: TRACY TURNER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: VERSIE J BELLAMY no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: VERSIE J BELLAMY no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: DEBORAH BLALOCK no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: THERESA SMELSER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 27, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: THERESA SMELSER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: THERESA SMELSER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: FRANK J NEWLANDS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 27, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: FRANK J NEWLANDS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: FRANK J NEWLANDS (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: HEYWARD HILLIARD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: HEYWARD HILLIARD (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA COMPTROLLER GENERAL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: BOBBY PATTERSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: BOBBY PATTERSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: BOBBY PATTERSON (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: DEBORAH BLALOCK (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- May 1, 2026: SANDRA L FERGUSON no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: SOUTH CAROLINA DEPT OF MENTAL HEALTH ACCOUNTING OFFICE no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: TRACY TURNER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: VERSIE J BELLAMY no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: VERSIE J BELLAMY no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: DEBORAH BLALOCK no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: THERESA SMELSER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 27, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: THERESA SMELSER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: THERESA SMELSER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: FRANK J NEWLANDS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 27, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: FRANK J NEWLANDS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: FRANK J NEWLANDS (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: HEYWARD HILLIARD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: HEYWARD HILLIARD (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA COMPTROLLER GENERAL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: BOBBY PATTERSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: BOBBY PATTERSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: BOBBY PATTERSON (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- May 1, 2026: enrollment_id: O20061207000161 → O20250903004152. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_Enrollments_:_2026-05-01.csv
- January 8, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- December 11, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- July 1, 2024: DEBORAH BLALOCK (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- December 20, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- November 24, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- March 2, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- January 27, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- December 5, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- June 12, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- January 24, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- December 16, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- December 10, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- December 10, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- January 27, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- January 24, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- January 18, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- February 17, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
- January 22, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
- January 20, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 14, 2026 | May 14, 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | February 21, 2025 | February 21, 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| 3 | January 19, 2024 | January 19, 2024 | 3 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
4 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 21, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 23, 2025 |
| January 19, 2024 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 16, 2024 |
| January 19, 2024 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 16, 2024 |
| January 19, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 16, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Government - State |
| Legal Business Name | STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA COMPTROLLER GENERAL |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2007-10-03 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Colleton |
| Telephone Number | 8435383000 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 220 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 184.2 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Veterans Victory House: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On May 1, 2026: enrollment_id: O20061207000161 → O20250903004152. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Veterans Victory House
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in South Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in South Carolina
- OUTDOOR AQUATICS LLC, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- CHICORA ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT, MYRTLE BEACH Water discharge permit
- OLD SOUTH APARTMENTS, BLUFFTON Water discharge permit
- CHARLESTON NATIONAL COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION, CHARLESTON Water discharge permit
- ORANGEBURG COUNTY MOSQUITO CONTROL SCDHEC REGION 5, ORANGEBURG Water discharge permit
- SCDHEC-ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH OFFICE-BAMBERG COUNTY, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- DARLINGTON COUNTY, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- SUMTER COUNTY VECTOR CONTROL, (UNKNOWN CITY) Water discharge permit
- SUMMERS CONCRETE CONTRACTING INC PLANT 525, MYRTLE BEACH Air emission source
- SUMMERS CONCRETE CONTRACTING INC PLANT 500, MYRTLE BEACH Air emission source
- LDW ASPHALT PLANT, GREELEYVILLE Air emission source
- MORGAN CORP PUGMILL SITE (#670062), BLYTHEWOOD Air emission source
- ROGERS GROUP INC - GRAY COURT RECYCLE YARD, GRAY COURT Air emission source
- STEVENSON-WEIR SOUTHERN LLC - STEPHENS DC COLT, BLYTHEWOOD Air emission source
- PALMETTO CORP - ENOREE PLANT, ENOREE Air emission source
- DAWKINS ONSITE CONCRETE LLC-ERIE STRAYER CO. (MG-12CP), NORTH CHARLESTON Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 425386.